Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Megatouch Sapphire 2 Touchscreen woes  (Read 698 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

geforcefly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Megatouch Sapphire 2 Touchscreen woes
« on: June 23, 2016, 01:54:12 am »
All of a sudden my touchscreen on my Maxx doesn't want to work properly.  Mine is hacked and has none of the normal boards in it.  The touchscreen input is broken in megatouch proper but when I was trying to get any response going with the keyboard it turned out that Shift-ESC exits me to bash.  I can use the touchscreen to highlight areas on the screen and that works perfectly.  Needless to say I need to reset the microtouch driver... I wonder how I can do that...  Let me know!
Machines: GT! Fore Complete / SSB 2007 (manually switched), SF Rush: The Rock (dedicated), hacked Street Fighter II / 60 in 1 (manually switched) (started as a Space Duel and converted a gazillion times), Megatouch Maxx Sapphire 2

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
Re: Megatouch Sapphire 2 Touchscreen woes
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2016, 07:35:49 am »
I know with Force systems dip switch #6 on the IO board will reload the touchscreen drivers. I am not sure with MAXX and i do recall helping you get into operator setup without a IO board so obviously you dont have an IO board. There might be another way to trigger that driver reload without the IO board but unfortunately I dont have any original MAXX hardware to test with.

Maybe someone else can shed some light on other ways to reload the drivers. I am not sure what would happen if you manually go in and delete the touchscreen driver modules. Since your system is hacked, a original disc reinstall would render your machine useless.

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 102
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Sapphire 2 Touchscreen woes
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2016, 09:36:27 pm »
Buy an ioboard. I'll sell you a crown key.

geforcefly

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: Megatouch Sapphire 2 Touchscreen woes
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2016, 09:55:07 am »
I originally got the machine for free with a faulty Unicorn socket 7 motherboard (it had everything else required including the IO board for it), and it turned out a standard 810 board booted the machine.  What I ended up doing was copying opsetup.so to idle.so (after renaming the original) so it would go into service mode and I was able to recalibrate the touchscreen (which when it was malfunctioning, kind of acted like it was inverted on the Y axis).
Machines: GT! Fore Complete / SSB 2007 (manually switched), SF Rush: The Rock (dedicated), hacked Street Fighter II / 60 in 1 (manually switched) (started as a Space Duel and converted a gazillion times), Megatouch Maxx Sapphire 2

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
Re: Megatouch Sapphire 2 Touchscreen woes
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2016, 11:32:34 pm »
I think you should get a classic force ioboard like this one.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/MERIT-FORCE-I-O-BOARD-FITS-RADION-CLASIC-VIBE-ELITE-MEGATOUCH-TOUCHSCREEN/301975183752?_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIC.MBE%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20131003132420%26meid%3Dc133db93480b458dba812a46b0c4ea79%26pid%3D100005%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D200909370106

Dont pay that though. I see them go for $15 every so often on ebay.

Its USB and there is functions in your version software that support it. I dont have that IOboard to test but im 75% sure it will interact and reload the touchscreen drivers.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31