Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: DemulShooter (Dual light gun on DEMUL, Model2, Dolphin, Silent Hill, etc...)  (Read 26253 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Scroom

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Any way to get Sega Model 2 widescreen to work with 2 guns?, been trying but it seems like it only want to calibrate propertly to 4:3.

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Aliens Extermination is now available on the PC.  It's a bit tricky but looks awesome if you can get it working.  I've haven't had luck getting it to work at all, let alone in dual mode with 2 Aimtrak guns.  Maybe someone else will have better luck and post a more detailed video.  Can't wait to get it working though:) :) :) :)

http://www.emuline.org/topic/778-aliens-extermination-working/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFRpJBdZH50&feature=youtu.be

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Any way to get Sega Model 2 widescreen to work with 2 guns?, been trying but it seems like it only want to calibrate propertly to 4:3.
Hello, can you be a little more specific about your issue ?
Model2 Widescreen ? Is it mod for ROMs (like demul), or Model2 fullscreen res set to 16/9 instead of a 4:3 fullscreen with black borders ?
Is it only not working with dual guns ? is it working with only one ?
What is the exact "calibration" issue ? Gun is not recognized ? Offset ?
Thanks :)

Aliens Extermination is now available on the PC.  It's a bit tricky but looks awesome if you can get it working.  I've haven't had luck getting it to work at all, let alone in dual mode with 2 Aimtrak guns.  Maybe someone else will have better luck and post a more detailed video.  Can't wait to get it working though:) :) :) :)

http://www.emuline.org/topic/778-aliens-extermination-working/

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DFRpJBdZH50&feature=youtu.be
I've quickly tested it (with the premade Vbox image you can get on this message : http://www.emuline.org/topic/778-aliens-extermination-working/page-3#entry13475) and it's working fine
You still have to download Divx6.0 and install it on the VirtualMachine so that cinematics can be played without errors

I've found axis and input values, I'll make some test to add it to DemulShooter but this should be easily possible (it will depend on how the USB devices are bridged from the host to the virtual machine .... I hope aimtraks will be seen also on XP)

So at the end, on the XP virtual machine, you'll have to install .NET 2.0 and demulshooter AND run it from the virtual machine.
Well, it won't be a big deal to launch everything on boot though

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Well, it's working !  :)
You'll find here DemulShooter_5.1 with Aliens: Etermination support

To make it short :

- Go there and download/follow instruction : http://www.emuline.org/topic/778-aliens-extermination-working/page-3#entry13475
- You have to enable USB bridging with VirtualBox so that your Aimtrak can be seen under the VM
- Once you're in the VM, download and install Divx6.0, .Net 2.0, Aimtrak utility and DemulShooter5.1
- Run Aimtrak and verify that your guns are seen correctly
- If yes, run demulshooter with : demulshooter.exe -target=globalvr -rom=aliens
- Run the game with the shortcut to abhrelease.exe
- Enjoy !
- You can uninstall PPjoy if it's OK

LeftMouse (Aimtrak) = Fire
RightMouse(Aimtrak) = Grenade

Note: I have to unplug/replug my Aimtrak once the VM has started, it's not recognized if it's already plugged

Please do not ask me a lot of question about all the installation process of the game and any VirtualBox issue and frontend integration...
I just used what I found in the link and it was just working fine.
But do not hesitate for all question related to DemulShooter with the game
« Last Edit: April 11, 2017, 08:52:37 am by argonlefou »

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Well, it's working !  :)
You'll find here DemulShooter_5.1 with Aliens: Etermination support

To make it short :

- Go there and download/follow instruction : http://www.emuline.org/topic/778-aliens-extermination-working/page-3#entry13475
- You have to enable USB bridging with VirtualBox so that your Aimtrak can be seen under the VM
- Once you're in the VM, download and install Divx6.0, .Net 2.0, Aimtrak utility and DemulShooter5.1
- Run Aimtrak and verify that your guns are seen correctly
- If yes, run demulshooter with : demulshooter.exe -target=globalvr -rom=aliens
- Run the game with the shortcut to abhrelease.exe
- Enjoy !
- You can uninstall PPjoy if it's OK

LeftMouse (Aimtrak) = Fire
RightMouse(Aimtrak) = Grenade

Note: I have to unplug/replug my Aimtrak once the VM has started, it's not recognized if it's already plugged

Please do not ask me a lot of question about all the installation process of the game and any VirtualBox issue and frontend integration...
I just used what I found in the link and it was just working fine.
But do not hesitate for all question related to DemulShooter with the game

Wow! You da man! I had zero doubt whether you would figure it out. But Damn, that was fast!  I finally figured out how to get one player working last night with the Aimtrak gun in VM.  Can't wait to play in 2 player dual mode tonight with my son.  Quick question (I apologize if this question is inappropriate).  Is there a way for demulshooter to correct the fullscreen issues with this game? Unless someone's already fixed it? Based on my understanding people can only play in windowed mode, at best (but I could be wrong).  I also heard someone figured out how to get 4k settings.  Unbelievable.  Anyways, as usual, thanks again for all that you do for the lightgun community (if that makes sense:) ;D ;D.).  I'm still working on my 4 player arcade cabinet and I guarantee Demulshooter is going to be a big part of it. Because let's be honest, light gun games are a 1,000 times more fun in 2 player dual mode.

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
I quickly tried the different patches for changing resolution but it had no effect on my laptop.

I'll run some more tests tomorrow, and if I find how, I could turn DemulShooter into a launcher for the game in the VM and changing directly the resolution

Oh, and I forgot an important step earlier ! You have to go in service menu and run a gun calibration so that the crosshairs are aligned with the Guns.
I just did it once for each player and the game seemed to saved it. But ,once, I brutally closed the VM and the games lost the SERVICE values (calibration, freeplay...)....I don't really know how it works

To go in service menu : [5]
Up and down in menu : [9] and [ 0]
Validate : [6]
Start 1P & 2P : [1] and [2]
Credits are L-CTRL, L-SHIFT, L-ALT
« Last Edit: April 11, 2017, 11:49:53 am by argonlefou »

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
I quickly tried the different patches for changing resolution but it had no effect on my laptop.

I'll run some more tests tomorrow, and if I find why, I could make DemulShooter as a launcher for the game in the VM and changing directly the resolution

Oh, and I forgot an important step earlier ! You have to go in service menu and run a gun calibration so that the crosshairs are aligned with the Guns.
I just did it once for each player and the game seemed to saved it. But ,once, I brutally closed the VM and the games lost the SERVICE values (calibration, freeplay...)....I don't really know how it works

To go in service menu : [5]
Up and down in menu : [9] and [ 0]
Validate : [6]
Start 1P & 2P : [1] and [2]
Credits are L-CTRL, L-SHIFT, L-ALT

Thanks ... So, were you only able to play it with a small screen or at least in full windowed mode?

bryhud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
To make it full screen hit the HOST button + F

Host is usually right control button. That should put it in full screen. Then do HOST + Q and shut down the VM. When you start it next time it should be in full screen

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Thanks ... So, were you only able to play it with a small screen or at least in full windowed mode?
Yesterday I was just getting a windowed game :
with default .exe, the game stays in 800x600 in the center (or bottom left) of the screen. Eben with a fullscreen 1080p VM

I finally looked at the video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsQemP5xkM4) explaining how to use patched files to modify the game resolution and it's working now
I looked into the modified exe and found why.
The good news is I can make a resolution selector tool so that everyone can generate an exe corresponding to their wanted resolution.
The bad news is, it will be based on those modified HD exe and the memory values I found yesterday for DemulShooter have changed too....I need to search them again  ;D

I'm also finalizing a pre-packed VM image with demulshooter, aimtrak etc....so that it will be easy to use

To make it full screen hit the HOST button + F

Host is usually right control button. That should put it in full screen. Then do HOST + Q and shut down the VM. When you start it next time it should be in full screen
Yes, exactly, and you can even disable all VirtualBox Icons.
But I was just replacing the abhRelease.exe blindly in default folder with HD files and by doing this you'll not have a fullscreen game even with a fullscreen VM  :)



Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1195
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
You sir are a Legend.
Great stuff!

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Thanks ... So, were you only able to play it with a small screen or at least in full windowed mode?
Yesterday I was just getting a windowed game :
with default .exe, the game stays in 800x600 in the center (or bottom left) of the screen. Eben with a fullscreen 1080p VM

I finally looked at the video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsQemP5xkM4) explaining how to use patched files to modify the game resolution and it's working now
I looked into the modified exe and found why.
The good news is I can make a resolution selector tool so that everyone can generate an exe corresponding to their wanted resolution.
The bad news is, it will be based on those modified HD exe and the memory values I found yesterday for DemulShooter have changed too....I need to search them again  ;D

I'm also finalizing a pre-packed VM image with demulshooter, aimtrak etc....so that it will be easy to use

To make it full screen hit the HOST button + F

Host is usually right control button. That should put it in full screen. Then do HOST + Q and shut down the VM. When you start it next time it should be in full screen
Yes, exactly, and you can even disable all VirtualBox Icons.
But I was just replacing the abhRelease.exe blindly in default folder with HD files and by doing this you'll not have a fullscreen game even with a fullscreen VM  :)

Thank you; you rock! Your pre-packed VM image will be super helpful.  Can't wait. Hopefully the resolution issue gets fixed soon.  Thanks for all your hard work on this.   

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Well, here's a long message to come !
And a re-upload  for the latest DemulShooter5.1 (the only change is an updated Readme with what I wrote here)

So here's my prepacked VM hdd :
https://mega.nz/#!dFA1mDib!yQrcb7qKgW8NSU-OKynv4verrz-tfqCrSVEFQaMFdHM
Credits to everyone who made it possible there, I just put it together with minor tweaks

For those who have an already working VM, you can download NoCrosshair patched file here :
https://mega.nz/#!YUYSxQ5Y!f3SmaXnM6-FCIVY-dfs6fxC0Vukt9rBzQF3-G7_R9w4
Just overwrite existing file on your system (inside the DATA folder of the Aliens game folder)

I'm using the latest VirtualBox available (VirtualBox-5.1.18-114002)

1)
Create a new VM with these parameters :
Microsoft Windows XP 32 bits
RAM = 1024 Mb
And choose an existing disk, the one you just downloaded

2)
Then let's go finish your VM configuration:
Check and activate "IO-APIC"
Video Memory = 128Mb
Check and activate 2D and 3D acceleration
You can disable Network
On the USB Tab, just add a filter for each Aimtrak you have (plug them before, and click on the + icon you can choose devices. look for PID/VID to dissociate #1 and #2)
On the user interface you can unchek everything

3)
Now you can run the VM either by starting it with VirtualBox or, if you want frontend integration, you can use the following command :
C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe startvm "Name_Of_My_Vm"
Replace Name_Of_My_Vm by the name you gave to your Aliens Extermination VM !

4)
If your VM runs fine, let's do a CTRL+F to make it fullscreen

5)
On the desktop you'll see :
- A shortcut to Aimtrak, use it to see if your Aimtraks are recognized by the VM. You may have to unplug/replug them the firt time so that WinXp install drivers but now, on my computer, Aimtraks are recognized fine at every single boot without having anything to do. BE sure to have good USB filters too on VirtualBox

- A shortcut to DemulShooter GUI so that you can set 1P and 2P guns

- A folder with patched files and Readme.txt, to play without any Crosshair if you want  ;D

- A small AutoHotkey script to launch DemulShooter and the game automatically, and Close it and Shutdown the VM with a pres on "Escape" keyboard button

6)
If you want to change the game resolution (current exe is 1920x1080), you can navigate to the following folder : C:\ALIENS\_HD_PATCHES and take whatever exe you want and overwrite C:\ALIENS\abhRelease.exe

7)
Once everything is set, run the game by executing the AutoHotkey script

8 )
Optionnal : custom tweaks....change desktop background, change the script, change the buttons, add the ahk script to be executed automatically on startup, hide the taskbar, hide icons, etc......

Controls are :
1P Start : [1]
2P Start : [2]
Test Mode : [5]
Service Mode : [6] (used to validate choices into Test Mode)
Sound Up and Down : [9] and [ 0] (also used to navigate into Test Mode)
Credits : L-CTRL, L-SHIFT, L-ALT

With DemulShooter :
Trigger : Left Mouse
Grenade : Middle Mouse
FlameThrower : Right Mouse

Unfortunately I had to choose between grenades and flames to put on a "usable" mouse button. Often, right click will be off-screen trigger if we don't have to change our Aimtrak config each time.




dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Well, here's a long message to come !
And a re-upload  for the latest DemulShooter5.1 (the only change is an updated Readme with what I wrote here)

So here's my prepacked VM hdd :
https://mega.nz/#!dFA1mDib!yQrcb7qKgW8NSU-OKynv4verrz-tfqCrSVEFQaMFdHM
Credits to everyone who made it possible there, I just put it together with minor tweaks

For those who have an already working VM, you can download NoCrosshair patched file here :
https://mega.nz/#!YUYSxQ5Y!f3SmaXnM6-FCIVY-dfs6fxC0Vukt9rBzQF3-G7_R9w4
Just overwrite existing file on your system (inside the DATA folder of the Aliens game folder)

I'm using the latest VirtualBox available (VirtualBox-5.1.18-114002)

1)
Create a new VM with these parameters :
Microsoft Windows XP 32 bits
RAM = 1024 Mb
And choose an existing disk, the one you just downloaded

2)
Then let's go finish your VM configuration:
Check and activate "IO-APIC"
Video Memory = 128Mb
Check and activate 2D and 3D acceleration
You can disable Network
On the USB Tab, just add a filter for each Aimtrak you have (plug them before, and click on the + icon you can choose devices. look for PID/VID to dissociate #1 and #2)
On the user interface you can unchek everything

3)
Now you can run the VM either by starting it with VirtualBox or, if you want frontend integration, you can use the following command :
C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe startvm "Name_Of_My_Vm"
Replace Name_Of_My_Vm by the name you gave to your Aliens Extermination VM !

4)
If your VM runs fine, let's do a CTRL+F to make it fullscreen

5)
On the desktop you'll see :
- A shortcut to Aimtrak, use it to see if your Aimtraks are recognized by the VM. You may have to unplug/replug them the firt time so that WinXp install drivers but now, on my computer, Aimtraks are recognized fine at every single boot without having anything to do. BE sure to have good USB filters too on VirtualBox

- A shortcut to DemulShooter GUI so that you can set 1P and 2P guns

- A folder with patched files and Readme.txt, to play without any Crosshair if you want  ;D

- A small AutoHotkey script to launch DemulShooter and the game automatically, and Close it and Shutdown the VM with a pres on "Escape" keyboard button

6)
If you want to change the game resolution (current exe is 1920x1080), you can navigate to the following folder : C:\ALIENS\_HD_PATCHES and take whatever exe you want and overwrite C:\ALIENS\abhRelease.exe

7)
Once everything is set, run the game by executing the AutoHotkey script

8 )
Optionnal : custom tweaks....change desktop background, change the script, change the buttons, add the ahk script to be executed automatically on startup, hide the taskbar, hide icons, etc......

Controls are :
1P Start : [1]
2P Start : [2]
Test Mode : [5]
Service Mode : [6] (used to validate choices into Test Mode)
Sound Up and Down : [9] and [ 0] (also used to navigate into Test Mode)
Credits : L-CTRL, L-SHIFT, L-ALT

With DemulShooter :
Trigger : Left Mouse
Grenade : Middle Mouse
FlameThrower : Right Mouse

Unfortunately I had to choose between grenades and flames to put on a "usable" mouse button. Often, right click will be off-screen trigger if we don't have to change our Aimtrak config each time.

Wow! You seriously are the man

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Amazing! I haven't it working yet, I have a problem with topgun drivers, I need sp3, tomorrow Ill try to install it in the vm.

On the other hand, wouln't this be the way of playing silent hill the arcade on windows 10? Through the vm?

Also i'm on a 640x480 screen and with vm in fullscreen and windowed too Isee the game cut, as it is at 800x600 or so

bryhud

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Tested this out, seems to work amazingly well!! I just want to say a big thanks. Will do some more testing tonight! :applaud:

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Just tested it out.  Calibrating player 2 in game was a bit tricky but once I got it calibrated it worked perfectly and stayed calibrated even after exiting the VM and reopening it and reloading the game.  Kudos to Argonlefou! Amazing work.  Hopefully they fix the fullscreen issue but the windowed mode does the trick for now :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
On the other hand, wouln't this be the way of playing silent hill the arcade on windows 10? Through the vm?
It might be, you'll have to create a VM like this with Aimtrak, DemulShooter etc....
Or just go back to Win7  :laugh:

Also i'm on a 640x480 screen and with vm in fullscreen and windowed too Isee the game cut, as it is at 800x600 or so
Youre talking about Aliens: Extermination ?
Indeed, the zip containing .exe for many resolution does not go below 800x600.
Hre's a modified .exe for 640x480 : https://mega.nz/#!RcIRwThC!8GqUZpbtfOqpntSD4Y4tmQ1dB2-oAe5OPapuMFfGrUU


Just tested it out.  Calibrating player 2 in game was a bit tricky but once I got it calibrated it worked perfectly and stayed calibrated even after exiting the VM and reopening it and reloading the game.  Kudos to Argonlefou! Amazing work.  Hopefully they fix the fullscreen issue but the windowed mode does the trick for now :applaud: :applaud: :applaud:
Great  :)
What's your fullscreen issue ?

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1195
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Just tried this on my laptop but keep getting this error message when I launch the AHK?


argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Just tried this on my laptop but keep getting this error message when I launch the AHK?
WindowsXp can't run the game because it needs more RAM (or virtual memory/pagefile/swap) than it can use
If you didn't forget to set at least 1024Mb for the VM's RAM, it may be because your laptop has not enough RAM to allocate that much for the VM and the Host RAM together

You can try to make a bigger pagefile swap file in WindowsXP, look here :
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_advancd_perform_change_vmpagefile.mspx?mfr=true

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1195
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Ahh yeah that got it! Some how it defaulted back to 192mb and I had not noticed!  :banghead:

Cheers Argonlefou, Again you are awesome! :D

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Another small customization for Aliens VM : you can change the VirtualBox Bios Logo displayed at start by any 640x480 8bits bmp
https://www.eightforums.com/virtualization/6818-how-replace-bios-logo-picture-virtualbox.html
As opposed as what is said in the article, I had not the <Logo> line already there, so just add it in the <BIOS> section
« Last Edit: April 14, 2017, 05:04:12 am by argonlefou »

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 89
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Just beat Aliens Extermination in 2 player dual mode with my 4 year old.  So awesome!.  Thanks again.

On a side note, I apologize if someone's already asked this question; is there any way to do custom crosshairs for Demul light gun games with different crosshair colors for each player like you have set up for Sega Model 2 games (i.e. for MOK, HOTD2, Ranger Mission, Confidential Mission, etc.)? Just curious.


fire10

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Absolutely Incredible work I cannot wait to try this on my days off, TOP TOP Job thankyou!!!

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Just beat Aliens Extermination in 2 player dual mode with my 4 year old.  So awesome!.  Thanks again.

On a side note, I apologize if someone's already asked this question; is there any way to do custom crosshairs for Demul light gun games with different crosshair colors for each player like you have set up for Sega Model 2 games (i.e. for MOK, HOTD2, Ranger Mission, Confidential Mission, etc.)? Just curious.
Not as easily...it would require a huge directX dll hack and a lot of dependencies to make it work, and it would break the program's compatibility with older systems.
Model2 offers acces to the inner graphic engine with LUA scripts, that's why it's possible

phasermaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Sorry another question related with my crt guns...

I'm still trying to make Aliens exterminations work, sometimes it crashed, and when I got it work lightguns seemed not to work inside the game nor in the setup
Inside xp, I cant use aimtrack utility, I had to install smog's Guncon2pc driver, (because for Topgun driver I needsp3)  but they are properly detected by demulshooter).

On the other hand, to solve the flashing problem in crt guns, I was thinking about simulate the guns in two joysticks with the trigger delayed via glovepie+ppjoy or something like this, do you think would work?
What do you think about compatibility because I think Aimtrak utility has the option of emulating guns though joysticks instead of mice, but I don't know if this is used at all.
I know in Nuvee plugin, when you adquire some gun, there's a message that says " use your joystick as a guncon" or something similar, has something to do with?
I think in mame you can map lightguns like joysticks, but would I get offset problems?
In Demulshooter would them work as joysticks or must be mice?

argonlefou

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 185
Sorry another question related with my crt guns...

I'm still trying to make Aliens exterminations work, sometimes it crashed, and when I got it work lightguns seemed not to work inside the game nor in the setup
Inside xp, I cant use aimtrack utility, I had to install smog's Guncon2pc driver, (because for Topgun driver I needsp3)  but they are properly detected by demulshooter).
So if your guns are properly detected by demulshooter, next step would be to try with the GUI to activate TopGuns offset and check the box so that it will pop a crosshair on the desktop when you push the trigger.
Detected is not the same as "working"
If this is working, try to add the -v command to run demulshooter with aliens and put the log here


On the other hand, to solve the flashing problem in crt guns, I was thinking about simulate the guns in two joysticks with the trigger delayed via glovepie+ppjoy or something like this, do you think would work?
What do you think about compatibility because I think Aimtrak utility has the option of emulating guns though joysticks instead of mice, but I don't know if this is used at all.
I know in Nuvee plugin, when you adquire some gun, there's a message that says " use your joystick as a guncon" or something similar, has something to do with?
I think in mame you can map lightguns like joysticks, but would I get offset problems?
In Demulshooter would them work as joysticks or must be mice?
Once again, I can't say for your CRT guns as I don't know how they work exactly.
I can just answer to one thing : Aimtrak will not work by emulating a Joystick, as Joystick Mode outputs values with relative positionning, and DemulShooter can only work with absolute positionning.

DemulShooter can still see the device though, as the GUI is listing all devices supporting rawinput.
But you'll not receive any working data
« Last Edit: April 21, 2017, 03:59:40 am by argonlefou »

zerohex

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Great work on this app and the instructions.  I was able to get dual aimtraks working on dolphin.  One key thing I noticed with aimtraks is mapping the 2nd aimtrak trigger to left mouse click resulted in it not firing.  So, I switched it to right click and switched the control mapping in Dolphin to the corresponding letter and it worked perfectly after that.

Thanks again for a great app.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31