Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX  (Read 19664 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« on: July 24, 2013, 03:46:32 pm »
So..  what is the status of playing these at home on a softmodded Wii? It's a little hard to find any good details online.

Which Mario Karts work (1? 2?) What features work or don't work on these and F-Zero AX?

I have a softmodded Wii with the Homebrew Channel. I'm not asking where to find the roms/ ISOs, just what do I need to do once I do find them? With F-Zero, do you have to use the GameCube disc for this to work or is there an arcade rom/ ISO that works better?
« Last Edit: July 25, 2013, 01:32:41 pm by marioxb »

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2013, 05:10:45 pm »
I believe they work in Dolphin with some modification but, not sure about on an actual wii

DarthMarino

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2013, 07:41:18 pm »
Mario Kart Arcade GP 2 works very well on Dolphin.  The first game is almost the same thing but it's missing a few things.  I haven't checked in a while to see if F-Zero was working.

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2013, 08:55:30 pm »
i looked into it and there something called quadforce to make it work on a modded wii.

I had forgotten about these games and ill prob added them to cab today.

Thanks for reminding me and goodluck.

================================================== ============================
quadforce v 4.0 by crediar - 12th May 2013
================================================== ============================

quadforce allows you to run the Trifoce arcarde games Mario Kart GP, GP 2,
Virtua Striker Ver. 2006 and F-Zero AX on a Wii from an SD card.

quadforce can not run any GameCube games.

No other Triforce games are supported or will be in the future.

There will be no source, this project is not based on DML in any way and
isn't using any GPL code.


Changelog:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

v4.0:

*Added Virtua Striker 4 Ver. 2006 JAPAN and EXPORT support with local two
player support.

v3.0:

*Fixed a crash in F-Zero AX that occurred on newer systems
*Added CARD support for Mario Kart GP 1&2
*Added patch for unlimited CARD usage for Mario Kart GP 1&2
*Added Reset/Shutdown via button combo (R + Z + Start) (R + Z + B + D-Pad Down)
has to be enabled via config
*Increased deadzone of L/R for F-Zero AX

v2.0:

*Added F-Zero AX support
*Added cheating/debugging support, requires sd:/sneek/kenobigc.bin
*Added patch for MK1&2 and F-Zero AX to always have 1 credit
*quadforce no longer cares about the config version


Installtion:
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Real-NAND:
*Simply use any WAD installer of your choice and install the quadforce.wad

EMU-NAND:
*When using SNEEK r195 or higher you can copy the quadforce.bin to:

sd:/sneek/quadforce.bin

otherwise you have to copy it to:

sd:/title/00000001/00000100/content/00000008.app (When using MIOSv10)


===================================================================================================
UPDATE: PC/Cab info
===================================================================================================


Well that was more painless than I thought. For any Cab/PC owner, all you need to do is download the triforce version of Dolphin (im using Dolphin Triforce 3.0-694 x64), the mario gp 2 game and then edit the game ini to play it.

BTW: As far as I know, f-zero ax (triforce version) is not playable on triforce dolphin but, you can unlock the whole AX game using an F-zero GX (gamecube iso) and an action replay cheat code in the regular version of Dolphin

to edit the mario gp2 ini
1. goto \Dolphin Triforce 3.0-694 x64\User\GameConfig
2. open the file that belongs to your gameid (the name of your downloaded game)
3. edit and replace the ini with

[Core] Values set here will override the main dolphin settings.
[Display]
ProgressiveScan = 0
[Wii]
Widescreen = 0
DisableWiimoteSpeaker = 0
[Video]
ProjectionHack = 0
PH_SZNear = 1
PH_SZFar = 0
PH_ExtraParam = 0
PH_ZNear =
PH_ZFar =
[EmuState] The Emulation State. 1 is worst, 5 is best, 0 is not set.
EmulationStateId = 1
EmulationIssues = AM-Baseboard
[OnFrame] Add memory patches to be applied every frame here.
+$DVDInquiry Patchok
0x80286388:dword:0x3C602100
0x8028638C:dword:0x4E800020
+$Ignore CMD Encryption
0x80285CD0:dword:0x93A30008
0x80285CD4:dword:0x93C3000C
0x80285CD8:dword:0x93E30010
+$Disable CARD
0x80073BF4:dword:0x98650023
0x80073C10:dword:0x98650023
+$Disable CAM
0x80073BD8:dword:0x98650025
+$Seat Loop patch
0x800BE10C:dword:0x4800002C
+$Stuck loop patch
0x8002E100:dword:0x60000000
+$60times Loop patch
0x8028B5D4:dword:0x60000000
+$GameTestMode Patch
0x8002E340:dword:0x60000000
0x8002E34C:dword:0x60000000
+$SeatLoopPatch
0x80084FC4:dword:0x4800000C
0x80085000:dword:0x60000000
[ActionReplay] Add action replay cheats here.
[Gecko]

Mario Kart GP 2 on Dolphin Triforce in my Racing cab

« Last Edit: July 24, 2013, 10:54:53 pm by SegaOutrun »

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2013, 01:29:38 pm »
Well wouldn't they play better on GameCube/Wii rather than a PC, since the Triforce is supposedly based on that?

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2013, 02:03:33 pm »
I actually have a wii in my cab but, i prob wont go through the trouble of installing/trying quadforce. The only game im interested in is mariokart gp and it plays fine on the pc. 

This is on wii so, I would say yes, it plays better since it actually play f-zero ax

F-zero AX +(QUADFORCE v2.0)

« Last Edit: July 25, 2013, 02:05:55 pm by SegaOutrun »

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2013, 11:01:20 am »
What about two (or more) players? Any way to link PCs and/or Wiis?

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8085
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2013, 11:22:00 am »
Gotta try this again.  I messed with it back when news first broke that it was running, but I couldn't get it going.
Hopefully newer versions don't require so much finagling.

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2013, 12:19:03 pm »
I think I may get a spare Wii just for this! I can also play the Cruis'n (AKA Raw Thrills Fast & the Furious) Wii game and maybe more on this.

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1056
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2013, 12:23:00 pm »
I'm pretty sure the Logitech G27 wheel does *NOT* work with the Nintendo Wii (I have one, I can test if I get a free moment). 

So..  even if you do get this running on a Wii, how are you going to control it?  WiiMote?  Ya..  no thanks.

That's why Dolphin (and its Triforce arcade brand) was so attractive...   it doesn't care what controller you use.  :)

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2013, 10:39:06 am »
Actually, it seems Quadforce only works with GameCube controllers, so I guess that means a GameCube wheel would work for it.

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #11 on: July 31, 2013, 05:33:02 pm »
I play Mario Kart GP on Dolphin Tri force on the PC.  There is still some problems on F-Zero, only one person has the code for it for the card reader problem on Tri force.  They need some people to work on it, to get it going right.

BUT this here is very cool.  You can unlock F-Zero AX tri force on the Gamecube, it is hidden  :cheers:

http://www.retrocollect.com/News/hackers-find-f-zero-arcade-game-hidden-in-nintendo-gamecubes-f-zero-gx.html

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #12 on: July 31, 2013, 05:56:00 pm »
What about two (or more) players? Any way to link PCs and/or Wiis?

I have tried to link Mario Kart GP on Dolphin Tri force on two PC's.  It was a no go, it did not have us in the same race. 
Now, Sega Model2 Daytona that works like a champ in Link mode.  That also works with tungle(online) in link mode, smooth like butter.  I race with my buddy states away. ;D ;D

sairuk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 26
    • mameau
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #13 on: July 31, 2013, 05:56:54 pm »
Got this running the last couple of days, the latest version of Quadforce is 4.1 which adds USB device support as well as SD.

The MKGP2 game is very laggy through the loading/select screens on the wii. Originally I thought it was related to SD loading (first try with QF4.0) but this was not the case. NB: Installing quadforce also breaks the standard Gamecube compatibility of your wii.

I will probably end up running this on dolphin triforce instead, advantage being you can also use any PC wheel with it.
mameau - My random bits | Wah!Ki - A Wah!Cade wiki | Mah!Cade - Experimental Wah!cade Branch | ListGen | Lazarus

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #14 on: July 31, 2013, 06:38:48 pm »
What about two (or more) players? Any way to link PCs and/or Wiis?

I have tried to link Mario Kart GP on Dolphin Tri force on two PC's.  It was a no go, it did not have us in the same race. 
Now, Sega Model2 Daytona that works like a champ in Link mode.  That also works with tungle(online) in link mode, smooth like butter.  I race with my buddy states away. ;D ;D

Is there a write up on tungle? how many people can you link?

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2013, 08:47:54 pm »
What about two (or more) players? Any way to link PCs and/or Wiis?

I have tried to link Mario Kart GP on Dolphin Tri force on two PC's.  It was a no go, it did not have us in the same race. 
Now, Sega Model2 Daytona that works like a champ in Link mode.  That also works with tungle(online) in link mode, smooth like butter.  I race with my buddy states away. ;D ;D

Is there a write up on tungle? how many people can you link?
Sorry OP, I was not trying a hijack.

Ok, I assume you already know how to set up  Sega model2.
Tungle will work with all model2 link games, not just Daytona.  It also works with Supermodel3, Daytona2  ;D
Just remember to in Tungle, the person hosting the game in Daytona.  That is the Master, the other players have to be set on Slave & have a different car/machine ID#’s. Also that they are set to the same region for Model2 for link mode.

For Tungle:
Open/forward port  11155 for Tungle.
After you have installed Tungle, I go into the MISC.  in network explorer.  Then I go into Game emulators. To make my room in there.
It will give you a virtual IP # in the bottom left screen.  The person who you are going to race with will need this virtual IP # since you will be hosting the game.
The other person will need to go into your room you made.  Once you are both in there, you launch Daytona.
Now, thou I go and set up Daytona 1st, the other player should also.  Master/slave, regions, car/machine ID#.  IF those are NOT set right it will not work.  If setting up model2 in tungle, after setup.  Relanch Model2 Daytona.

Now a very import step for Model2:
In your Model2 folder, you have a M2network cfg file.
Open to edit the: NEXTIP=  this will be the vip# of the peson hosting the game. The vip#, the one Tungle gives you because you created a vpn.
It took me and my buddy a minute to figure this out on Model2 but we got it going.  Works like a champ.
Nascar 2003 works in tungle too & NFS shift.  No slow downs……

You asked how many people can it do.  I have only done it with two but Daytona has 8 links.  So it should do it as long as the people have it set up right, the 8 racers.  That would be like the old days with 8 linked  :applaud: ;D
Cheers & happy racing.  If you need a racer in there let me know, Sega Daytona model2 Rocks.
You can use Mumble to chat on Daytona to you buds, no slow down.

So I hope my write was clear enough.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #16 on: August 01, 2013, 01:39:39 am »
Quote from: tron84
It also works with Supermodel3, Daytona2  ;D


 sure? :dizzy: :dizzy:

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2013, 01:53:30 am »
Quote from: tron84
It also works with Supermodel3, Daytona2  ;D


 sure? :dizzy: :dizzy:
Yes, I play it in there in link mode.  That is why I said that. ;D

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2013, 01:58:47 am »
simply configure one master and one slave? without any configuration file?

go there!! Tunngle

network in which we find ourselves?
« Last Edit: August 01, 2013, 02:02:51 am by Nuexzz »

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2013, 12:16:00 pm »
Quote from: tron84
It also works with Supermodel3, Daytona2  ;D


 sure? :dizzy: :dizzy:

It got late last night Nuexzz, it was almost 3am.
But here is the proof you wanted from the developer they fixed the network board for Daytona2 & Scud racer. You can play linked in Model3 Daytona2. :o ;D :applaud:  It is in the Supermodel 0.3a only not in Supermodel 0.2a

http://www.supermodel3.com/WhatsNew.html

Cheers

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #20 on: August 01, 2013, 12:32:57 pm »
ho surprised me with the news, I did not know..  :laugh2: :laugh2:

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #21 on: August 01, 2013, 07:24:42 pm »
OK, so let me get this straight. It seems the best way to run Mario Kart GP 2 (and 1?) is on a PC and the best way to run F-Zero AX is on a GameCube or Wii? And for F-Zero, you can run AX using cheat codes via the GX disc or run the actual arcade ISO? I think running the game via GX is not perfect though. I heard it crashes after each race? Maybe running the actual arcade ISO would work better?

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1056
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #22 on: August 01, 2013, 07:35:19 pm »
F-Zero GX runs decently on Dolphin, but can crash and has severe studder issues occasionally.  (so bad I won't play it).  You can use cheat codes in Dolphin to enable the AX maps I believe - but its *not* the arcade experience from what I understand.  Just the maps.

Mario kart GP 1/2 supposedly runs fine on Dolphin - I just haven't been able to find the arcade ISOs yet.  I know Mario Kart Double Dash (GameCube) and Wii play fine on Dolphin.  Which is cool because I can use my Logitech G27 to play.

As far as the Wii hack to run the Triforce emulator - I'm not sure what's required.   Although I have a Wii in the garage, so it might be worth investigating.  (although I won't be able to use my Logitech G27 ...  so that sucks)

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #23 on: August 02, 2013, 01:06:55 am »
funny enough gp1 is not playable on dolphin triforce but, GGPE02.zip ;) aka gp2 is playable. double dash and mario kart wii also play fine. For mario wii, you have to check the box to make wii controller to sideways in the controller config to play nice with your wheel (took a me a bit to figure it out)

I havent tryed it yet but, they also made a retro/wii channel version mario kart 64 that should work in dolphin as well. 

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #24 on: August 02, 2013, 02:23:25 pm »
Yea sorry, I just call it Mario Kart GP but GP 1 is not playable yet.  Just GP2 is playable on Tri force.
But yes it is best to play it on pc, Dolphin Tri force build. 
I use the Tri force 3.0-694 build.  I can run it at 60FPS & 100% speed on my pc.
Amd X555 3.2 BE & 8 gigs ram & a nvidia Gefore210 w/ 1 gb ram.


Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1056
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #25 on: August 02, 2013, 02:58:36 pm »
I couldn't get it working..  kept getting an ISO error.  Maybe I got a bad rip.

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #26 on: August 02, 2013, 03:01:48 pm »
I couldn't get it working..  kept getting an ISO error.  Maybe I got a bad rip.

What Tri force build are you using?

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #27 on: August 02, 2013, 03:51:44 pm »
did u add the cheat code? look at my original post above, you need to add a cheat code to add coins. otherwise it will be a black sceen

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1056
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #28 on: August 02, 2013, 03:54:38 pm »
Build is 737 I think.

I don't even get a blank screen - it just crashes.

tron84

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 209
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #29 on: August 02, 2013, 04:23:25 pm »
Build is 737 I think.

I don't even get a blank screen - it just crashes.

If it is build 737 that is Dolphin not the Dolphin Triforce build.  The latest Dolphin Triforce build is 3.0-697.  They are two different things Dolphin is for Wii & GC.  The Triforce is for Triforce games(but will run others).  A Triforce iso will not run on Dolphin, only on the Dolphin Triforce build.
I tried the 697 build, on my system the 694 runs better for me.

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1056
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #30 on: August 02, 2013, 05:05:27 pm »
Yup, got that much (my normal Dolphin emulator plays GC and Wii games just fine :) )

I've got the 697 build too - I'll try that one tonight.

I must have grabbed one of the other distro builds.  (silly me!)

marioxb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #31 on: August 02, 2013, 05:29:18 pm »
OK, so I think then I will play Mario Kart Arcade GP 2 on on Dolphin Triforce PC with a Logitech G27 wheel and Mario Kart Arcade GP 1 and F-Zero AX (the real one) on a modded Wii via Quadforce with a Logitech GameCube wheel. I am a completionist. I need to play both Mario Karts.

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #32 on: August 02, 2013, 08:45:28 pm »
Yup, got that much (my normal Dolphin emulator plays GC and Wii games just fine :) )

I've got the 697 build too - I'll try that one tonight.

I must have grabbed one of the other distro builds.  (silly me!)

694 worked better for me too, i would recommend that one over 697

Fursphere

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1056
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #33 on: August 03, 2013, 12:22:39 pm »
I got 697 running the game - and during further research - apparently this build breaks the ability to use items in game!  lol

So I'm looking for 694 right now...  lol

arquillos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #34 on: February 07, 2014, 09:26:34 am »
Hi!
   I´ve got Mario Kart GP 2 running fine with Dolphin 3.0-694 and I´ve just download and installed the las Triforce version: 4.0-315.
   I´ve installed this new version I´d like to run Mario Kart GP 1 and 2 (to94 vo) but I can´t get it to work :(

   Both games starts with a "Device checking" screen and kept "stuck" checking for the wheel.
   In my old 694 version GP 1  doesn´t work and GP 2 works Ok and I don´t see this "new" screen 315 version is showing.

   Any ideas how to bypass this screen?

Thank you in advance!!!

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #35 on: February 07, 2014, 11:54:54 am »
hmm i didnt know they were still updating this. I use 694 because its the only one the works. Btw you do know that gp2 have everything gp1 had right? its just an expansion, not a different game. every level in gp1 is in gp2. But I am intrigued if f-zero is playable. i will try out when I get to back home and I will update if needed.

Update:i went to the forums and saw this post. You can try that to see if you can get gp2 to boot in 4.0. Once again I will test when im home tonight. Also F-zero , while being worked on, is still listed as broken.

You need this in the ini now (new format)

[OnFrame]
$99 credits
0x80690AC0:dword:0x00000063
$DVDInquiry Patchok
0x80286388:dword:0x3C602100
0x8028638C:dword:0x4E800020
$Ignore CMD Encryption
0x80285CD0:dword:0x93A30008
0x80285CD4:dword:0x93C3000C
0x80285CD8:dword:0x93E30010
$Disable CARD
0x80073BF4:dword:0x98650023
0x80073C10:dword:0x98650023
$Disable CAM
0x80073BD8:dword:0x98650025
$Seat Loop patch
0x800BE10C:dword:0x4800002C
$Stuck loop patch
0x8002E100:dword:0x60000000
$60times Loop patch
0x8028B5D4:dword:0x60000000
$GameTestMode Patch
0x8002E340:dword:0x60000000
0x8002E34C:dword:0x60000000
$SeatLoopPatch
0x80084FC4:dword:0x4800000C
0x80085000:dword:0x60000000
$Voice Off
0x801B6510:dword:0x38800000
[OnFrame_Enabled]
$99 credits
$DVDInquiry Patchok
$Ignore CMD Encryption
$Disable CARD
$Disable CAM
$Seat Loop patch
$Stuck loop patch
$60times Loop patch
$GameTestMode Patch
$SeatLoopPatch
$Voice Off
« Last Edit: February 07, 2014, 12:05:46 pm by SegaOutrun »

isamu

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 574
  • I'm a llama!
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #36 on: February 07, 2014, 10:00:24 pm »
If you want to play F-ZeroAX, the full arcade game is 100% unlockable in F-ZeroGX. There's a way to unlock it using Action Replay codes. I remember unlocking it a long time ago and yes, it's the full game. Forgot the codes though :(

arquillos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #37 on: February 09, 2014, 09:01:59 am »
If you want to play F-ZeroAX, the full arcade game is 100% unlockable in F-ZeroGX. There's a way to unlock it using Action Replay codes. I remember unlocking it a long time ago and yes, it's the full game. Forgot the codes though :(

Thank you for the info but ob GC you UNLOCK just the AX maps!

arquillos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #38 on: February 09, 2014, 09:04:55 am »
hmm i didnt know they were still updating this. I use 694 because its the only one the works. Btw you do know that gp2 have everything gp1 had right? its just an expansion, not a different game. every level in gp1 is in gp2. But I am intrigued if f-zero is playable. i will try out when I get to back home and I will update if needed.

Update:i went to the forums and saw this post. You can try that to see if you can get gp2 to boot in 4.0. Once again I will test when im home tonight. Also F-zero , while being worked on, is still listed as broken.

You need this in the ini now (new format)

[OnFrame]
$99 credits
0x80690AC0:dword:0x00000063
$DVDInquiry Patchok
0x80286388:dword:0x3C602100
0x8028638C:dword:0x4E800020
$Ignore CMD Encryption
0x80285CD0:dword:0x93A30008
0x80285CD4:dword:0x93C3000C
0x80285CD8:dword:0x93E30010
$Disable CARD
0x80073BF4:dword:0x98650023
0x80073C10:dword:0x98650023
$Disable CAM
0x80073BD8:dword:0x98650025
$Seat Loop patch
0x800BE10C:dword:0x4800002C
$Stuck loop patch
0x8002E100:dword:0x60000000
$60times Loop patch
0x8028B5D4:dword:0x60000000
$GameTestMode Patch
0x8002E340:dword:0x60000000
0x8002E34C:dword:0x60000000
$SeatLoopPatch
0x80084FC4:dword:0x4800000C
0x80085000:dword:0x60000000
$Voice Off
0x801B6510:dword:0x38800000
[OnFrame_Enabled]
$99 credits
$DVDInquiry Patchok
$Ignore CMD Encryption
$Disable CARD
$Disable CAM
$Seat Loop patch
$Stuck loop patch
$60times Loop patch
$GameTestMode Patch
$SeatLoopPatch
$Voice Off


Thank you! But I get the same "Device checking" screen at GP 1 and GP2 :(
dolphin-Triforce v4.0-315 it´s not really working :(

SegaOutrun

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Brakes are overrated
Re: Mario Kart Arcade GP series and F-Zero AX
« Reply #39 on: February 09, 2014, 01:59:40 pm »
It just crashes for me on 4.0. which okay because it plays fine on 694. No need to update yet.

I think there is two different codes for AX, one just unlocks the maps (you get them once you beat the game) and another code is for the whole AX game. I tried it yesterday and after the start screen it boots directly into AX. I can tell because a it gives me instructions on how to use the steering wheel in the racing cabinet and it only gives me the option to race or time trials (in GX you get a lot of extra options)

quick update: I check some youtube videos and confirmed that i am correct. one code get you the ax cup added to gx and the code below boot you into ax only and directly.

this is the code i used for ntsc

61TA-AXPK-UAV9E
EHJV-6U30-2DTVE
NBCW-U1NV-0JDJG
HK7K-0RFW-FNQ8Y
PF4U-P5D0-862X1
7HUZ-2PJY-J5TTU
Q7PM-1678-XE7FW
YW2J-AUVE-R79V8
T6UV-03PE-1H26C
R91R-1A6J-ZXN30
1GHM-VQ7W-7HBWW


« Last Edit: July 25, 2014, 07:03:42 pm by SegaOutrun »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31