Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: fooling with m2emu network  (Read 26350 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #160 on: July 31, 2017, 12:59:22 am »
Forgive me for begging, Sailorsat, but any chance STCC networking will come good at some point?

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 703
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #161 on: August 13, 2017, 01:56:41 am »
Ive finally moved all my cabs out to the garage together side by side and for the life of me I can't seem to get m2lagfix working anymore. Just attempted for about 3 hours

I used to have this working with ease which is the annoying part. It works if i bypass the m2lagfix program so it's not a network problem

Can someone please post a working m2network and m2lagfix ini files to work across 2-4 machines? I must be doing something dumb but I can't work it out

I can't even connect between 2 machines at the moment, let alone 4

I used to have it using just m2lagfix on the Master machine so I didn't have to load m2lagfix on every slave as well

FaithLes2425

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Bingo!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #162 on: August 14, 2017, 10:46:23 am »
I need some help with the m2lagfix.ini. I suck at Network. What numbers do i need to put in?
Master: 192.168.1.86
Slave:   192:168.1.238

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 703
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #163 on: February 17, 2018, 04:00:49 pm »
gonna bump this post since it's relevant

I was messing with m2 emulator and found a way to link up in Sega Touring Car Championship. But only 2 player so far, can't seem to get it working 4 player yet

obviously set up game as per usual with master as Car 1 and slave as Car 2.  Exit the test mode at the same time on both pcs

Will connect and go ingame and work properly!  :cheers:

sometimes it did freeze on the connected screen however and never load attract mode which resulted in me having to exit and try again

Now previously we were kinda doing this but we only went to test menu and back out on the master and we never did it with slave which resulted in some conflict id happening sometimes and once they went ingame they didn't even seem to link up as you would press start and nothing popped up on other pc etc

I tried this 4 player too before, but could never get the attract mode to load after trying 4-5 times with my wife. Exiting test mode at same time always resulted in them connecting and just staying on that screen

Agent47

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • SEGA 4-Life
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #164 on: February 17, 2018, 05:05:28 pm »
Great find!  I just tried this and was able to connect with 2 players linked.  The attract mode screen says 2 players wanted and when one player inserts a coin, the second screen goes to the "waiting entry" screen like normal.  However, when I start a 2 player race, I don't see the other player and even the count down timer is not synced between the two sessions.  It's like we are playing single player on a linked machine.  I have the ID's set to Car 1 and Car 2 and changed the cabinet type to "twin" on both PC's.  Strange....

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 703
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #165 on: February 17, 2018, 05:18:17 pm »
Eh wierd

Works fine for me, I see the other car on each pc etc ingame

Not that it should matter, set Freeplay on both. That's what I did

Also you obviously have to go into test menu and exit out of test menu at the exact same time. If you don't then it can do as you said
« Last Edit: February 17, 2018, 05:21:08 pm by Boomslang »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #166 on: February 18, 2018, 09:13:58 pm »
Mine always goes into link, but then i can't get the game to stay synced, timer issues etc. I thought it was known this is how far the game gets? Still, I'll give it another shot as this is one i really want to get working over link.

Friko

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #167 on: March 14, 2018, 08:18:20 pm »
Great find!  I just tried this and was able to connect with 2 players linked.  The attract mode screen says 2 players wanted and when one player inserts a coin, the second screen goes to the "waiting entry" screen like normal.  However, when I start a 2 player race, I don't see the other player and even the count down timer is not synced between the two sessions.  It's like we are playing single player on a linked machine.  I have the ID's set to Car 1 and Car 2 and changed the cabinet type to "twin" on both PC's.  Strange....

I believe m2lagfix only works for 8 players
I was hoping SailorSat would release a customizable version so we can select between 2-8 cars.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #168 on: March 14, 2018, 11:01:39 pm »
Nah - m2lagfix works for any amount of players, as all it does is fixing the frame size/times.

I was workin on an external "sync" tool... some time ago - but never finished it.
I used it to create some "in sync" teasers on youtube. (see this)

The main problem is the m2em itself - in master mode it sends out "too many" frames, which causes the clients to mix up stuff.
There are actually two ways to "fix" this (without altering the emulator, which I might try next).

Path #1 - fix the frame order/count (which m2lagfix tries to some success)
Path #2 - patch the netcode in the ROMs (so that the game is slave in any case) and go with the external init (like in the videos). this has been done for sega rally

I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #169 on: March 15, 2018, 09:33:37 pm »
SailorSat that's amazing news, keep us posted!

:)

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #170 on: March 17, 2018, 02:06:24 am »
Hm... Even with frame perfect sync, the timers in Sega Rally are all over the place. And I still can't get STCC to link up at all - It says "network check success" but never goes to attract mode.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 703
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #171 on: March 17, 2018, 03:22:21 am »
Hm... Even with frame perfect sync, the timers in Sega Rally are all over the place. And I still can't get STCC to link up at all - It says "network check success" but never goes to attract mode.

gonna bump this post since it's relevant

I was messing with m2 emulator and found a way to link up in Sega Touring Car Championship. But only 2 player so far, can't seem to get it working 4 player yet

obviously set up game as per usual with master as Car 1 and slave as Car 2.  Exit the test mode at the same time on both pcs

Will connect and go ingame and work properly!  :cheers:

sometimes it did freeze on the connected screen however and never load attract mode which resulted in me having to exit and try again

Now previously we were kinda doing this but we only went to test menu and back out on the master and we never did it with slave which resulted in some conflict id happening sometimes and once they went ingame they didn't even seem to link up as you would press start and nothing popped up on other pc etc

I tried this 4 player too before, but could never get the attract mode to load after trying 4-5 times with my wife. Exiting test mode at same time always resulted in them connecting and just staying on that screen

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #172 on: March 18, 2018, 12:42:33 pm »
Damn... Sometimes I should start from scratch. Turns out I patched around to much in the netcode to get it booting xD

So I can get STCC to link up using the previous mentioned method (service mode) pretty reliable.

However for some unknown reason there seem to be various "new" problems.
With my external master tool the network stays synched enough to drive an entire race - But the performance drops to about 45 fps.
Without my modifications, the game stays at 59fps, but looses sync pretty quickly.
Guess it's time for some dynamic delays in my tool then.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #173 on: March 18, 2018, 06:49:57 pm »
Confirming that i can get STCC to link 2p as well by adding a test-menu key and simply entering and then simultaneously exiting test menu on each cab. Cheers for pointing this out, Boomslang! I don't actually have any friends though, so i haven't driven an entire race to see if the sync goes weird :)

It never worked for me on my test PC, the sync occasionally came up, and you could see the JP screen where it says 2 players are possible, but things would go wrong before you could get into a race. That was on a Win7 build.

Last night I did the qualifying lap on each machine, one timing out, of course, and then drove a race lap and ran into the back of the 2p car, then drove the 2p car back to unlap itself, and around for a bit, and that far everything seemed to be in sync across the two cabs.  This is on two Win10 builds, though the OS may not mean as much as using it across two machines and LAN rather than two ports on the one machine?

I might try it with WaveRunner at some point, as i'd like to get that running too :)
« Last Edit: March 18, 2018, 10:44:39 pm by buttersoft »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #174 on: March 19, 2018, 08:56:15 pm »
I'm starting to hate the m2em :)

After several hours of experiments I can say - Fixing the network will be a pain in the ass.
If I limit the Network to 58 FPS (which will cause slight audio stutter) the network stays perfectly in sync (and flicker free) in Daytona, Indy500, Motoraid and STCC - But the timer goes absolutely wild in Sega Rally.
On the other hand, if I "unchain" the Network FPS - At about 240 FPS (that means 4 network cycles per video frame) Sega Rally works fine, but Daytona is flickering like ---steaming pile of meadow muffin---, and the others show a network error pretty quick.

Guess it will be back to MAME for a while - In MAME the games seem to work better, no flickering and no link problems in Indy500 or STCC, but Sega Rally is not working correctly either.
I really need to figure out the network stuff...

Most likely the network needs to be "in sync" on scanline 383 (the VBLANK-IRQ is triggered at this point) as most games start to write the network data on scanline 384 and read the network data on scanlines 385 to 387.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #175 on: March 19, 2018, 11:41:03 pm »
I didn't actually realise model 2 was playable in MAME at this point, i'll have to give it a look. Cheers for the heads up, SailorSat, and always keen to hear more about what you're working on!

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #176 on: March 20, 2018, 04:08:38 am »
I didn't actually realise model 2 was playable in MAME at this point, i'll have to give it a look. Cheers for the heads up, SailorSat, and always keen to hear more about what you're working on!
It does for M2, M2A and M2B - although my i7 has trouble keeping 100% speed :)
M2C has no 3D output.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #177 on: March 20, 2018, 04:00:35 pm »
Current MAME status - Indy500 works (with framesync), but the timer in SegaRally still is not correct.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZhTwpV8TuyU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=59O4wk8DyWk

I'm still impressed on how far we got...
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #179 on: March 20, 2018, 10:18:34 pm »
haha awesome !! Is the network more stable with one instance of each emulator?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #180 on: March 20, 2018, 11:33:44 pm »
Haha, that's awesome. Sadly my cabs have Core2Duo E8500 cpu's, so model2 isn't going to run well through MAME :/

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #181 on: March 21, 2018, 01:42:56 am »
Haha, that's awesome. Sadly my cabs have Core2Duo E8500 cpu's, so model2 isn't going to run well through MAME :/
Same for me :)

haha awesome !! Is the network more stable with one instance of each emulator?
Maybe - MAME as master and M2EM running slaves only seems to be much more reliable.
Sadly the games I want to test (mainly STCC) don't work in MAME at all, as there is no 3d emulation on model 2c yet.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Nuexzz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 192
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #182 on: March 21, 2018, 10:15:02 pm »
well, mame in 3D emulation is very far compared to m2em, it would not be unreasonable to create a binary that represents mame (master fake that controls the network) and all other slaves (m2em) that follow their orders  :dunno

dgrace

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 244
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #183 on: April 22, 2018, 05:48:11 pm »
I just got a 2nd PC (one is Win7 and the new one is win10).  I'm trying to play some Model2 link LAN racing games but ran into a few issues.  Here is what I have in my Model 2 network ini file for my Master 1 computer:

[network]
Rxport=1978
NextIP=192.168.0.89
NextPort=1979

And here is what I have in my second PC/Slave computer:

[network]
Rxport=1979
NextIP=192.168.0.91
NextPort=1978


I still get network errors on my Master computer.  Even with all my real time AV scan and firewalls turned off.  Hmmmmm? Not sure what else I can do with that.  When I set it to single cabinet (Daytona USA) it works fine, but when I set to slave or master I get network error ("Network board not present").  Any idea what else it could be? I imagine I messed up my ini file above.  The NextIPs are both computer's IP addresses. Thanks
« Last Edit: April 22, 2018, 11:57:03 pm by dgrace »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #184 on: April 23, 2018, 10:38:44 pm »
For network play on multiple PC's you don't want to touch the port settings, they should remain the same. Or the same as each other, anyway. Only modify the IP addresses. Vice versa for multiple instances on one PC, only use ports, not IP's.

Assuming you have only two computers C1 and C2, with network addresses IP1 and IP2 respectively, you want to set the m2network.ini file on C1 to point to IP2 - using the nextIP line, of course.  Then the same line on C2 to point to the next IP in the ring, or, because this is the last computer in your ring of two, you set it to point to the IP of the first computer - so IP1.

MrThunderwing actually just posted this info elsewhere, though this is probably a better place for it here.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,157120.msg1650952.html#msg1650952

« Last Edit: April 23, 2018, 10:41:53 pm by buttersoft »

BigPanik

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #185 on: April 26, 2018, 08:14:37 am »
On my 4 linked PC's configuration, the Daytona attract mode gone de-synchronized after some time. After 5 minutes, Daytona logo come on cab #1 when cab #4 still displays driving instructions.

Does someone else observe this issue? Does m3lagfix solve this problem?

Thanks

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1134
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #186 on: April 26, 2018, 04:16:40 pm »
Nope, sadly.

I have a fix for that, though it has yet to mature into a "stable" tool :)
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


BigPanik

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #187 on: April 27, 2018, 10:27:21 am »
 :applaud:

Could you explain the cause?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 689
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #188 on: April 29, 2018, 07:21:34 pm »
Read up the thread, the reason for it isn't too far back.

Boomslang

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 703
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: fooling with m2emu network
« Reply #189 on: May 01, 2018, 05:07:57 am »
Damn... Sometimes I should start from scratch. Turns out I patched around to much in the netcode to get it booting xD

So I can get STCC to link up using the previous mentioned method (service mode) pretty reliable.

However for some unknown reason there seem to be various "new" problems.
With my external master tool the network stays synched enough to drive an entire race - But the performance drops to about 45 fps.
Without my modifications, the game stays at 59fps, but looses sync pretty quickly.
Guess it's time for some dynamic delays in my tool then.

did you have any luck with trying to get STCC to work with more then 2 Players? I can get it to work 2p but never 4p

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31