Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Is Tapatalk enabled?  (Read 2890 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

zpriusv5

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Is Tapatalk enabled?
« on: January 06, 2015, 12:58:16 am »
When I visit the forum on my phone I get an ad to use Tapatalk, which I have installed. However when I use Tapatalk I can only browse the forum. I can't log in to the forum (which means no posting, checking messages, etc). Is that how the site is supposed to work or is there something wrong?

iPhone 6 w iOS 8.1.2
Tapatalk v3.3.0

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6362
  • 2013 UCA Awardee
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2015, 02:33:53 am »
When I visit the forum on my phone I get an ad to use Tapatalk, which I have installed. However when I use Tapatalk I can only browse the forum. I can't log in to the forum (which means no posting, checking messages, etc). Is that how the site is supposed to work or is there something wrong?

iPhone 6 w iOS 8.1.2
Tapatalk v3.3.0
Welcome aboard, Zpriusv5.   ;D

IIRC a few people have managed to get it working, but for the most part, Tapatalk does not play well with SMF. (the forum software)

The more I dig into it, the more I read about problems with tapatalk and SMF. So much so that SMF pulled Tapatalk out of their supported plug in list. :(

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=379720.msg3575759#msg3575759

Related threads:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,133892.0.html

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,136528.msg1410161.html#msg1410161

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,138371.msg1429046.html#msg1429046

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137852.msg1423380.html#msg1423380


Scott

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5093
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2015, 10:07:44 am »
I wonder if the button at the bottom of this page will work?

https://tapatalk.com/activate_tapatalk.php?plugin=smf

Quote
Add my forum to Tapatalk network

It appears, at first glance, that this is how people with SMF are getting their site running with the Tapatalk mod.   :dunno
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

vindic8r

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
    • MOTUMAME: A Masters of the Universe Arcade Cabinet
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2015, 03:49:46 pm »
Tapatalk released a new version of the SMF plugin yesterday (4.2.2). I wonder if it might get us up and running again.
https://tapatalk.com/activate_tapatalk.php?plugin=smf

Hey Saint - Do you have time to give the upgrade a try?

Nephasth

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2015, 11:12:27 pm »
Is Rep back yet?

wp34

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3729
  • 8 Bit...16 Shy
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2015, 11:35:19 pm »
%bartops

saint

  • turned to the Dark Side
  • Supreme Chancellor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I only work in cyberspace...
    • Build Your Own Arcade Controls
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2015, 07:47:42 am »
Tap stalk is fixed I think. Please test.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
--- John St.Clair
     Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ
     http://www.arcadecontrols.com/
     Project Arcade 2!
     http://www.projectarcade.com/
     saint@arcadecontrols.com

saint

  • turned to the Dark Side
  • Supreme Chancellor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I only work in cyberspace...
    • Build Your Own Arcade Controls
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2015, 07:48:22 am »
Heh Autocorrect, but I like it so I'm leaving it.
--- John St.Clair
     Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ
     http://www.arcadecontrols.com/
     Project Arcade 2!
     http://www.projectarcade.com/
     saint@arcadecontrols.com

vindic8r

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 72
    • MOTUMAME: A Masters of the Universe Arcade Cabinet
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2015, 07:49:59 am »
Yep! Working great! Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

wp34

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3729
  • 8 Bit...16 Shy
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2015, 08:01:57 am »
It works!!!!!!

Thanks Saint!

saint

  • turned to the Dark Side
  • Supreme Chancellor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I only work in cyberspace...
    • Build Your Own Arcade Controls
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2015, 08:06:32 am »
Thanks for your patience folks, sorry it took so long.
--- John St.Clair
     Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ
     http://www.arcadecontrols.com/
     Project Arcade 2!
     http://www.projectarcade.com/
     saint@arcadecontrols.com

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5093
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2015, 08:09:47 am »
Thanks for your patience folks, sorry it took so long.
You're a good kid.  Thanks Saint.   :cheers:
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16460
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2015, 08:10:55 am »
Thanks for your patience folks, sorry it took so long.

Thanks for getting it done!
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

chopperthedog

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 917
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2015, 09:00:16 am »
Hi.


Sent from my mobile "good day" device.

stripe4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 113
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,129541.0.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #14 on: February 11, 2015, 09:01:08 am »
Thanks, Saint! Browsing the forum on a phone is so much easier now!

epetti

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 299
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #15 on: February 11, 2015, 10:57:44 am »
It works! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #16 on: February 11, 2015, 02:56:31 pm »
Wow

Will definitely be a lot more active here now :)

Thanks you.
    

Ond

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1431
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #17 on: February 11, 2015, 05:37:49 pm »
Gifs don't play well with Tapatalk?

stripe4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 113
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,129541.0.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #18 on: February 12, 2015, 05:42:11 am »
Gifs don't play well with Tapatalk?

They sorta work, and there are no settings in Tapatalk for manipulating GIF behaviour. This is on Nexus 4, Android 5.0, latest Tapatalk app version.

Open this thread http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,143179.0.html in Tapatalk (not the most inspiring one contentwise but we're here for GIFs! ;D )
As you can see, avatars animate by default (find a message by Hoopz) but GIFs in message body don't. GIFs are marked as such (see the attached screenshot). Tapping a GIF will open it, and it will animate.

I believe this behavior is there to prevent users from automatically loading large-sized GIFs, thus wasting their expensive and capped mobile data. But I'm just guessing, I haven't actually tested whether just the first frame of a GIF is fetched for a message, and only when a user taps a GIF, a complete image is downloaded.

If Tapatalk had support for parsing custom smilies...

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5093
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #19 on: February 12, 2015, 06:31:12 am »
Or scroll up.  You should see the Intellivision running man on my post above.
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

Rick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2768
  • Bartop, Cocktail and Pinball Arcade Cabinets
    • Gameroom Designs Canada
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2015, 08:29:29 am »
OMG IT WORKS!!! Thank you! I actually just checked this a couple of weeks ago, with no success. NICE to have it back!

saint

  • turned to the Dark Side
  • Supreme Chancellor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I only work in cyberspace...
    • Build Your Own Arcade Controls
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #21 on: February 12, 2015, 08:45:18 am »
It was actually ridiculously simple to fix, and impossible at the same time until my last attempt. There was a field indicating who was allowed to log in via Tapatalk, that had garbage in it (and hence stopping everyone from logging in). However, I never saw that field, because the admin interface never worked. Every field was blank, every entry box was blank. Nothing I did fixed that. Don't know what magic made it suddenly work. I think it's entirely possible I didn't re-check the admin interface last time I updated Tapatalk. Dunno.
--- John St.Clair
     Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ
     http://www.arcadecontrols.com/
     Project Arcade 2!
     http://www.projectarcade.com/
     saint@arcadecontrols.com

Nephasth

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #22 on: February 12, 2015, 08:50:57 am »
Now flip the other switch. :P

Vigo

  • the Scourage of Carpathia
  • Trade Count: (+24)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5668
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #23 on: February 12, 2015, 09:15:33 am »
This switch?


yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16460
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #24 on: February 12, 2015, 09:27:49 am »
Now flip the other switch. :P

Rep ain't gonna happen. Ever.
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Nephasth

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #25 on: February 12, 2015, 09:42:09 am »
Not with that attitude, it won't...

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16460
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #26 on: February 12, 2015, 09:52:31 am »
Not with that attitude, it won't...

Naw, we tried it, some people got hella stupid with it, Saint didn't like how it was going, so he quashed it. I didn't blame him at the time. Still don't.  :cheers:
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5093
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #27 on: February 12, 2015, 10:22:57 am »
Instead of bringing rep back, how about access to PH for us?  Comedy gold in most of those threads.
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

saint

  • turned to the Dark Side
  • Supreme Chancellor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I only work in cyberspace...
    • Build Your Own Arcade Controls
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #28 on: February 12, 2015, 02:10:12 pm »
You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy.
--- John St.Clair
     Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ
     http://www.arcadecontrols.com/
     Project Arcade 2!
     http://www.projectarcade.com/
     saint@arcadecontrols.com

Rick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2768
  • Bartop, Cocktail and Pinball Arcade Cabinets
    • Gameroom Designs Canada
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #29 on: February 12, 2015, 02:13:49 pm »
You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy.

Dude, Yotsuya is like right there! He can probably hear you.

;)

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16460
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #30 on: February 12, 2015, 02:14:45 pm »
You will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy.

Dude, Yotsuya is like right there! He can probably hear you.

;)

He was referring to the GTA, bro.
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Hoopz

  • Don't brand me a troublemaker!
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5093
  • Intellivision Rocks!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #31 on: February 12, 2015, 02:22:06 pm »
Nah, he was talking about the Fort.  Stingray lets anyone in that place.  Even Chad was allowed in at one point.   >:D
Ajax should have been named Warlord, not Swan.

First off, Hoopz is right.

Rick

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2768
  • Bartop, Cocktail and Pinball Arcade Cabinets
    • Gameroom Designs Canada
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #32 on: February 12, 2015, 02:23:44 pm »
Even Chad was allowed in at one point.

The Chad?


yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16460
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #33 on: February 12, 2015, 02:37:13 pm »
Nah, he was talking about the Fort.  Stingray lets anyone in that place.  Even Chad was allowed in at one point.   >:D
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

Brian74

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1059
  • Yep... I built that!!
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #34 on: February 13, 2015, 05:04:23 pm »
Sweet it works again!  Thanks saint! [emoji2]
         

Vigo

  • the Scourage of Carpathia
  • Trade Count: (+24)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5668
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #35 on: February 14, 2015, 09:23:06 am »
Nah, he was talking about the Fort.  Stingray lets anyone in that place.  Even Chad was allowed in at one point.   >:D



Hey, as I am someone from the land of the sky-blue waters, that bear would have my vote.

Starglider

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #36 on: January 12, 2016, 07:18:38 pm »
Hi guys, I've had this working with Tapatalk for a while but suddenly am unable to login with Tapatalk. Screenshot of error attached. Probably a configuration issue? I know you can submit it to Tapatalk if you're not sure what got borken.

saint

  • turned to the Dark Side
  • Supreme Chancellor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I only work in cyberspace...
    • Build Your Own Arcade Controls
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #37 on: January 14, 2016, 10:49:12 am »
I'm logged in using Tapatalk right now and responding via it. Anyone else having issues?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
--- John St.Clair
     Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ
     http://www.arcadecontrols.com/
     Project Arcade 2!
     http://www.projectarcade.com/
     saint@arcadecontrols.com

brad808

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 795
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #38 on: January 14, 2016, 11:16:14 am »
.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2016, 09:50:49 pm by brad808 »

Starglider

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is Tapatalk enabled?
« Reply #39 on: January 14, 2016, 11:47:13 am »
Yes it seems to have started working again 👍

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk


  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31