Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions  (Read 6112 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

R-Typer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:Today at 03:28:14 pm
  • C64 Rulez!!!!
Hi!

I have been using CRT EmuDrivers for a while now and everything works fine GroovyMAME related. Recently I wanted to try other emulators and was successful with Playstation 1, 2, Dolphin and other emulators. Not a single glitch and resolutions and sync/refresh all working fine. This is with my 29" Sony CRT PAL TV with RGB Scart connected to ATI 4350 with RGB to SCART cable and windows XP x86.

But when I tried to run Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 emulators (latest WinVICE and WinUAE) I got into a lot of problems with PAL resolutions and these emulators.

I seem to have only 3 PAL resolutions: 336x288@52hz, 384x288@52hz and 768x576@52hz. All other resolutions are either CGA Arcade or NTSC TV as reported by WinModlines.

Here are my questions:
1)
Why do I have 52hz in ArcadeOSD instead of 50hz by default? Because of this I get choppy scrolling in these PAL resolutions. How do I fix this scrolling issue? I guess I use WinModlines and force 50hz? Is this correct? How do I go about this?

2)
There is a 320x256@50hz in ReslList.txt and after VMMaker is run, it doesnt make this resolution PAL? WinModlines says that this resolution 320x256 is a  NTSC 60hz resolution. Also, WinUAE emulator is listing this resolution as 58HZ and I get choppy scrolling.

3).
How do I make 320x200 resolution a 50hz PAL resolution? I need this resolution because of correct aspect ratio in WinUAE.

I tried to search the forums for similar issues with emulating PAL hardware with CRT EmuDrivers, but I found none.

I have attached Modeline.txt, VMMaker.ini and others that you can take a look at.

I would be grateful to hear from anyone who may be able to help.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7178
  • Last login:October 10, 2021, 07:55:06 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2014, 05:30:07 pm »
Hi R-Typer,

In VMMaker.ini, set:
 
   ModeTableMethod_Custom = 0

That way the native refresh will be preserved for the resolutions listed in ReslList.txt.

Add whatever resolution you need in ReslList.txt (320x200@50, etc.), using the correct format and spacing (very important).

When you use ModeTableMethod_xxx = 1, it creates a dynamic mode table, so refresh rates are ignored and are assigned to the closest possible to 60 Hz. This is very useful if you're going to use GroovyMAME to tweak the refresh rates later, this way you highly reduce the required mode table. If you need specific refresh rates for usual emulators, you can't use a dynamic mode table.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2014, 05:33:11 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

ID4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:January 31, 2021, 01:16:38 am
    • ID4 Retrodev
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2014, 03:08:55 am »
Hi!

Some time ago I posted in my blog the best modelines for Amiga and C64, don't use the standard ones (320x200 etc), they don't even look as original Amiga and C64 looked.

You need to disable filters and scaling in the emulators to use this modelines:

AMIGA
-----
PAL

Lowres         320x256
Lowres-laced   320x512
Hires         640x256
Hires-laced      640x512

Modeline "360x288_50 15,6KHz 50,0Hz" 6.860 360 368 400 440 288 290 293 312  -hsync -vsync
Modeline "360x576_50 15,6KHz 50,0Hz" 7.500 360 384 416 480 576 581 586 625 interlace -hsync -vsync
Modeline "720x288_50 15,6KHz 50,0Hz" 13.850 720 752 816 888 288 290 293 312  -hsync -vsync
Modeline "720x576_50 15,6KHz 50,0Hz" 15.240 720 784 848 976 576 581 586 625 interlace -hsync -vsync

NTSC

Lowres         320x200
Lowres-laced   320x400
Hires         640x200
Hires-laced      640x400

Modeline "360x240_59 15,7KHz 60,0Hz" 6.920 360 376 408 440 240 242 245 262  -hsync -vsync
Modeline "360x480_60 15,7KHz 60,0Hz" 7.670 360 400 432 488 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync   
Modeline "720x240_60 15,7KHz 60,1Hz" 13.850 720 744 809 880 240 244 247 262  -hsync -vsync
Modeline "720x480_60 15,7KHz 60,0Hz" 15.100 720 776 840 960 480 488 494 524 interlace -hsync -vsync

C64
---
PAL

Modeline "384x282_50 15,6KHz 50,1Hz" 7.380 384 395 430 472 282 287 289 312  -hsync -vsync

I use this in WinUAE config:

WinUAE PAL
----------
.
cpu_cycle_exact=true
.
chipset_refreshrate=49.920410
displaydata_pal=49.920410,locked,pal
.
gfx_display=1
gfx_display_name=*** AQUI DEJAIS LO QUE TENGA VUESTRA CONFIG ORIGINAL ***
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=568
gfx_top_windowed=0
gfx_left_windowed=0
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=568
gfx_width_fullscreen=720
gfx_height_fullscreen=576
gfx_refreshrate=50
gfx_autoresolution=true
gfx_backbuffers=2
gfx_vsync=true
gfx_vsyncmode=normal
gfx_vsync_picasso=false
gfx_vsyncmode_picasso=normal
gfx_lores=false
gfx_resolution=hires
gfx_lores_mode=normal
gfx_flickerfixer=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_fullscreen_multi=360x288,360x576,720x288,720x576,1280x288,1280x576
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=none
gfx_colour_mode=32bit
gfx_blacker_than_black=false
gfx_api=directdraw
gfx_filter_autoscale=none
.


WinUAE NTSC
-----------
.
cpu_cycle_exact=true
.
ntsc=true
.
displaydata_ntsc=60.000000,locked,ntsc
.
gfx_display=1
gfx_display_name=*** AQUI DEJAIS LO QUE TENGA VUESTRA CONFIG ORIGINAL ***
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=720
gfx_height=568
gfx_top_windowed=0
gfx_left_windowed=0
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=568
gfx_width_fullscreen=320
gfx_height_fullscreen=240
gfx_refreshrate=60
gfx_autoresolution=true
gfx_backbuffers=2
gfx_vsync=true
gfx_vsyncmode=normal
gfx_vsync_picasso=false
gfx_vsyncmode_picasso=normal
gfx_lores=false
gfx_resolution=hires
gfx_lores_mode=normal
gfx_flickerfixer=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
gfx_fullscreen_multi=360x240,360x480,720x240,720x480,1280x240,1280x480
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=false
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=none
gfx_colour_mode=16bit
gfx_blacker_than_black=false
gfx_api=directdraw
gfx_filter_autoscale=none
.

« Last Edit: April 20, 2014, 03:12:44 am by ID4 »

butanebob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
  • Last login:September 03, 2021, 06:32:35 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2014, 10:52:14 pm »
I was playing around with Winvice last night, and the correct C64 resolution is actually 384x272. You'll notice with a vertical resolution of 282 the text doesn't look quite right, and vertically scrolling games show some problems while scrolling.

Cheers.

ID4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:January 31, 2021, 01:16:38 am
    • ID4 Retrodev
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2014, 05:27:31 am »
I was playing around with Winvice last night, and the correct C64 resolution is actually 384x272. You'll notice with a vertical resolution of 282 the text doesn't look quite right, and vertically scrolling games show some problems while scrolling.

Cheers.

I use CSS64 and it works perfect, think that resolution covers 320x200 plus C64 borders.

butanebob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 35
  • Last login:September 03, 2021, 06:32:35 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2014, 08:32:41 pm »
Oh i didn't try that emulator. CCS64 and Win Vice might have slightly different size borders.

R-Typer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:Today at 03:28:14 pm
  • C64 Rulez!!!!
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2014, 07:54:36 am »
Hello everyone!!!

I have setup my WinUAE as per instructions here and it works great on PAL scart TV. It changes resolution automatically when needed. Great!  :D

But there is a 1 second delay (black screen and no sound) each time when changing resolution (no matter if ocs or aga). For example in Pinball Illusions there is a lot of display changes during the intro sequence.

I have tried older WinUAE versions and this delay happens with all of them.

Also:
1. what does *** AQUI DEJAIS LO QUE TENGA VUESTRA CONFIG ORIGINAL *** mean actually in english? Google translate doesnt help!
2. when I modify and save configuration in winuae (any version) the text above in spanish gets corrupted?

Thanks!








ID4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:January 31, 2021, 01:16:38 am
    • ID4 Retrodev
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2014, 07:41:36 am »
Hello everyone!!!

I have setup my WinUAE as per instructions here and it works great on PAL scart TV. It changes resolution automatically when needed. Great!  :D

But there is a 1 second delay (black screen and no sound) each time when changing resolution (no matter if ocs or aga). For example in Pinball Illusions there is a lot of display changes during the intro sequence.

I have tried older WinUAE versions and this delay happens with all of them.


Hi

I 'm afraid that has no solution .

It happens because although the Amiga instantly changes the resolution , the windows system takes a little longer to change the screen mode.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2014, 07:47:30 am by ID4 »

ID4

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
  • Last login:January 31, 2021, 01:16:38 am
    • ID4 Retrodev
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2014, 07:46:21 am »

1. what does *** AQUI DEJAIS LO QUE TENGA VUESTRA CONFIG ORIGINAL *** mean actually in english? Google translate doesnt help!
2. when I modify and save configuration in winuae (any version) the text above in spanish gets corrupted?

Thanks!

1- *** AQUI DEJAIS LO QUE TENGA VUESTRA CONFIG ORIGINAL *** means *** Here you put your others lines of your original config ***,

2- You don't need to leave this line of text in the config file, erase it.

Remember when you use this special config, and save again the WinUAE config, it can happens that lines like "gfx_fullscreen_multi=360x288,360x576,720x288,720x576,1280x288,1280x576" or similar are erased by WinUAE, so you need to edit manually the config file with a text editor, and add the line again.

R-Typer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Last login:Today at 03:28:14 pm
  • C64 Rulez!!!!
Re: CRT EmuDrivers and Commodore C64 and Amiga 500 PAL resolutions
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2014, 10:24:06 am »
Thank you ID4!!!!