Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches  (Read 1327 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« on: February 14, 2016, 06:03:12 pm »
Hi guys,

A few months ago, with your help, I got my Megatouch Force Evo 2011 up and running again by replacing the touchscreen and reconnecting some stray wires. However, I've recently noticed a graphics glitch in the game "Snap Shot". During the bonus round, some of the image tiles will be blank instead of displaying the correct image.

What's the first thing I should blame here? I ran a hard drive check and it didn't come back with any errors, but could it still be the hard drive? What about the RAM? Should I try reseating or replacing?

Thanks again for your help!
-Doug

brtlkat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2016, 08:12:45 pm »
I would say RAM. How much is in it? You can see this in setup/system

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2016, 09:14:04 am »
I'll check the RAM when I get home. I'll try reseating them and seeing if the problem persists. If I need to replace or upgrade, is there a particular kind of RAM that is compatible with the Force Evo motherboards? What's the maximum memory the systems can support?

Thanks,
-Doug

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2016, 10:58:26 am »
The fact that you noticed a glitch in only one game leads me to think its an isolated issue with that game. Its possible a gfx file got corrupted. The easiest way to find out is to reinstall. That would fix the issue. If it happens again or other games start to have issues then it could be bad sectors on the hard drive.

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2016, 06:56:27 pm »
I upgraded the HD to a solid state drive, and the game still glitches out,

I reseated the RAM snugly and tried again. The game still glitches.
Here's the system info showing the RAM in the game. also, here's a video of the SnapShot bug in action
I patches the game to fix the erotic photo hunt bug and that didn't help either...
I'm on a force evo 2011...

Thanks guys,
-Doug
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 07:08:24 pm by TalkingHeadsFan »

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2016, 07:09:05 pm »
when you say you upgraded the HDD, you did a complete reinstall from the dvd disc right? You didn't clone your original HDD correct? I am wondering if this glitch was always there or maybe its only on 2011, specificly v28.40

I honestly never played this game but it doesnt seem like it could a hardware issue other then if the hard drive had some corrupt files.


TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2016, 07:17:53 pm »
I bought a pre-loaded Force 2011 SSD from the Megatouch Store.

It's really strange because other than this, every game works perfectly. If it was a hardware issue, I would assume glitches would show up elsewhere.

Does anybody else have a Force 2011 they could try this on?

Thanks,
-Doug

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2016, 08:22:30 pm »
going to install 2011 v28.40 on a test rig, let you know if a little bit

Update: On my bonus round 1 square on the top left was black. That was on the first try. Are you sure that area isn't supposed to be blank? Maybe as you get higher in score more blocks are black/blank?
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 08:52:05 pm by mahkeymike »

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2016, 09:01:22 pm »
The blank square(s) varies from game to game. Sometimes its 1, sometimes its 2, sometimes its none (rarely) which leads me to believe its a glitch. I'd be curious as to what happens on other versions/platforms.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2016, 09:02:06 pm »
Btw, from your picture it looks like you got ripped off because you were sold a generic 16gb CF card not a SSD.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2016, 09:04:46 pm »
Even if it is a glitch, it does it on mine aswell so theres nothing wrong with your machine....so far...... ;D

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2016, 09:24:27 pm »
The wording on the eBay listing is a little dicey. It does say "compact flash" drive, but then later on refers to it as an SSD...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Merit-Megatouch-Force-2011-Hard-Drive-Brand-New-SSD-IDE-11-Plug-N-Play-/201525149553?

Anyway, thanks a lot for checking for me, I really appreciate it! You saved me a lot of time and hassle, and you're damn right on the "so far" part by the way hahah

Thanks,
-Doug

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2016, 09:39:04 pm »
The wording on the eBay listing is a little dicey. It does say "compact flash" drive, but then later on refers to it as an SSD...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Merit-Megatouch-Force-2011-Hard-Drive-Brand-New-SSD-IDE-11-Plug-N-Play-/201525149553?

Anyway, thanks a lot for checking for me, I really appreciate it! You saved me a lot of time and hassle, and you're damn right on the "so far" part by the way hahah

Thanks,
-Doug

Your welcome. Can you do me a favor and post or PM me pics of the "CF SSD" hard drive you over payed for. If possible, unscrew the bottom cover to see the CF card inside the external enclosure.
thanks

btw, most CF cards, especially generic CF cards are slower then newer laptop ide hard drives. Even the cheapest SSD is faster then any CF card. They do make SSD ide adapters but thats not what you were sold. :censored:
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 09:46:40 pm by mahkeymike »

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2016, 10:05:14 pm »
Yea, I'll take some pics.

It looks like he's charging SSD prices for a cheaper CF card. :badmood: I figured I overpaid but even after replacing the drive, fans and touchscreen glass I'm still way under budget compared to what I originally planned on spending.

I'm curious how this will affect load times...

-Doug

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5851
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2016, 12:15:18 pm »

brtlkat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #15 on: February 23, 2016, 01:00:42 pm »
Wow ebay should be contacted hey. :-\ Selling a cf card and saying its a ssd. ???

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5851
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #16 on: February 23, 2016, 03:49:16 pm »
well... TEEEECHNICALLY it's a solid state drive. not such as we'd describe today but it still kinda is.

it's not near the speed of current SATA SSD's but it's much faster than a conventional IDE drive which it's meant to replace anyways.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #17 on: February 23, 2016, 05:20:35 pm »
well... TEEEECHNICALLY it's a solid state drive. not such as we'd describe today but it still kinda is.

it's not near the speed of current SATA SSD's but it's much faster than a conventional IDE drive which it's meant to replace anyways.

I dont know about that. I have a SanDisk extreme III which is 60mb/sec and its slower then my 7200 rpm ide laptop drives. I still want to know what brand/model CF card he is selling as "SSD"

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5851
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #18 on: February 23, 2016, 06:00:49 pm »
i suspect it's probably a low cost unit as probably do you as well. could be an extreme pro @ 150MB/s but i doubt it.

for all intents and purposes, anything over 133 MB/s would be wasted anyways since that's the wall for PATA.

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #19 on: February 23, 2016, 06:55:51 pm »
So I played the SnapShot game for about an hour to figure out if there's any connection as to when the tiles show up blank, and I figured it out...

Mike was exactly right; the blank tiles correspond with the questions you miss during the main game. Of course, this is never mentioned in the rules. The weird flickering that occurs as the pictures appear also led me to believe it was a glitch. You'd think they'd put in some graphic in there instead of just nothing.



I will check out the CF card brand later on tonight. Thanks for your help on solving on a non-issue!  :banghead: :censored:

-Doug

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5851
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #20 on: February 24, 2016, 08:16:49 am »
Shows how much I play the games  :lol :laugh2: :lol :laugh2:

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #21 on: February 25, 2016, 08:34:52 pm »
Here's the card, covered by a sticker,

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 110
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #22 on: February 25, 2016, 10:31:22 pm »

TalkingHeadsFan

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 38
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Force Graphics Glitches
« Reply #23 on: February 26, 2016, 09:44:15 am »
The CF card (~$19), combined with the CF/IDE enclosure (~$11), the mounting tray (~$6), and the included IDE drive cable adapter (~$7), I'd peg the materials cost to be around $40-$45 from what I've seen. Maybe cheaper if he gets volume discounts.

-Doug

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31