Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!  (Read 3653 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« on: July 27, 2016, 09:26:22 am »
Lol, seriously though, after finishing up the Neo Geo, my next project is a Mortal Kombat 2 restoration. I got it in the same lot as the Neo Geo, and it was converted to a Rampage World Tour. It was working when I picked it up, but obviously it has a few issues in the monitor.  Well, I sold off the Rampage board, and got a MK2 board to go in it. Then I found out that it has a separate sound board so I picked up one of those too. I still need to get the cable that connects them. Well Last night, I tried to start up the MK2 board in it, and nothing happened. I tried another Jamma board I had(Class of 1981 Ms Pac Galaga), and it produced a high pitch whine and some screen garbage. I tested both the boards in my Simpsons cab and the Class of 81 board worked fine and the MK2 board ran through some test menus and then came up with a screen that said CMOS Coinage. Any ideas what that means? I am assuming that I need to adjust or replace the switching power supply in the MK2 cabinet. Pics of her as she was when I picked her up are attached!

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2016, 12:50:41 pm »
CMOS coinage means youre using the operator menu to configure coin settings (and other settings) . You can change it over to dip.  You should replace the CMOS battery though.


Make sure the power supply has -5V , MKII and many other midway boards require it.  I tend to replace the power supply in cabs I get, so I cant advise against doing that, it will probably fix the issue instea dof mucking around with the one you have. Again, make sure the new one has -5V
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2016, 02:44:02 pm »
Just getting back to this project. I ordered a new power supply and it has the -5V!

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2016, 07:06:21 pm »
I'll take that rampage board if you dont want it. Gave Haruman mine and I kinda miss the game.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2016, 12:43:39 pm »
Sorry man, I sold it in a lot deal with a machine to a local collector last month.


Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2016, 08:23:26 am »
Well, I finally ordered a cable to connect main sound card to my PCB.  It took forever to find one on ebay, so I am glad that it is on its way. When it gets here, I will swap out the switching power supply and hook up the sound board and the Main PCB and see where that leaves me.

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4590
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2016, 04:10:45 pm »
I needed to replace mine on my Smash TV and Bob Roberts made one to order.  Works great.  Just thought that it could be an option for you if the one on ebay doesn't work or something.

DeL
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2016, 09:12:49 pm »
So I have swapped out the switching power supply and installed the pubs. I tweaked the monitor, and replaced the battery. Once I hooked up the control panel it fired right up! No sound so I guess that I didn't hook up the power to the sound board.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2016, 09:02:35 am »
And now what everyone has been waiting for, PICS!

After adjusting the screen:




The Sound Board. That camera flash makes the light look like it is on, but it is not:




The Main board and new Switching power supply. I will clean this up once it is all working:



Lots of Wires! Anyone see the power cable for the sound board in there? I can't imagine that they take it out and leave everything else!




Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2016, 09:28:43 am »
sound board gets power from the connector on the main boards. You'll also need a volume pot.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2016, 10:25:56 am »
So there should be a power cable that runs from the main PCB to the soundboard as well as the ribbon cable?

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2016, 10:56:36 am »
So there should be a power cable that runs from the main PCB to the soundboard as well as the ribbon cable?

Bingo


http://images.webmagic.com/klov.com/images/10/1066269597.jpg
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2016, 02:52:45 pm »
Cool. I just ordered a cable off of ebay, so hopefully when that comes in, the sound board will work and I can get to working on the artwork for this awesome machine!

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2016, 08:52:40 am »

So I got the power cable in Saturday, and I am having some issues. I am not getting any sound, but the light comes on and it gives me a beeping noise. Then the light will go off and come back on with another beep. Any ideas?

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2016, 09:30:37 am »
whats the sound test stay in the operator menu?
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2016, 09:38:03 am »
I will check it as soon as I get home.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #16 on: October 25, 2016, 08:06:43 pm »
So how exactly do I get it into operator menu?

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #17 on: October 25, 2016, 08:46:56 pm »
Hit the test button, or Google the dipswitch setting
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

MK3FAN

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 971
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #18 on: October 25, 2016, 09:40:16 pm »
sound board gets power from the connector on the main boards. You'll also need a volume pot.

Negative. You do not need a volume pot for MK2.

As for the sound issue. When you say you get a 'beeping noise,' exactly how many do you hear? The number of tones will tell you which rom is bad. 1 tone means everything is ok. 2 tones means the U2 sound rom is bad. 3 tones means the U3 sound rom is bad, etc. Post up a video if you can so we can see and hear what the issue is.
Current collection - 28 cabs, 4 pins. (32 machines and not enough room)

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #19 on: October 25, 2016, 09:44:26 pm »
You are correct, I was thinking MK1 for some reason
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #20 on: October 26, 2016, 08:32:17 am »
sound board gets power from the connector on the main boards. You'll also need a volume pot.

Negative. You do not need a volume pot for MK2.

As for the sound issue. When you say you get a 'beeping noise,' exactly how many do you hear? The number of tones will tell you which rom is bad. 1 tone means everything is ok. 2 tones means the U2 sound rom is bad. 3 tones means the U3 sound rom is bad, etc. Post up a video if you can so we can see and hear what the issue is.

It is just one tone, but it will do it every 45 seconds or so when I first start it up. I will try to get a video up tonight.

MK3FAN

  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 971
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #21 on: October 26, 2016, 01:44:14 pm »
One tone means it's ok. Does the LED light up? Sounds like it's resetting. Make sure your ribbon cable is on correctly at both ends, i.e pin 1 of main board to pin 1 of sound board, etc.
Current collection - 28 cabs, 4 pins. (32 machines and not enough room)

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #22 on: October 27, 2016, 08:52:20 am »
One tone means it's ok. Does the LED light up? Sounds like it's resetting. Make sure your ribbon cable is on correctly at both ends, i.e pin 1 of main board to pin 1 of sound board, etc.

Yes, the LED light does light up. I was out of town last night, but I will try and check it tonight.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #23 on: November 12, 2016, 06:54:15 pm »
Alright. I finally got some free time to work on this, and I can say that the problem was that I had e ribbon cable on backwards in the sound board. Flip it around and it worked perfectly!


Now my my issue is that the the player 1 down isn't workin. I tried it on a different switch, but it still didn't work. Any ideas.

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #24 on: November 12, 2016, 08:06:20 pm »
Alright. I finally got some free time to work on this, and I can say that the problem was that I had e ribbon cable on backwards in the sound board. Flip it around and it worked perfectly!


Now my my issue is that the the player 1 down isn't workin. I tried it on a different switch, but it still didn't work. Any ideas.

touch the wire to ground (preferably one that you know works), does it work?  Yes = switch issue No=follow the wire back to the jamma connector and look for cuts, breaks, etc
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #25 on: November 12, 2016, 09:35:11 pm »
I tried the wire on a switch right next to it that I know works. Sadly that didn't fix the issue. I will have to try to follow the wire tomorrow and see where the issue with it is.

It was really great hearing that music pumping out of the arcade machine again!

I have a replacement bulb and starter for the light and I will install them and the new marquee tomorrow.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #26 on: November 14, 2016, 08:49:21 am »
So I bought a new bulb and starter for the light, and installed it, but then I realized that the wires running to the light fixture were missing!  :dunno Anything special about that wire?

I did get the new marquee in there though.



I got the marquee in a lot deal off of ebay. It wasn't quite what I was expecting. I thought it was a reproduction marquee, but it was one printed on adhesive backing and had no stability to it. So I got some acrylic from Hobby Lobby and tried to put it on that. I got a lot of bubbles doing it that way, but it turned out alright. I still need to trim it down a little, but it looks so good in the machine already! 
« Last Edit: November 14, 2016, 08:54:34 am by Cobolisdead »

8BitMonk

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 905
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #27 on: November 14, 2016, 10:56:50 am »
So I bought a new bulb and starter for the light, and installed it, but then I realized that the wires running to the light fixture were missing!  :dunno Anything special about that wire?

Nothing special about the wire, 16 gauge primary wire you can get from Home Depot will work. If there's nothing running to the fixure you'll need to run wires back to the power supply.  The wiring on the fixture should look something like the pics below.

« Last Edit: August 07, 2017, 06:39:32 pm by 8BitMonk »
Games: Asteroids Deluxe | Atomiswave | Centipede | Championship Sprint | Defender | Donkey Kong | Dig Dug | Frogger | Ikari Warriors | Missile Command | Pac-Man | Pole Position | Robotron | Spy Hunter | Tempest | Super Mario Strikers

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #28 on: November 14, 2016, 11:11:56 am »
Now you know why people just buy under counter florescent fixtures and wire them in instead. Great pix 8bit.
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

8BitMonk

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 905
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #29 on: November 14, 2016, 04:50:17 pm »
Now you know why people just buy under counter florescent fixtures and wire them in instead.

That's cheating!  :D
Games: Asteroids Deluxe | Atomiswave | Centipede | Championship Sprint | Defender | Donkey Kong | Dig Dug | Frogger | Ikari Warriors | Missile Command | Pac-Man | Pole Position | Robotron | Spy Hunter | Tempest | Super Mario Strikers

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #30 on: November 14, 2016, 04:53:25 pm »
Now you know why people just buy under counter florescent fixtures and wire them in instead.

That's cheating!  :D
I'll allow it. *sometimes* its just not worth dealing with the original fixture. Im actually going to swap out the twin bulb set up in my Dynaclone for a kitchen fixture.  :cheers:
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

8BitMonk

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 905
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #31 on: November 14, 2016, 05:29:00 pm »
I'll allow it. *sometimes* its just not worth dealing with the original fixture. Im actually going to swap out the twin bulb set up in my Dynaclone for a kitchen fixture.  :cheers:

No shame in that, sometimes it's just gotta get done.  :cheers:
Games: Asteroids Deluxe | Atomiswave | Centipede | Championship Sprint | Defender | Donkey Kong | Dig Dug | Frogger | Ikari Warriors | Missile Command | Pac-Man | Pole Position | Robotron | Spy Hunter | Tempest | Super Mario Strikers

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #32 on: November 22, 2016, 04:15:38 pm »
Any tips on stiffing these joysticks up? They are a bit loose and I can't really pull off the super moves with them right now.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1961
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #33 on: November 22, 2016, 04:45:20 pm »
What sticks are they?

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #34 on: November 22, 2016, 04:55:03 pm »
Whatever came on it I guess. I will have to take a look at it.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #35 on: November 28, 2016, 09:11:55 am »
Well, I have got one side stripped of the black paint. It looks pretty good, but the other side seems to have some sun fade on it. I will post some pics soon.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #36 on: November 28, 2016, 01:08:02 pm »




I still need to get the other side finished, but I am proud of how this turned out. It is 100X easier to remove the black paint off of this than it was my Galaxian.

Malenko

  • KNEEL BEFORE ZODlenko!
  • Trade Count: (+58)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12288
  • Redhead pee the bed, blame it on a cabbage head.
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,142404.msg1475162.html
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #37 on: November 28, 2016, 09:33:30 pm »
looks better than my MKII  :cheers:
2014 Standup UCA Runner Up
2015 Restoration UCA Winner
2016 thomas_surles choice award
2017 International Evil Buddhist Award

Latest project: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,150902.0.html
RedheadKingPinball aka GingerBalls

KI to Open Ice Conversion: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,152600.0.html

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #38 on: November 29, 2016, 09:17:34 am »
Thanks! I don't expect the other side to be as nice, but it should be the nicest machine that I have had to date.

Cobolisdead

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 594
  • Restoring my 8th arcade machine, Mortal Kombat 2!
Re: MORTAL KOMBAT!!!!!!!!!! TWOOOOOOO!!!!!
« Reply #39 on: December 20, 2016, 10:01:58 am »
Well, this Saturday, I took advantage of the last warm day I will have for four months, and stripped the paint off the other side and the Control panel. I have new t molding for it, but my CPO and Bezel art have been stuck in the holiday shipping glut. They spent a week sitting in IL!  Once I get it all in, I will take some more pics.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31