Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: ground wiring in control panel  (Read 2091 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RWH007

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:September 06, 2014, 04:56:42 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
ground wiring in control panel
« on: September 06, 2014, 04:57:00 pm »
Hello everyone,

I am new at this. When ground wiring a control panel, does it matter where I start and end? I understand the daisy chain concept but just wondering on tips on the order of a two player, 6 button machine

THANKS ;)

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8914
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:34:40 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: ground wiring in control panel
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2014, 05:38:28 pm »
Welcome aboard, RWH007.   ;D

I usually use a pattern like this.



Some people like to complete the loop back to the encoder so that even if one wire pulls out of a crimp everything still works.   ;D

When a second wire pulls out, all switches between the two pulled wires stop working.


Scott

Sarver Systems

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 937
  • Last login:October 07, 2020, 12:46:05 am
Re: ground wiring in control panel
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2014, 10:34:24 am »
I agree with the "loopback" method. Start and end at the same spot.

Nephasth

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: ground wiring in control panel
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2014, 11:08:12 am »
I agree with the "loopback" method. Start and end at the same spot.

Personal preference. I don't like to do this, because the "fail safe" can hide problems. I like to know when there is a problem, track it down, and fix it.

michelevit

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 412
  • Last login:February 05, 2019, 01:46:18 pm
Re: ground wiring in control panel
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2014, 01:36:41 am »
Common practice is one ground. This allows for easy trouble shooting.

screamingtiger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 40
  • Last login:November 22, 2016, 11:48:41 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: ground wiring in control panel
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2014, 10:03:27 am »
Just to piggy back on this question,  I have the XIN MO controller and it has places for a ground.

However two of my buttons could not reach the controller for ground, so I grounded them to the PC power supply. 

This should be ok right, ground is ground?