Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Megatouch Aurora power up.  (Read 6858 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sarmstrong60

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #40 on: December 16, 2013, 03:19:24 pm »
Yes, if you look at the Ebay posts they will tell you that it will work on either platform
Steve

Sarmstrong60

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #41 on: December 16, 2013, 03:26:09 pm »
Go ahead and play the 2008 and get your use out of that before you upgrade. The Megatouch 2014 update is the last update for this generation of machines. Their ad. says that the models eligible for update to 2014 are, AURORA, ION ELITE EDGE, ION FUSION, MEGATOUCH RX, ION WALLETTE AND ION eVo- so a 2009, 2010, 2011,2012,2013 and 2014 will all work on your machine.
Steve

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #42 on: December 16, 2013, 03:34:54 pm »
Hmmmm....now I'm confused.  I see for around $90, they have the 2012 disk and key.  Of course, I would have to upgrade memory since it says it needs 512mb.  Not sure what I have in there now but I doubt it is 512. 

Will this really work?

According to lilshawn in a previous post: if it has 2008 software, that's all that it will take. you can upgrade to 2008.5 software that changes the photohunt pics etc. but you won't be going to 2009/10/11 etc.
and
ed12:
2008 can go to 2008.5
from there u need a new key and s/w to go any futher not worth the time or money.

So in theory it can be upgraded? 
I just read your other post, and eventually, I can get the 2013 and 2014 when prices come down?  Just more memory I assume?  Also, do these newer games still take advantage of the joystick and buttons?


Thanks,
Peja

ed12

  • Trade Count: (-1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3965
  • it is what it is..."Nobody Said It Was Easy"....
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #43 on: December 16, 2013, 03:54:57 pm »
no your right
even though i do not need to buy keys per say,as i can rewrite my own
we do not do it
they are just to dated,and do better in a home then in the feild..
i get paid by field work.. and bench work..so i shun doing it..

ed

Shipping something from the U.S. to Canada for repair/exchange?  Please use USPS to avoid (additional?/excessive?) shipping charges.  PM me if you have any questions.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #44 on: December 16, 2013, 05:49:47 pm »
Hmmmm....now I'm confused.  I see for around $90, they have the 2012 disk and key.  Of course, I would have to upgrade memory since it says it needs 512mb.  Not sure what I have in there now but I doubt it is 512. 

Will this really work?

According to lilshawn in a previous post: if it has 2008 software, that's all that it will take. you can upgrade to 2008.5 software that changes the photohunt pics etc. but you won't be going to 2009/10/11 etc.
and
ed12:
2008 can go to 2008.5
from there u need a new key and s/w to go any futher not worth the time or money.

So in theory it can be upgraded? 
I just read your other post, and eventually, I can get the 2013 and 2014 when prices come down?  Just more memory I assume?  Also, do these newer games still take advantage of the joystick and buttons?


Thanks,
Peja

What I meant was, if you have a key for 2008, all you can do is update to 2008.5 version. you couldn't update it to 2009 and up without buying another key.

standard DDR1 ram will pop right in.

don't reuse the old RAM stick, get yourself 2x256 or 1x512. the old sticks, when mixed with other memory sticks, cause all kinds of issues... including video problems (for example continues to display 800x600 while saying it's displaying 1024x768) and random crashing.

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #45 on: December 16, 2013, 06:01:08 pm »
Ahhhhh gotcha lilshawn.  That makes sense.  I figured you meant hardware conflicts but if memory is all I need, luckily I have tons of the stuff laying around (IT guy) so that shouldn't cost me anything. 

No other constraints?  CPU speed, etc?

With that being said, no one has a 2013 disk and key laying around that they want to sell cheap do they?  2012? 

Worth a shot......

Peja


lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #46 on: December 16, 2013, 07:37:38 pm »
nope, the games aren't really graphically intensive so even a single core 1.2ghz is plenty enough. (i think that's what the IONs are) they used some mobile processor in some of the aurora boards.

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #47 on: December 17, 2013, 10:00:19 am »
nope, the games aren't really graphically intensive so even a single core 1.2ghz is plenty enough. (i think that's what the IONs are) they used some mobile processor in some of the aurora boards.

Good to know.  Guess I will keep my eye out on ebay for some updated disks and keys. 

Thanks sarmstrong60 and everyone else.

Peja 

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #48 on: December 17, 2013, 11:44:52 am »
nope, the games aren't really graphically intensive so even a single core 1.2ghz is plenty enough. (i think that's what the IONs are) they used some mobile processor in some of the aurora boards.

AMD geode cpu was used in the ECS purple board. The newer aurora and rx intel boards use a single core atom cpu and there is also an intel dual core atom board that works aswell. Ironically, The ASUS board with a AMD Athlon 3800+ is the best in terms of quality and speed.

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #49 on: December 18, 2013, 06:21:20 pm »
Is there by chance a list or document that tells what the differences are between the '08, '09,'10,'11,'12, etc games are?   Obviously a lot of the games are the same from what I see on mine and what are in bars now a days.  Photo hunt and trivia games really haven't changed that much.  But what are some of the newer games out there?

If there isn't a list then so be it....I will just take my chances when I go to purchase an 2011 or 2012 disk.....assuming I don't hold out for a 2013 version.

Thanks,
Peja

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #50 on: December 18, 2013, 06:40:13 pm »
Is there by chance a list or document that tells what the differences are between the '08, '09,'10,'11,'12, etc games are?

ask, and ye shall receive!

http://www.megatouch.com/support/GameDescriptions.pdf

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #51 on: December 18, 2013, 06:48:31 pm »
Dang....you are good lilshawn.  That definitely lays it out for me and it looks like no matter which direction I go, the later the year, the better the graphics and games.

Thanks very much!!

Peja

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5920
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #52 on: December 19, 2013, 10:13:00 am »
i think around.....i want to say 2005... they added a "high resolution" option in the settings in force machines. enable it for games in 800x600 and 1024x768 resolution.

it was set to disabled by default because early machines monitors were not capable of displaying high res and the monitors would get damaged.

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #53 on: December 19, 2013, 11:11:16 am »
Sounds good, I will check the settings tonight.

Thanks for all of the help!!

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 495
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #54 on: December 19, 2013, 12:19:33 pm »
i think around.....i want to say 2005... they added a "high resolution" option in the settings in force machines. enable it for games in 800x600 and 1024x768 resolution.

it was set to disabled by default because early machines monitors were not capable of displaying high res and the monitors would get damaged.

Im pretty sure atleast for ion 2009 high res is auto set to enabled. I think 2008 may be disabled by default. I say this because I had converted an old classic force cabinet (13") to ion 2009 and had to blindly make my way through the opsetup menu to disable the high res lol. 2008 ion software high res was disabled by default so never had that problem till 2009.

Peja

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 225
Re: Megatouch Aurora power up.
« Reply #55 on: December 19, 2013, 12:44:37 pm »
Just so I get this right, the settings are within the megatouch software and I want to enable the high res option?  I assume I don't have to do this until I upgrade? to 2012 or 2013?

Also, with 2014 games coming out....how long do you think before the 2013 games come down in price?

Thanks,
Peja

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31