Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Pi to Arcade Monitor?  (Read 2123 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ChanceKJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2993
  • Calgary, Ab, Canada.
    • The Canadian Arcade!
Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« on: March 31, 2015, 03:39:46 pm »
What is the best, simplest way to get a CGA signal from a Pi? i wanna plug one into a 13 tube i have. i don't have the Pi yet, but I'm open to suggestion about what model i need too.

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5902
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2015, 03:59:20 pm »
Probably a composite -> CGA adapter.


ChanceKJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2993
  • Calgary, Ab, Canada.
    • The Canadian Arcade!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2015, 08:12:29 pm »
Does anyone who knows the Pi well enough know if it's possible to make a shield of sorts with a CGA output on it? Or would the signal have to come from the video out I/O options.  I can't belive someone hasn't figured this out yet....

slickam

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2015, 09:52:55 pm »
It's possible to get VGA output from the GPIO pins (documents and kit) but I haven't seen anything about CGA output.

ChanceKJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2993
  • Calgary, Ab, Canada.
    • The Canadian Arcade!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2015, 10:53:50 pm »
Thats a great start. If they can make a VGA signal from the GPIO, whats to say they can't get a CGA signal from it as well? Think of the possibilities if you could simplify the signal from a Pi to a cab restore.

« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 10:55:44 pm by ChanceKJ »

shrunkenmaster

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 632
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2015, 01:46:38 am »
Looking at doing this myself for a cocktail cab. Here's a good page if you haven't already stumbled across it:

http://thearcademan.net/connecting-a-raspberry-pi-to-an-old-15khz-arcade-monitor/


ChanceKJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2993
  • Calgary, Ab, Canada.
    • The Canadian Arcade!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2015, 02:17:20 am »
Thats a great link! Thanks.

But how can we simplify this?

pbj

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 5902
  • Obey.
    • The Chris Burke Band
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2015, 10:11:19 am »
Well, you could eliminate the completely unnecessary HDMI -> VGA adapter from his setup for one...


opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4067
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #8 on: April 01, 2015, 02:10:35 pm »
Hmm, I wonder what the lag is like with daisy-chaining these converters.

ChanceKJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2993
  • Calgary, Ab, Canada.
    • The Canadian Arcade!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2015, 02:20:00 pm »
you thinking 6-Player XMen Conversion?

opt2not

  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4067
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2015, 02:50:39 pm »
Not for this solution, but I do have a 6-player X-men project in mind that could potentially use a Pi.

Still, I'm curious what kind of lag there would be with having an HDMI signal converted to VGA, then converted to CGA.  Seems like a lot of video processing to get a Pi running on old arcade monitors.

ark_ader

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5077
  • Present for you Grandfather...
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2015, 04:39:37 am »
Just use the HDMI to VGA converter.
"I really do feel pity for those who go out of their way to perform a personal slight, than taking the effort in joining the conversation and creating some useful dialogue which would benefit the persons' perusal of this topic.  Yet where would we be without the persistant antagonist?"

Le Chuck

  • I want a new quote!
  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5297
  • I may have forgotten to whom I am talking.
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2015, 08:52:40 am »
Just use the HDMI to VGA converter.

Why?

behrmr

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2017, 02:41:43 pm »
Rather than start a new topic I thought I would post here since I didn't see a real resolution.  There are a couple of other semi-related threads on this subject but here goes anyhow.

I have an RPi 3 B+ model.  I have been able to successful run it on a VGA monitor using both a simple HDMI->VGA adapter as well as using the Gert VGA666.  However when I try to run at 15khz on an Arcade CRT I get poor results.  I do get an image but it is not very bright and seems to have minor "flagging" issues  which I would say are sync issues.    However, when I connect it to the RGBS connectors of my Sony PVM I get a great picture. 

What I've done that has produced a washed out picture with bad black levels
1) HDMI->VGA->VGA breakout cable then combined H and V sync to C sync and connected it to the arcade monitor
2) Gert VGA666 -> VGA breakout cable then combined H and V sync to C sync and connected it to the arcade monitor

I've used the same setup above and then just connected to the PVM RGBS and the picture is good.

Has anyone had good luck just running to an Arcade CRT or is something special, like perhaps a video amp needed to get a good image?

brandon

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 780
  • I <3 arcade games.
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #14 on: February 28, 2017, 04:39:25 pm »
A video amp might do it. VGA is supposed to put out 0.7 volts max and a think that arcade monitors may be looking for slightly more. What type of arcade monitor are you connecting to?

behrmr

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #15 on: February 28, 2017, 06:31:35 pm »
A video amp might do it. VGA is supposed to put out 0.7 volts max and a think that arcade monitors may be looking for slightly more. What type of arcade monitor are you connecting to?

I've tried a couple of different ones with similar results. A Wells K4900, Kortek K7000 type monitor, and a K4700.

nitrogen_widget

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 688
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #16 on: March 06, 2017, 04:07:06 pm »

g5k

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #17 on: March 06, 2017, 04:58:58 pm »
Has anyone had good luck just running to an Arcade CRT or is something special, like perhaps a video amp needed to get a good image?


I have a couple of setups doing this. A retropie setup working, I go HDMI to VGA adaptor and then VGA to SCART with a sync circuit you can get perfect 240p out of the Pi. I used the Arcadeforge UMSA.

The fact it works on the PVM suggests you have a working path.

I then have an arcade setup using a RaspberryJamma board. I know the latest RaspberryJamma board has a video amp but I have the older one without and the picture is still bright enough. Sometimes I have had to give the board a bit more voltage as the 5v that work for a conventional jamma board drops to about 4.7v going to my  RaspberryJamma board so maybe a bit more voltage will help. The emulators also have some config values and I seem to recall the config.txt might have had some parameters to do with brightness.

config_hdmi_boost could be worth exploring as it increases the signal over HDMI.

You can read up here half way down;

https://www.raspberrypi.org/documentation/configuration/config-txt.md

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #18 on: April 20, 2017, 04:28:30 pm »
For someone that has this working, could you please post the key elements of your config.txt.

I am trying this with a g07 monitor but can't get a full size picture, nor will it sync properly.

Pi 3 with hdmi_group=1,  hdmi_mode=8 for 240p
Hdmi to vga adapter, the typical cheap model on ebay/amazon.
ultimarc j-pac with the 15khz jumper in place
jamma video wires running into the g07.

Other pcbs work with the jamma harness including original pacman pcb, so I know the jamma harness and monitor are wired and working properly. 

I am in the US so SCART isn't really an option.

thank you.

mahuti

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2488
  • Back from the dead.
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #19 on: April 21, 2017, 02:06:53 pm »
Code: [Select]
I am trying this with a g07 monitor but can't get a full size picture, nor will it sync properly.
Can you post a picture of the output that you are getting?

Also, do you have overscan turned off in your config?
Formerly known for the (apparently now defunct) arcadeartlibrary

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #20 on: April 21, 2017, 02:27:06 pm »
Code: [Select]
I am trying this with a g07 monitor but can't get a full size picture, nor will it sync properly.
Can you post a picture of the output that you are getting?

Also, do you have overscan turned off in your config?

I will post when I get back out to play with it in the garage. (opening day of baseball for kids this weekend....)

I did just buy an "Arpicade" jamma adapter for pi3 that is supposedly all setup for arcade monitor use. 
I'll report back when I can test them both.


1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #21 on: April 24, 2017, 06:30:23 pm »
Ok so I tried the arpicade with vertical g07.  It was touchy but I got it to sync properly and screen size is correct.

It has an hdmi to vga adapter mounted on it very similar look to the cheap one i bought online.

So i took the pi and used my own hdmi to vga adapter into j-pac.

Image is very faint and won't quite sync horiz or vert. But image size is better with the arpicades config.txt settings.

Also the image had more static than arpicade.

So the issue is in the jpac or adapter.

I will just go with arpicade.  The quality on it seems good and has built in audio to jamma


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

behrmr

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2017, 06:55:16 pm »
Ok so I tried the arpicade with vertical g07.  It was touchy but I got it to sync properly and screen size is correct.

It has an hdmi to vga adapter mounted on it very similar look to the cheap one i bought online.

So i took the pi and used my own hdmi to vga adapter into j-pac.

Image is very faint and won't quite sync horiz or vert. But image size is better with the arpicades config.txt settings.

Also the image had more static than arpicade.

So the issue is in the jpac or adapter.

I will just go with arpicade.  The quality on it seems good and has built in audio to jamma


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Interesting because I had the same result without a JPAC. I figured the JPAC would provide enough signal amplification to resolve that problem but sounds like it doesn't. I had this issue on three different Monitors.

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #23 on: April 24, 2017, 07:52:11 pm »
I think i read the jpac has no amp


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

behrmr

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 333
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #24 on: April 24, 2017, 08:53:58 pm »
I think i read the jpac has no amp


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Ah. Ok. That makes sense. I started to build an amp but then got bored and gave up.

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #25 on: April 24, 2017, 09:49:28 pm »
Here are the /boot/config.txt settings that allowed the 13inch G07 monitor to work via arpicade.
--the command line to edit this would be>  sudo nano /boot/config.txt
--alt-x to say yes to save then exit.
--or you can put the sd card in your pc and edit using a program like notepad++


disable_overscan=1

overscan_scale=1

overscan_left=33

overscan_right=32

hdmi_ignore_edid=0xa5000080

hdmi_force_hotplug=1

hdmi_drive=2

config_hdmi_boost=6
#11 is maximum

hdmi_pixel_encoding=2

hdmi_group=1
hdmi_mode=6

1500points

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
    • How to succeed at Robotron
Re: Pi to Arcade Monitor?
« Reply #26 on: April 25, 2017, 01:34:04 pm »
I think i read the jpac has no amp


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Ah. Ok. That makes sense. I started to build an amp but then got bored and gave up.

i saw a dee2ree reply on klov that the arpicade does have an amp.
as a test, I set the hdmi boost to 10 and it really sync'd well with no problem or detailed pot adjustments.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31