Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?  (Read 8734 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #40 on: October 16, 2016, 01:39:17 am »
I downloaded this to my twin cabs finally and set it up today and can confirm again with Fanatec wheel I get the same pedal response as others here eg Accl works but as soon as you lift it then car brakes

Combined pedals doesnt do anything

I also tested out network and it does work however since every game loads as Machine ID 3 then only 1 player starts at the start line and the 2nd player spawns like 150m up the road past the start line but it looks wierd graphics. However once both drivers get going everything works fine

Might be a job for Howard if you are up to it? I have 4 player myself so I would really like to try get Machine ID 1,2,3,4 so it works correctly

I looked through some files and went into the service menu but there doesn't appear to be anything about changing machine ID except for mentioning changing dip switch for it and service menu seems to crash when you try exit anyway



and this is what it says when you first load game
« Last Edit: October 16, 2016, 01:52:54 am by Boomslang »

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #41 on: October 16, 2016, 04:21:06 am »
well I made some progress at least after playing with it for awhile

Ive managed to get machine ID 1 now to go with machine ID 3 as default

Im not entirely sure how to get ID2 and ID4, im not great with hex editing but I can see Machine ID 1 changes in the pref file a couple numbers

pref was identical apart from these
Machine ID 1 has 15 and 00
Machine ID 3 1F and 02

I assumed that Machine ID 2 would be ** and 01?





Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #42 on: October 16, 2016, 05:24:33 am »
well i solved it but only cos i relised there was a command for setting machine id lol

that was a few hours wasted from my life  :banghead:

anyway -mid 0 is machine id 1 -mid 1 is machine id 2 -mid 2 is machine id 3 etc etc in a shortcut


shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 508
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #43 on: October 16, 2016, 11:26:19 am »
So the cars start in the right place now?

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #44 on: October 17, 2016, 12:11:35 am »
yep they do just tested it out as player 1 and 2 and both start from start line now

I also noticed that on my pc with radeon video card the graphics are perfect but on my one with NVidia card its not

just need someone to work some magic on pedals working properly

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 508
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #45 on: October 19, 2016, 08:54:07 pm »
That's great, I might ask you to explain to me how to do that once I get my twin cabs finished, Oddly enough the graphics look fine on my PC and I'm running an Nvidia card... Although I cant figure out how to get it to go widescreen and maybe that's what makes the graphics wacky. I tried adding a switch for resolution but it doesn't seem to work...

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 702
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #46 on: October 19, 2016, 09:31:45 pm »
I was having that issue and then noticed I had windowed mode enabled in hook.ini so turned that off and it went widescreen correctly

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 508
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #47 on: October 20, 2016, 07:20:35 pm »
Yeah I tried that, still doesn't work, when I add the switch even with the windowed mode off the game wont start...

wutno

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #48 on: October 24, 2016, 03:27:22 am »
Hard to find any information on this game so I'll post what I know here since it's the only link in Google I could find, hope it helps someone.

Command Line Switches
https://imgur.com/a/RwinE

Keyboard Controls (including "debug" controls)
http://pastebin.com/zpnbAtM9

Here's hoping someone can figure out how to change it to WASD or something more... intuitive. Cheers guys.

shaolindrunkard

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 508
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #49 on: October 27, 2016, 05:37:08 pm »
Thanks for that.

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8381
  • ...
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #50 on: October 28, 2016, 09:15:31 am »
Hard to find any information on this game so I'll post what I know here since it's the only link in Google I could find, hope it helps someone.

Command Line Switches
https://imgur.com/a/RwinE

Keyboard Controls (including "debug" controls)
http://pastebin.com/zpnbAtM9

Here's hoping someone can figure out how to change it to WASD or something more... intuitive. Cheers guys.

Attaching those files in case the links go dead.

isilkin

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mapping PC dump of The Fast and the Furious (2004)?
« Reply #51 on: July 18, 2018, 12:03:32 am »
Hey guys this is an awesome forum btw. I have been able to find a lot of answers. Hopefully I have helped some people too. Can anyone tell me if this games has any FFB on Logitech wheel and if so how do you enable it.
Thanks again

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31