Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: What router specs do I need for linked cabs?  (Read 1025 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8588
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:53:59 pm
  • ...
What router specs do I need for linked cabs?
« on: August 02, 2013, 11:04:42 am »
My twin cab project should get rolling soon. 

This is the router/cable modem that I have for everything in my house:
http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-SURFboard-Gateway-SBG6580-Wireless/dp/B0040IUI46/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1375455399&sr=8-2&keywords=motorola+router

The wired connections are gigabit.
Will that be ok, or should I buy a dedicated router or switch just for the cabs.
Will just a switch work for connecting the two cabs? (I'm dumb about networking stuff)
At least one will need to be connected to the internet for Steam games.


I'd like to know the best possible setup so I can it right the first time.  :)

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1167
  • Last login:November 16, 2019, 10:29:50 pm
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: What router specs do I need for linked cabs?
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2013, 11:13:54 am »
Any router should be fine. Arcade Games didn't use too much bandwidth and the newer PC racing games used to be dial-up compatible.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1057
  • Last login:August 20, 2018, 11:28:40 am
Re: What router specs do I need for linked cabs?
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2013, 06:50:25 pm »
Any 100/1000 MBps router/switch combo > Cable Modem / DSL Internet connection.

Your bottleneck will be your ISP, not your router.  :)

If you can login to your router and enable port forwarding - sometimes that's needed (not so much in recent years though)

ant2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 217
  • Last login:February 01, 2019, 02:43:24 am
Re: What router specs do I need for linked cabs?
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2013, 04:56:09 pm »
Can you move the cable modem router? If so you could plug them both in to that.
Otherwise if you have a spare network card plug the extra in to the pc that needs the internet and you can use a crossiver network cable between the two.
Otherwise any cheap switch. Evrn a 100mbit on ebay for pennies would be fine