Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: DemulShooter (Dual light gun on DEMUL, Model2, Dolphin, Silent Hill, etc...)  (Read 54347 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
Another question: Is there any way to remove the vertical and horizontal lines of the background? It looks like a filtering artifact. Maybe the background tiles are not merging properly.
I've been doing some test lately and it seems that VirtualBox own virtual GPU driver may be the faulty one : even with 3D hardware acceleration enabled it doe not support OpenGL 3
With VMware (supporting OpenGL 3) the lines are no longer here as soon as you use hardware acceleration

Thanks mate hopefully someone will be able to share a solution. Its definitely down to the resolution change as in its original 800 x 600 the boss scanning works and displays perfectly although it looks tiny on a large hd monitor :-(

I have also seen this game running at high resolution on hd monitor versions of the setup as well as lower res crt versions in arcades so fingers crossed its modifiable
It's the same for me, I've tested 1080p, 800x600 and 1024x768. You can still see X-ray at 1024 even if you can notice that a small part is cut off...
I haven't tested  with anything more than 1080p as I find the game a litlle boring to be honest  :lol
Maybe I'll check on the .exe later when I have time. I've never touched it, but I'm curious to see why it's not working on anythiing else than winXp
So...on the ToDo list but not at the top !

bryhud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
While its only one player found a decent gun game on Steam for 1.99 called Mad Bullets. Works well with an aimtrak. Also tried Rez Infinite... not sure it will work well, needs some combo of keyboard also.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
Thanks for the tip, looks like a funny game :)

hyo2012

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
PS2 game, Crisiszone, is fun game.

I could play crisiszone using pcsx2 with nuvee plugin.

and thanks to your tip, single shot issue was solved.

But when play game, heavy fog is very annoying. As I know, fog was needed because ps2 guncon2 use CRT monitor.

Fog is not visible when play with Pad controller. It is very clear, but show crosshair cursor.

One day, I see this video on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MQ27RR7FG2s

This guy said,

Hack game find controller cross address and use mouse play it
My pc lightgun system dont support nuvee plugins, it will have two mouse cursor .lol


It have crosshair, but fog is gone.

He seems to do not have intention to share how to do that.

Argonlefou, can you add this function to demulshooter?

Thanks.

By the way, I wonder name of the lightgun on this video. It seems pretty good.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 12:42:18 pm by hyo2012 »

stranno

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
I've been doing some test lately and it seems that VirtualBox own virtual GPU driver may be the faulty one : even with 3D hardware acceleration enabled it doe not support OpenGL 3
With VMware (supporting OpenGL 3) the lines are no longer here as soon as you use hardware acceleration
Great, is vdi image format supported in VMWare? Any progress in the new Star Trek image?

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
PS2 game, Crisiszone, is fun game.

I could play crisiszone using pcsx2 with nuvee plugin.

and thanks to your tip, single shot issue was solved.

But when play game, heavy fog is very annoying. As I know, fog was needed because ps2 guncon2 use CRT monitor.

Fog is not visible when play with Pad controller. It is very clear, but show crosshair cursor.

One day, I see this video on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MQ27RR7FG2s

This guy said,

Hack game find controller cross address and use mouse play it
My pc lightgun system dont support nuvee plugins, it will have two mouse cursor .lol


It have crosshair, but fog is gone.

He seems to do not have intention to share how to do that.

Argonlefou, can you add this function to demulshooter?

Thanks.

By the way, I wonder name of the lightgun on this video. It seems pretty good.
Hmmm...I never tried with a gamepad and that makes sense.
I'll add it on my to-do list. I never looked into pcsx2 for demulshooter but if someone made it, it should be possible
The only drawback is that the crosshair will be visible as the game shows it when you play with a gamepad.

Great, is vdi image format supported in VMWare? Any progress in the new Star Trek image?
Vdi format, I think.
But you won't make it with the current star trek vdi, or you'll have to install all vmware virtual hardware drivers.
It's not just vmware but also their virtual GPU

Yes some little progress, not a lot of time to work on it these days....it's summer :-)

intealls

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 277
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Thanks alot argonlefou for all of your awesome work!

I threw together a quick and dirty launcher, I found it useful when testing. Maybe someone else finds it useful.

The executable is in "DemulShooterLauncher\DemulShooterLauncher\bin\Release\DemulShooterLauncher.exe". The executable should be placed in the same directory as DemulShooter.exe. It requires .NET 4.0.

Thanks again!

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1580
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
While its only one player found a decent gun game on Steam for 1.99 called Mad Bullets. Works well with an aimtrak. Also tried Rez Infinite... not sure it will work well, needs some combo of keyboard also.

Great find with Mad Bullets! Just got it added to my cab :)

Just in the process of making a wheel etc for it, but thats the first time I have opened Steam since the HL2 days!  :o

leslie

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Hi everyone! Does anyone here plays music gungun 2? Anyone knows a fix for after choosing a song the game keeps on no responding.  :timebomb:

Also fright fearland is not showing the intro movie?

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
While its only one player found a decent gun game on Steam for 1.99 called Mad Bullets. Works well with an aimtrak. Also tried Rez Infinite... not sure it will work well, needs some combo of keyboard also.

Great find with Mad Bullets! Just got it added to my cab :)

Just in the process of making a wheel etc for it, but thats the first time I have opened Steam since the HL2 days!  :o

PM steam ID's!  I'm keen to see how bad i am

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1580
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
While its only one player found a decent gun game on Steam for 1.99 called Mad Bullets. Works well with an aimtrak. Also tried Rez Infinite... not sure it will work well, needs some combo of keyboard also.

Great find with Mad Bullets! Just got it added to my cab :)

Just in the process of making a wheel etc for it, but thats the first time I have opened Steam since the HL2 days!  :o

PM steam ID's!  I'm keen to see how bad i am

Ime running mine offline dude sorry :p

I could have a go on the laptop just for shiz and giggz though lol

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
Thanks alot argonlefou for all of your awesome work!

I threw together a quick and dirty launcher, I found it useful when testing. Maybe someone else finds it useful.

The executable is in "DemulShooterLauncher\DemulShooterLauncher\bin\Release\DemulShooterLauncher.exe". The executable should be placed in the same directory as DemulShooter.exe. It requires .NET 4.0.

Thanks again!
Thanks for the idea, this might be usefull for some people indeed :)

PS2 game, Crisiszone, is fun game.

I could play crisiszone using pcsx2 with nuvee plugin.

and thanks to your tip, single shot issue was solved.

But when play game, heavy fog is very annoying. As I know, fog was needed because ps2 guncon2 use CRT monitor.

Fog is not visible when play with Pad controller. It is very clear, but show crosshair cursor.

One day, I see this video on youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MQ27RR7FG2s

This guy said,

Hack game find controller cross address and use mouse play it
My pc lightgun system dont support nuvee plugins, it will have two mouse cursor .lol


It have crosshair, but fog is gone.

He seems to do not have intention to share how to do that.

Argonlefou, can you add this function to demulshooter?

Thanks.

By the way, I wonder name of the lightgun on this video. It seems pretty good.
Okay, so....indeed we can use this method to play the game without the flash, by hacking a gamepad input.

BUT the game is not using the pointer position to navigate in menus, it needs left/right/up/down movements of the Dual Shock Analog stick to jump from one menu to the other. You can see it in the video you shared, the guy is not using his gun to start a game, but just to shoot during the stage.
These movements could be "simulated" with rawinput data by adding some algorithms, but the easiest way would be to use additional buttons to navigate into the menus
AND this would need an additive hack for each ISO to remove the crosshair icon

This is doable but it's a lot of work/changes, and this won't be a priority right now
So, for now, I would highly advise to stick with the nuvee plugin to play those game, as you have it working fine
You'll still have the white fog but at least you can play it with just a lightgun
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 05:33:15 am by argonlefou »

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 61
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
I think Nuvee plugins author did some cheats for disable flashing in ps1 gun games. I didnt tested as I have crt guns
https://github.com/mirror/nuvee
Are supposed to be PEC hacks? I don't know how to use them, but maybe this can be done for ps2 games?
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 03:59:36 pm by phasermaniac »

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
Hello to all shooting enthusiasts,

I'm hoping to get some help from someone with my mame setup. I have two aimtraks that are set up and working well with most Mame lightgun roms.

However,  some of the older style games like "chiller,  Cheyenne, crossbow and the like aren't playing nice.
The axis are working fine but for some reason on these titles I can't register the trigger.

If I go into the configuration menu I can't even register the trigger as a button at all. Yet other titles there is no problem!?   I tried using the service menu but these older games only use the dip switches and there is nothing that I can see that would help.

I'm probably Missing something really basic and I'm hoping someone can help me out?

If anyone is interested in the answer here.  It turns out I had a bad build of Mame.  I replaced with a new compile of NoNag 64bit and everything is working fine.  Weird error though  ???

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
Has anyone had a try of this? http://store.steampowered.com/app/455700/Big_Buck_Hunter_Arcade/

Looks like raw input isn't supported and the guns aren't removable either.  I'm keen on adding a Big Buck Hunter to my cabinet but the Wii version has crosshairs and the steam version looks like it's not too great for AimTraks.

Does anyone have any recommendations on a Big Buck that works well and is a decent representation of the arcade?

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
Hi everyone! Does anyone here plays music gungun 2? Anyone knows a fix for after choosing a song the game keeps on no responding.  :timebomb:

Also fright fearland is not showing the intro movie?

Any particular song that it happens on?  I've not had any issues....
You could try these recommendations for Argon?
- Install k-lite codec pack
- add "REGION U" to ”haunted2.ini”

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 61
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Quote
I'm keen on adding a Big Buck Hunter to my cabinet but the Wii version has crosshairs and the steam version looks like it's not too great for AimTraks
I dont know about this steam version, but there was a pc version where I could remove the crosshair with ResHacker, but only 1player, and the shots had a slight delay, maybe to do it harder playing with mouse?

But I think wii version is the way to go because of 2p support. In dolphin you can load custom textures, under adv tab. Search for info on this, its a little tricky but not difficult.

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
Quote
I'm keen on adding a Big Buck Hunter to my cabinet but the Wii version has crosshairs and the steam version looks like it's not too great for AimTraks
I dont know about this steam version, but there was a pc version where I could remove the crosshair with ResHacker, but only 1player, and the shots had a slight delay, maybe to do it harder playing with mouse?

But I think wii version is the way to go because of 2p support. In dolphin you can load custom textures, under adv tab. Search for info on this, its a little tricky but not difficult.

Thanks for this I've been looking into it.
The more I look the more  I love this "its a little tricky but not difficult"  :laugh2:

I've gotten rid of the cross hairs but now have some big square boxes moving around my screen.  :dunno
Will have another look tomorrow night.  Hopefully a little more successful then...

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1580
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Most games cross hairs are a png file.
You could try to find it and replace it with a transparent image.

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
Most games cross hairs are a png file.
You could try to find it and replace it with a transparent image.
Yeah I did that with the crosshair image but in BBH pro there is a crosshair image (already transparent) and then colours for each player that is on another layer. I just can't seem to find these layers. I need to get a better understanding of what I'm actually doing I think  :dizzy:

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
I think Nuvee plugins author did some cheats for disable flashing in ps1 gun games. I didnt tested as I have crt guns
https://github.com/mirror/nuvee
Are supposed to be PEC hacks? I don't know how to use them, but maybe this can be done for ps2 games?
PEC Hacks ?

It could be some memory change on code and/or on memory values to remove the effect.
Like good old ACTION REPLAY cheats :)
It can be done on any game of any console, with enough knowledge and time to search in the code :)

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1580
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
I dont think a program can pick and choose multiple layers of a single image so I would assume there are other PNG's somewhere?

DMB77

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Hey Argon, I followed your guide here
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=151385.0
to get my guns working in PCSX2, thanks. I have a question however, no matter what setting/game I use the in-game crosshairs are not present, is this normal? While I prefer playing like this, some of my friends don't. In the nuvee plugin configuration, I have crosshairs "visible" selected bit it makes no difference. Any idea how to get them working?  I would like to be able to select hidden on port 1 and visible on port 2, so my friends can play with crosshairs.
Fate flies in fear of the moment

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
Right now, I don't have any clue to help you...
I never tried these options (I'm more like a crosshair remover myself too :lol )

AnX

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • Drop. Your. Sword.
Most games cross hairs are a png file.
You could try to find it and replace it with a transparent image.
Yeah I did that with the crosshair image but in BBH pro there is a crosshair image (already transparent) and then colours for each player that is on another layer. I just can't seem to find these layers. I need to get a better understanding of what I'm actually doing I think  :dizzy:

As it turns out I continue to be my own worst enemy with these things.
I adjusted the right texture but didn't use a decent editing program and it didn't save my new texture as transparent.
I downloaded Gimp and did it properly and it works fine.

So I guess Phaser had it right "its a little tricky but not difficult"  :applaud:

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1580
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Good stuff :)

stasimon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Hi all,

I have some problem with DemulShooter. I only tested Demul games and I can move on both guns, shoot and reload but accuracy is only good in center of screen. I calibrate guns in all Demul games and always same problem. Without DemulShooter on, I can play and only 1 gun work but accuracy is perfect. I tried calibrate guns even when DemulShooter is on but always same problem. Perfect accuracy on center but when try shoot on left, right, top, bottom alwyas wrong.

DemulShooter need special resolution and aspect ratio? I use 1280:720, 16:9 and x3 internal resolution. Last ver Demul 07a.

Thx.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 293
No need for special resolution, it's adapting to your screen resolution and your Demul window size
What games are you playing ? Naomi ? Atomiswave ? Atomiswa games have a crappy calibration system that cause the aim to be off when you go out of the center
Naomi games are working fine

You can run DemulShooter by adding a -v option and post here the debug.txt file that is created

stasimon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Thx for answer, I already fix it. I thought if I use 1280x720 and 16:9 I should add that "widescreen" option. Without this it work ok.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31