Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: fooling with m2emu network  (Read 18716 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #80 on: August 01, 2014, 01:28:18 am »
The menu of the machine live is now more cleaner. You can add a nice "waiting for players" or something  ;D
Code: [Select]
off map                           221B=51
off selectors                   212B=02
off cars in single mode    209B=01


« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 01:33:06 am by Nuexzz »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #81 on: August 01, 2014, 02:18:12 am »
how the heck do you find all those offsets so fast? :)

this is getting better and better ^^
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #82 on: August 01, 2014, 05:31:58 pm »
SailorSat you plan to add fonts with overlapping virtua racing or daytona attract mode, menu and game? if so I think know the address used to read byte
example.
Code: [Select]
xxxx = 1 (attract mode)  if 1 show graphics "link system"
      = 2 (menu)           if 2 show  graphics "waiting for players"
       = 3 (in game)       if 3 show  graphics "that you are currently using for graphics  virtua racing "
« Last Edit: August 01, 2014, 07:06:41 pm by Nuexzz »

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #83 on: August 01, 2014, 11:16:27 pm »
yup!
Code: [Select]
[read byte to bits add graphics]


0x43E2=       0-attrac demo
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              1-select track
              2-select track
              3-select track
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              4-select track/transmission (transition between)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
              5-select transmission
              6-select transmission
              7-select transmission
              8-select transmission
              9-select transmission
             10-select transmission
             11-select transmission
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
             12-select transmission/gentlemen start your engines (transition between)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
             13-gentlemen start your engines
             14-gentlemen start your engines
             15-gentlemen start your engines
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
             16-in game
--------------------------------

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #84 on: August 02, 2014, 11:25:48 am »
Public testing is looking good so far.

I also ruined my brain cells and made some progress on the camera control.
I have a proof of concept "turn camera towards point x" (great for the hair needle on expert!) and a (pretty funky) "turn and move camera to some point" logic working (great for finish line etc.).
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #85 on: August 05, 2014, 04:52:55 pm »
If some of you happen to be at GamesCom next week, come over to hall 10.2 (upper floor) and find the daytona at the retro area :)

Hall 10.2 E-041
« Last Edit: August 06, 2014, 06:02:57 am by SailorSat »
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #86 on: August 11, 2014, 12:18:04 am »
as you see for Spectator / Statistics W.I.P ??
if only I would find as breaking the 3d and put a white background.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #87 on: August 11, 2014, 12:59:55 am »
Nice.
Couldn't you use the png functions in the lua scripts to draw the map?  That way you could add a background and make it as fancy as you want.  I used lua to draw the cursors in troubleshooter 2... I read the memory locations to get X/Y values and then applied them to the script.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #88 on: August 13, 2014, 12:33:10 pm »
Day 1 @ GamesCom 2014:
Got dynamic cameras up and running :)

Daytona USA - Live Spectator Alpha #4 "dynamic cameras"
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #89 on: August 14, 2014, 05:00:57 pm »
Day 2 @ GamesCom 2014:
more camera modes, cleaned up hud, reenabled some 2D elements.

Daytona USA - Live Spectator Alpha #4.5 (B54)

Daytona USA - Live Spectator Alpha 5 (B57)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #90 on: August 15, 2014, 03:55:56 am »
Can you set the live spectator to view from the winning car in reverse, ie to see who is behind them but include the car in 3rd person mode, then flick through the whole field of cars each 5 seconds etc?

BadMouth

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8079
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #91 on: August 15, 2014, 10:15:50 am »
Awesome work on the map and spectator cam.
I like the little fans!   :lol

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #92 on: August 15, 2014, 01:36:40 pm »
I can change the cars, but all cars except the first (which is the live spectators internal car id) will go invisible as soon as they hit anything.

Don't know if nuezz fixed that with daytona++ ^^
Will write some logic for automated camera changes though.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Jitterdoomer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • Personal Twitter Page
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #93 on: August 16, 2014, 03:11:14 am »
Nuexzz, can you manage to get the camera pan to a first place car? Because when I saw SailorSat's vid at Gamescom, the camera just pan to Car No. 1, although the Orange car comes into first place.
For amusement only.

Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #94 on: August 17, 2014, 04:40:21 am »
good first have to say that Daytona USA ++ not based on m2emu network even in the next version will aver major advancements as a reverse mode and I'm struggling a lot a lot for the mirror mode but idk if I will achieve.

Secondly I could help find the code for the viewer to follow the car going first, but ... it depends on SailorSat share the code to change all cars spectators  :D

some reverse mode wip
« Last Edit: August 17, 2014, 05:59:56 am by Nuexzz »

Jitterdoomer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • Personal Twitter Page
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #95 on: August 17, 2014, 05:13:19 am »
This seems interesting, I'm looking forward for the next version of Daytona USA ++ with Special Edition features and stuff, you and SailorSat were working hard to make this a true Daytona experience!  :applaud: :applaud:
For amusement only.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 455
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #96 on: August 17, 2014, 08:05:50 am »
Day 1 @ GamesCom 2014:
Got dynamic cameras up and running :)

Daytona USA - Live Spectator Alpha #4 "dynamic cameras"


Great videos SailorSat, looks like a lot of fun.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #97 on: August 18, 2014, 03:21:12 am »
Final day at GamesCom - implemented some basic automatic car change.
Every 15 seconds 2nd place will be selected EXCEPT if 2nd place is already on - in that case 3rd place is selected.

Daytona USA - Live Spectator Alpha #7 - Epona ;)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #98 on: August 18, 2014, 04:37:43 am »
Fantastic.  I'm impressed by your work every time I visit this thread. 

You might want to look at the "please wait" mode in Mario Kart 8.  They are doing something very similar to what you are.  Basically it rotates among the players, and the camera follows the car but like yours, it switches to front view when going around corners.  One thing it does do that this one doesn't is you can press a button to manually switch views. 

edekoning

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 522
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #99 on: August 18, 2014, 10:36:32 am »
If some of you happen to be at GamesCom next week, come over to hall 10.2 (upper floor) and find the daytona at the retro area :)

Hall 10.2 E-041

I was there!!!! When I saw the setup I was like: no way ... can I play ... yes I can whoohoo :D Totally awesome racing against 7 other people. Only had to wait for 6min before I could play, shortest queue of the event ;) I also really digged the two big screens showing everyone's position.

The only thing odd I noticed was that there always seemed to be one car that was glitching like hell. All the other were just fine.

I had a blast racing, many thanks for that  :applaud:

Xiaou2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3957
  • NOM NOM NOM
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #100 on: August 18, 2014, 01:49:01 pm »
Some really cool work here.  :)

  Im not sure if the game would lend itself well to a this, depending on how they modeled things... but it would be interesting to see a full top-view mode for the Live-Display monitor.   Camera zoomed far back, to fit the entire thing in.

 If not, maybe even make a custom track model snapshot, thats based off a not so usable top view capture.. and place the moving cars models on top of it.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #101 on: August 19, 2014, 06:04:45 pm »
So... There are still some things hardcoded (8 player setups only) for now, but I'll aiming for a public release this week.

I found some kind of table in memory with the cars for all network nodes

the start at 0x5180 and seem to be 0x300 bytes long.

so "local" node starts at 0x5180
5184 - node id
519C - car y
51A0 - car z
51A4 - car x
51A8 - pitch
51AC - roll
51B4 - speed
etc.

2nd car starts at 5480
3rd car at 5780

5482 - node 2 id
549C - car 2 y
etc.

nice to know, if i replace a remote node id, it will update the rest by itself. (good for the live cam)

still have to find out how to "control" the camera.
was thinking of adding a 9th car to the table, but i don't know the format of the npc cars yet.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 272
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #102 on: August 20, 2014, 03:01:09 am »
So... There are still some things hardcoded (8 player setups only) for now, but I'll aiming for a public release this week.

I found some kind of table in memory with the cars for all network nodes

the start at 0x5180 and seem to be 0x300 bytes long.

so "local" node starts at 0x5180
5184 - node id
519C - car y
51A0 - car z
51A4 - car x
51A8 - pitch
51AC - roll
51B4 - speed
etc.

2nd car starts at 5480
3rd car at 5780

5482 - node 2 id
549C - car 2 y
etc.

nice to know, if i replace a remote node id, it will update the rest by itself. (good for the live cam)

still have to find out how to "control" the camera.
was thinking of adding a 9th car to the table, but i don't know the format of the npc cars yet.

Cool, I cant wait for a release. I have my 15inch LCD ready and waiting to recess into the marquee on my cab  :applaud:

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #103 on: August 24, 2014, 10:59:45 am »
So after digging into the code (again) i found something nice :)

the car table indeed contains a list of model offsets.

RAMBASE + 0x5194 = model "body"
RAMBASE + 0x53D8 = model "number"

funny enough, the game uses two models for the cars, the car body contains numbers, however they also have a transparent model with the cars number floating.

I usually overwrite RAMBASE + 53D8 with 0.

---

"some" model offsets I found
Code: [Select]
0283FBB4 - npc 00
0283FC04 - npc 1
0283FC54 - npc 2
0283FCA4 - npc 3
0283FCF4
0283FD44
0283FD94
0283FDE4
0283FE34
0283FFC4 - npc 13
02840014 - npc 15
02840064 - npc 16
028400B4 - npc 20
02840104 - npc 28
028401F4 - npc 31
02840244 - npc 32
02840294 - npc 35
028402E4 - npc 42
02840334 - npc 46
02840384 - npc 51
028403D4 - npc 53
02840424 - npc 55
02840474 - npc 62
028404C4 - npc 66
02840514 - npc 69
02840564 - npc 71
028405B4 - npc 73
02840604 - npc 77
02840654 - npc 78
028406A4 - npc 80
028406F4 - npc 82
02840924 - npc 99
02840974 - npc 69 alt

02842F1C - big purple coin
02843728 - dice
0284373C - post?

0284378C - roulette
02843944 - virtua starting lights

028439E4 - virtua stock car?!

02843B38 - GOAL!

02843E44

02843BB0 - at
02843CF0 - mt

02843E94 - pylon

0284413C - pony
...
02844394

028443A8 - gigantic guy?!

028448E4 - adv course
028448F8 - exp course
0284490C - beg course

02844934 - bird
...
02844BA0

02844E20 - crew

02844E84 - daytona lights

028458E8 - some car?

02845C44 - cockpit at
02845C58 - cockpit mt

02846D88 - car AT
02846DB0 - car MT

02848890 - car 1
028488E0 - car 2
02848930 - car 3
02848980 - car 4
028489D0 - car 5
02848A20 - car 6
02848A70 - car 7
02848AC0 - car 8
02848B24 - npc 99

0284A30C - 1P
...

0284A3AC - 1P sideways left?!
...

0284A44C - 1p sideways right?!
...

...
if anyone ever doubts daytona is based on virtua racing...
« Last Edit: August 24, 2014, 11:07:44 am by SailorSat »
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Jitterdoomer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • Personal Twitter Page
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #104 on: August 24, 2014, 02:17:23 pm »
Someone needs to get a TCRF page about Daytona USA...
For amusement only.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #105 on: August 24, 2014, 02:46:48 pm »
got another one :)=
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Jitterdoomer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 52
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • Personal Twitter Page
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #106 on: August 24, 2014, 04:18:57 pm »
Is this the preliminary model of the AT Hornet car that was left during the development?
For amusement only.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #107 on: August 25, 2014, 03:55:02 am »
I think so. This model has a higher polygon count but no textures.

Last thing to figure out is where the shadow (found the model), the tires and the windshield gets drawn. Horse with wheels looks strange ;)
Also, still haven't figured out how the hood (in cockpit mode / view 2) gets colored - there needs to be a texture reference saved somewhere.

I'll upload a copy of the livecam tonight - though it still is hardcoded for 8 player setups.

I also resurrected another small tool I once made - a model 2 network recorder/player. Still use an ages old record to test my stuff at home :D
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Xiaou2

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3957
  • NOM NOM NOM
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #108 on: August 25, 2014, 05:45:56 pm »
The 8 player limit was probably based on some testing with regard to lag and speed.

 If the games have more checks to perform, and even the extra variable added, could possibly cause some slower gameplay and or a lot more issues with lost positional data.

 Also, it may be a real pain to wait for +15 players to join and play / not play... and make all the options selections in time.

 Audio echo delays may also have been a factor.  Hard to say.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15798
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #109 on: August 25, 2014, 07:25:37 pm »
Eh I dunno.  I know in Japanese arcades I've seen pics of a bank of 16 of these guys.  Then again, I don't know if that was one giant network or two separate ones. 

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #110 on: August 25, 2014, 08:09:34 pm »
This is gonna be a long post :)

So... in this example m2lagfix will be used as a splitter
http://files.arianchen.de/daytona/m2lagfix.zip
http://files.arianchen.de/daytona/livestats.zip



1. use "daytona usa (saturn ads)" for the spectator. this is important for livestats to find the window.
2. run the spectator in a window and set it to widescreen=1 (16/9). optional, spectator will be disorted if not 16/9
3. there is a lua script included with the livestats tool - this is needed to allow the spectator to "coin up".
4. spectator needs to be "master", "car 1" and "special" (cabinet), the other settings can be set as you like, though all machines should share them :)

5a. YOU NEED A 8 PLAYER NETWORK! IT DOES NOT WORK WITH LESS UNITS YET :)
5b. PLAYER 1 MUST NOT BE THE "HOST" OF A RACE (first person to coin up / hit start) - ALWAYS JOIN WITH PLAYER 1.



Getting the "game" running:
1. start your 8 units.
2. start m2lagfix. - if everything is fine the 8 units should sync up and go into attract mode.

Getting the "spectator" running:
1. start "daytona usa (saturn ads)"
2. start "livestats.bat" or "statsupdate.exe" / "livestats.exe" - this actually is part of my "update logic" which goes by hand for now ^^
3. livestats window should come up shortly after. NOTE: if nothing happens, most likely the "window" of daytona cannot be found.
4. spectators daytona should try to link up (THIS UNIT IS MASTER flashing) and "stop flashing" after a few seconds.

Getting the "magic" running:
1. IF m2lagfix and livestats are running correctly (= copying the network stream) the spectator game should come up with attract mode by itself.
2. "coin up" / "press start" on any of player 2 to player 8. - player 1 as well as the spectator should come up with the "do something to join in"-screen.
3. "coin up" / "press start" on player 1 - the spectator should join the game automatically (and select beginner course)
4. wait for the race to start.



m2lagfix.ini
Code: [Select]
[m2rx]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=8001
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=9000
StallDetection=1

[m2tx]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=9000
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=8001

[m2stats]
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=8000

m2stats section controls where to send the "copy" of the network stream, this is your livestats ip/port.
m2rx section remote ip/port = 1st daytona unit RxPort.
m2tx section local ip/port = 2nd daytona unit NextPort



stats.ini
Code: [Select]
[client]
localhost=0.0.0.0
localport=8000

[live]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=7001
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=7002

client section controls where the "copy" of the network stream is expected.
live section controls where the live stats emulator instance shall be served.



example setup
player 1 - 192.168.0.1
player 2 - 192.168.0.2
player 3 - 192.168.0.3
player 4 - 192.168.0.4
player 5 - 192.168.0.5
player 6 - 192.168.0.6
player 7 - 192.168.0.7
player 8 - 192.168.0.8
spectator - 192.168.0.10

player 1
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.2
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

player 2
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.3
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

player 3
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.4
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

player 4
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.5
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

player 5
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.6
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

player 7
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.8
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

player 8
m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9000
NextIP=192.168.0.10
NextPort=9000
FrameSync=1

spectator
m2lagfix.ini
Code: [Select]
[m2rx]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=8001
RemoteHost=192.168.0.1
RemotePort=9000

[m2tx]
LocalHost=192.168.0.10
LocalPort=9000
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=8001

[m2stats]
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=8000

stats.ini
Code: [Select]
[client]
localhost=127.0.0.1
localport=8000

[live]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=7001
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=7002

m2network.ini
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=7002
NextIP=127.0.0.1
NextPort=7001
FrameSync=1


I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #111 on: August 25, 2014, 08:15:35 pm »
The 8 player limit was probably based on some testing with regard to lag and speed.

 If the games have more checks to perform, and even the extra variable added, could possibly cause some slower gameplay and or a lot more issues with lost positional data.

 Also, it may be a real pain to wait for +15 players to join and play / not play... and make all the options selections in time.

 Audio echo delays may also have been a factor.  Hard to say.

I believe the 8 player limit comes from the memory available to the network board - it only fits 9 packets, and 1 packet is used to "rotate" the packets in memory.

I know for sure that Daytona USA 2 can run up to 16 units, though various sources on the internet claim that up to 40 are possible (which I doubt, there are not enough "car skins" in the game).

I'll try to patch the "network check" to allow more than 8 units - currently the game reboots if the network size reported is larger than 8 - however I think there will be invalid memory reads afterwards :)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #112 on: August 26, 2014, 04:18:09 pm »
I have to say the tool looks very coll .. but unfortunately my pc is slow to test 8 units  :(, there is a possibility of two more instances try a third (live)?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #113 on: August 26, 2014, 04:19:31 pm »
Yes - next step will be replacing that hardcoded stuff with dynamic values.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #114 on: August 26, 2014, 04:26:30 pm »
ok thanks ,for you will be easy to create a gui to avoid having to edit many files ini   :D

Dozer316

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #115 on: September 08, 2014, 11:16:10 am »
Hello Sailorsat, many thanks for your work on this. Just wondering if the current lag fix exe is hard coded for 8 players or just the stats/Live Cam component?. I've got a fairly good link stability at the moment but a fix for the random hiccup with the dual frame issue would be great.

I have a 2 player link.

Many thanks.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2014, 11:17:56 am by Dozer316 »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #116 on: September 08, 2014, 01:10:40 pm »
Hi dozer, the lagfix works in any setup.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Dozer316

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #117 on: September 08, 2014, 01:18:58 pm »
That's great news :)

Will get it running tomorrow and do some testing.

Thanks a million.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2014, 04:18:11 am by Dozer316 »

Dozer316

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #118 on: September 08, 2014, 11:29:24 pm »
Hey again, sorry to be a pain.

Wrote some AHK scripts today to launch both instances of the lagfix tool and then the emulators on the 1st and 2nd machine and the tool loads fine.

I've had a look at the example m2network.ini's and m2lagfix.ini setup  for the stats setup but I feel as though I'm missing something with a simple 2 player no stats setup.

Is it enough to just run the tool or do I need to point the master machine to the tool's listening ports in m2network.ini and the same on the slave so that it acts as a buffer between them?

My setup at the moment is cab1 192.168.1.244  -  cab2 192.168.1.245   TX and RX port are both 9000 on cab1 and 2.

What should the m2lagfix options be set to on cab1 and cab2 to get the tool to do it's magic? :)

Thanks again for your help with this.

Dozer.   

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1111
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #119 on: September 12, 2014, 06:16:27 am »
m2lagfix was intended to be wrapped around "any" m2em instance.
I wrapped it around all of my m2em instances.

Example config for your setup below:



m2network.ini (player 1)
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9001
NextIP=127.0.0.1
NextPort=9002
FrameSync=1

m2lagfix.ini (player 1)
Code: [Select]
[m2rx]
LocalHost=0.0.0.0
LocalPort=9000
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=9001

[m2tx]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=9002
RemoteHost=192.168.1.245
RemotePort=9000



m2network.ini (player 2)
Code: [Select]
[Network]
RxPort=9001
NextIP=127.0.0.1
NextPort=9002
FrameSync=1

m2lagfix.ini (player 1)
Code: [Select]
[m2rx]
LocalHost=0.0.0.0
LocalPort=9000
RemoteHost=127.0.0.1
RemotePort=9001

[m2tx]
LocalHost=127.0.0.1
LocalPort=9002
RemoteHost=192.168.1.244
RemotePort=9000
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31