Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder  (Read 105456 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #160 on: April 23, 2013, 03:18:10 pm »
Just an update.  All projects are on hold atm.... I've been working on real world stuff so I don't have time.  Hopefully I can get back to things soon. 

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #161 on: April 24, 2013, 01:46:55 am »
Real life always take priority. When you are ready, just let me know how I can contribute.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #162 on: April 26, 2013, 07:26:46 pm »
Found a little bit of time this evening.  I made a function to enumerate all the joystick names and their instance serials as well as a function to find a joystick via a name/instance string. 

I'll try to go ahead and do the mice as well.  Apparently I can get the real name of the mouse by reading the registry.... I'm not 100% sure that it's worth the effort, but I might go ahead and do that just so that mice instances look like the di ones.  It might be possible to actually use direct input just for the enumeration, but I'll have to confirm that di enumerates in the same order as raw devices does. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #163 on: April 26, 2013, 09:22:33 pm »
I implemented what will probably be the actual format of the mice enumeration on the raw mouse tester.

I would appreciate it if somebody running XP can try it as I'm polling the registry and it's just odd on certain systems. 

You should get a series of numbers followed by the actual device description. 

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #164 on: April 27, 2013, 01:14:02 am »
Will check it out.  I just woke up and after breakfast I'll go down and test it.

Just tested it.  I get an error #9 Subscript out of range
« Last Edit: April 27, 2013, 01:54:52 am by ArcadeBliss »

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #165 on: April 27, 2013, 11:26:46 am »
Ok let's make sure there are descriptions to read.

Open regedit (just type it in the search/run box)

Go to
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\HID
 
Go To any of the vid/pid pairs in that folder (preferably one you know is a mouse) and then go to the folder inside with the number string

Click on the DeviceDesc key in the right section and paste what it says here.  This string seems to vary between OS/device so there may be a formatting issue. 


ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #166 on: April 27, 2013, 11:45:58 am »
for my aimtrak that ends in 1601, the devicedesc is: HID-compliant game controller.not verz descriptive  :) :)

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #167 on: April 27, 2013, 11:47:46 am »
I started plugging in some random mice on my end to try to replicate the error.... as I suspected it's a formatting issue.

If you want to try the revised version here you go.

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #168 on: April 27, 2013, 01:47:59 pm »
Worked like a charm. Here is the result.

HID-compliant mouse2&aae785&0&0000
Terminal Server Mouse Driver0000
HID-compliant mouse8&389ab7f3&0&0000
HID-compliant mouse8&253a70e3&0&0000
HID-compliant mouse8&770818&0&0000
HID-compliant mouse7&1505c671&0&0000
HID-compliant mouse7&38dd0433&0&0000

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #169 on: April 27, 2013, 02:23:26 pm »
Cool... I'll start plugging this into the main app tonight.

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #170 on: April 27, 2013, 02:41:17 pm »
Howard your my hero :P

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #171 on: April 27, 2013, 03:02:03 pm »
....

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #172 on: April 27, 2013, 11:36:41 pm »
Joysticks have been converted to use the id strings instead of id numbers.  I might do the mice tonight depending upon how late I stay up... otherwise I'll take care of them at a later date. 

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #173 on: April 28, 2013, 02:33:33 am »
Cool can't wait to try it out

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #174 on: April 28, 2013, 04:54:55 pm »
Hooked up devicestrings for the mice as well.  Now I need to get back to the scripting that I was originally working on. 

ArcadeBliss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 167
  • Last login:October 08, 2023, 11:47:26 pm
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #175 on: April 28, 2013, 05:34:10 pm »
Drooling...

charlieram

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 140
  • Last login:March 20, 2024, 05:47:01 pm
    • TTA Games
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #176 on: May 04, 2013, 09:37:58 am »
Thanks Howard for Troubleshooter2 but it was a pita getting it to work, I too was having the 249 error and read through this thread twice! I didn't want to annoy you by asking questions you had already answered but my fix isn't listed entirely so I thought I would give a breakdown of what I did just in case anyone else gets the same issue. Basically I needed to register the dx8vb.dll using an elevated command prompt.

Download dx8vb.dll and copy into your system32 folder.
Type CMD in the search bar then right click on cmd.exe and select Run as Administrator
Type regsvr32 C:\Windows\System32\dx8vb.dll  and press enter
The dll should now register ok and TS2.exe will no longer have the 249 error and 2 player control works in the gun games  :applaud:

Does anyone know if Andy is going to implement Howards recoil outputs as that would be super cool, My guns and recoil kits are on order and I'm just waiting for them to arrive.

And finally thanks again Howard, Much appreciated  :notworthy:

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #177 on: May 04, 2013, 03:03:56 pm »
My guess is no, he isn't.  I mentioned it to him and his question was if the program it's to be implemented in was to be open-source to which I said yes.  He basically said anything it is to be included with needs to be closed source, so I told him that was fine and I haven't heard back since. 

max33

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:September 14, 2013, 12:11:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #178 on: May 06, 2013, 07:50:22 am »
Good afternoon .
First thanks a lot  :cheers: for your work on TS2 that allow us to play old arcade games with two guns like in the real world.

I encounter anyway a trouble with this configuration . :banghead:

I try to play at sega model 2 roms (i build an diy cabinet and bought two ems top gun 3 guns).

I can play but not reloading with two guns and ts2 activated.

Without ts2 the game works well (shooting and reload ).For reloading i have to either click on button 2 on the gun or configure with the top gun control panel that offscreen is button 2 . all works in this case but i can only have one gun.

With ts2 i got the two guns active (i can move the cross) , i have to configure the software of the guns to have trigger 1 on A and trigger on Z and it s works BUT
 i can t go offscreen . As soon as i move offscreen the cross of the gun move in the upper right corner with aparently coordonates (X:173 Y:86).
I tried several times to recalibrate the gun inside the games but i still encounter the trouble. :angry:

Do you have an idea of the problem ???
« Last Edit: May 06, 2013, 08:19:31 am by max33 »

TacticalChaos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
  • Last login:January 29, 2024, 02:36:46 am
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #179 on: May 07, 2013, 06:10:13 pm »
I can't seem to get my positional gun to work (as in it acts like it's not there) at all with this, regardless of what Device number I put (unless it's something above 3 which I didnt try because I only have 2 "joysticks" on the gameport). No movement, no buttons. Whats the direct input thingy need to be set to in M2 config (if that has anything to do with it)? FYI i can map it (m2 can see it by itself) in the M2 controls...not that it does anything since the m2 just ignores joysticks. Yes TS2 is launching when I start the rom.

I've been waiting for something like this for awhile to play the positional gun games since for some reason the original model 2 author did not bother to allow "joystick" support. Up till now I had to use Xpadder to have the positional gun emulate a mouse. Yes that worked for one player, but was a pain in the rear. Since the deadzone had to be set to 0 you could barely hold the gun steady enough so you could move your real mouse to turn the stupid program off etc. I even had to find a second mouse to plug into the computer to calibrate BEL, then switch M2 back to whatever input was needed for the xpadder. Ya, you gotta have a lot of time on your hands to go through all that BS lol.


Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #180 on: May 07, 2013, 11:16:08 pm »
max33:  It sounds like you didn't do a complete install and/or your install is corrupted.  You mentioned that you have to map the trigger buttons to A and Z.... if ts2 was installed properly it should have added configuration files which do this for you.  So that's my first clue that something is wrong.  You can't go offscreen with the guns, this is by design due to the way that M2 works (I don't want to error the thing out).  Ignore the crosshairs though, they are incapable of moving offscreen. 

TacticalChaos:

I assure you, if you are using a usb joystick, TS2 can see it.  It's probably due to whatever device you hacked your guns into.  Did you check the "force joystick poll" box?

TacticalChaos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
  • Last login:January 29, 2024, 02:36:46 am
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #181 on: May 08, 2013, 01:12:16 am »
max33:  It sounds like you didn't do a complete install and/or your install is corrupted.  You mentioned that you have to map the trigger buttons to A and Z.... if ts2 was installed properly it should have added configuration files which do this for you.  So that's my first clue that something is wrong.  You can't go offscreen with the guns, this is by design due to the way that M2 works (I don't want to error the thing out).  Ignore the crosshairs though, they are incapable of moving offscreen. 

TacticalChaos:

I assure you, if you are using a usb joystick, TS2 can see it.  It's probably due to whatever device you hacked your guns into.  Did you check the "force joystick poll" box?

I turned on the "force joystick poll" and when I tried it with device ID "1" and it worked (would of expected it to be 0). Evidently I must of missed that combination before. Muy gracias (or something like that).
  FYI it's not even usb, I'm using a gameport. I thought for sure that was the problem when you mentioned usb. So it works with even non-usb stuff.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2013, 12:22:18 pm by TacticalChaos »

max33

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:September 14, 2013, 12:11:04 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #182 on: May 08, 2013, 03:56:48 am »
Thanks howard
For the moment i succeed in configure the pc version of HOTD 1 - 2 - 3 , virtua cop 1 with the old version of troubleshooter using the excellent post of Cananas (thanks a lot Cananas  :applaud:)
With this configuration i have to let the game with keyboard standard conf and all works out of the box.
The lone things i did was choosing in the configuration of Ts1 which gun is p1 and which is p2.

With TS2 i think i miss something especially in the second page .
Is it possible that someone post a screenshoot of the different pages in order to make a kind of tutorial, maybe like Cananas did here :

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,91588.msg966703.html#msg966703

I think it will help a lot of personn ...

Anyway i will try again and if i found i will post for the others.... but for the moment i am a little busy so ...

TacticalChaos

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
  • Last login:January 29, 2024, 02:36:46 am
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #183 on: May 08, 2013, 12:24:40 pm »
Now all you need to do is make it so the troubleshooter can flip the screen so the games can be used in cabs with mirrors :-)
FYI I don't have one but always is nice to think about and actually knowing it could be done if I did is nice.

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #184 on: May 08, 2013, 01:31:34 pm »
max33:  It sounds like you didn't do a complete install and/or your install is corrupted.  You mentioned that you have to map the trigger buttons to A and Z.... if ts2 was installed properly it should have added configuration files which do this for you.  So that's my first clue that something is wrong.  You can't go offscreen with the guns, this is by design due to the way that M2 works (I don't want to error the thing out).  Ignore the crosshairs though, they are incapable of moving offscreen. 

TacticalChaos:

I assure you, if you are using a usb joystick, TS2 can see it.  It's probably due to whatever device you hacked your guns into.  Did you check the "force joystick poll" box?

I turned on the "force joystick poll" and when I tried it with device ID "1" and it worked (would of expected it to be 0). Evidently I must of missed that combination before. Muy gracias (or something like that).
  FYI it's not even usb, I'm using a gameport. I thought for sure that was the problem when you mentioned usb. So it works with even non-usb stuff.

Glad to hear it.  Gameports officially aren't supported because direct input has been sketchy about non-usb stuff for years now.  I would think about re-doing my hack for future proofing.  It's the reason I added the "force joystick poll" check box btw.  ;)

max33:  No tutorials yet because the program is still in flux.  The next version will probably require you to re-do your setup unfortunately.  ;)

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • Last login:December 22, 2018, 05:56:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #185 on: June 02, 2013, 04:10:28 pm »
    

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #186 on: June 02, 2013, 08:11:06 pm »
There's something wrong with the server.... please be patient. 

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19399
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:29:33 pm
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #187 on: June 02, 2013, 10:30:33 pm »
The links have been fixed, so give it a try now. 

Something screwy happened my my php link system... I contacted Saint to see if it was a server thing but regardless, things should be fixed now. 

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • Last login:December 22, 2018, 05:56:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #188 on: June 04, 2013, 02:36:45 pm »
Not sure If I'm a numpty here but how do I use this ?

Have trouble shooter launch game (Check)
GameEXE (Check)
EXEpath (Check)

What do I do now ?
    

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • Last login:December 22, 2018, 05:56:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #189 on: June 05, 2013, 11:00:28 am »
Anybody ?

I'm trying to get it to work with HOD3 on pc.
    

Runzelblunze

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:March 07, 2020, 08:51:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #190 on: June 11, 2013, 03:17:07 am »
Hi!

Thank you so much for your work. I was so disappointed when nothing worked after I finally decided to buy my guns but thanks to you, I'm making steady progress.
I also had trouble with the dx8vb.dll on my Win 7 Home Premium 64Bit but putting it into sysWOW64 before using regsvr did the trick.

Now I have both Aimtraks moving correctly on model 2, but only the trigger of one gun works. I set both guns to "left click" on screen and "right click" off screen in the aimtrak config.
In Windows and Mame they both work like they should.
The Troubleshooter debug window also shows Trigger and Reload for both guns but the f2 menu's button test option and the games don't recognize the second gun's trigger.
Ah, also The first gun controls player two (in Model 2 and in the debug window) and the second gun controls player one. That's not a problem for me but it might be related to the issue...

Did anyone have the same problem?

edit:
just remembered: in the emulator.ini the id's of both guns are 5 and rawInput is enabled

edit 2:
I just found out what's wrong: my German keyboard is. In Germany, the y and z keys are swapped so for me, the second trigger is the wrong key... But I have no idea what I can do about it -.-
If I press the y key on the keyboard, the trigger works just fine... I think I'll just have to change the key somehow...

edit3:
Yes, that really was all. I changed my default language to English, now it's working :-)
I think that might be the reason why I got the guns so cheap in the first place ^^
Anyway, thanks again for that awesome piece of software
« Last Edit: June 11, 2013, 12:17:28 pm by Runzelblunze »

intealls

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 318
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:31:32 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #191 on: June 12, 2013, 07:29:40 pm »
Have had some problems getting everything to work right with M2, but now it does, and it is sooo sweet (dual-wielding VC2 is pure bliss). Thanks _alot_ for your hard work! :)

I don't know if this is mentioned previously in the thread, but I just wanted to give everyone a heads up when starting from a fresh M2 installation. Create the CFG directory in the M2 folder before using the TS2 M2 setup helper! Otherwise the process will fail (path not found run-time error) and trigger/reload will not function properly.

Again, thanks for this great app!

LeSpank

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #192 on: July 01, 2013, 05:05:23 pm »
Hi , I'm a new user and I have set up TroubleShooter2 to work with the model 2 emulator. I'm after some help if anyone would be so kind!

The emulator and rom load fine (I'm testing with Virtua Cop). I can aim accurately with the gun but the problem is shooting and reloading.

I believe TS2 wants me to register shoot and reload as buttons on the gun but since installing TS2 the Aimtrak config program no longer works! This is the message I get upon launching AimTrak v1.9 in Windows 8. Just to reitterate I never had this problem before I started using TS2:



The end result is that I can only use the gun in the default config i.e. On screen = Left mouse and Off screen = right mouse.

So, anyone know what might be going on? I have already tried uninstalling AimTrak 1.9 and reinstalling.

Many thanks,
Chris
« Last Edit: July 03, 2013, 04:15:47 pm by LeSpank »

LeSpank

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #193 on: July 03, 2013, 04:17:42 pm »
OK... my message above can be safely ignored.

Everything is working fine now, for some reason I had to delete my AimTrak drivers and start again from scratch. No idea what caused this but at least it is fixed.

Now using Troubleshooter 2 as intended and it is fantastic - many thanks!

majorspawn

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:February 23, 2014, 01:56:14 am
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #194 on: July 03, 2013, 06:24:25 pm »
Hi Guys,


2 x aimtrak lightguns
using troubleshooter2 TS2.exe to launch model 2 emu working 100% awesome!
guns setup as: (with mouse buttons,)
Aimtrak device 1 (working as 0 in ts2)
Aimtrak device 2 (working as 1 in ts2)

I can run sega model 2 emulator hotd, vcop etc with both guns and no problems

CAN'T get hotd3 pc to launch via TS2 or get detected by ts2? default game directories.

Do you need a "specific" release of hotd3?? if so what is it?
there is a mention of a regedit entry that allows the hotd3 to run direct without the launcher? is this true?
the game exists in the correct directory below
C:\Program Files (x86)\SEGA\THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD3_EU\exe\hotd3pc.exe
TS2 points to the launcher file as default pre configured, should it point to the game exe file above instead? i have tried this... didnt work
i have tried the patched version of the exe that allows no-cd, this still doesnt work.
any suggestions or ideas from anyone that got this working?

any feedback or assistance would be really appreciated

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • Last login:December 22, 2018, 05:56:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #195 on: July 03, 2013, 06:34:41 pm »
I couldn't get this to work either, got no response so think maybe it just doesn't work with pc HOD3.
    

majorspawn

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:February 23, 2014, 01:56:14 am
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #196 on: July 03, 2013, 06:57:25 pm »
I couldn't get this to work either, got no response so think maybe it just doesn't work with pc HOD3.
im sure someone would have gotten this to work, its like the last thing that i need to setup on my new cabinet and its killing me! (bit of a perfectionist by nature)

im totally clueless on how to get this working at all with hotd3

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • Last login:December 22, 2018, 05:56:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #197 on: August 03, 2013, 01:59:57 am »
I couldn't get this to work either, got no response so think maybe it just doesn't work with pc HOD3.
im sure someone would have gotten this to work, its like the last thing that i need to setup on my new cabinet and its killing me! (bit of a perfectionist by nature)

im totally clueless on how to get this working at all with hotd3

Did you manage to get this working ?

Sent from Amstrad CPC464

    

majorspawn

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:February 23, 2014, 01:56:14 am
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #198 on: August 05, 2013, 01:45:38 am »
Hi Guys,

HOTD3 and 2 PC versions work fine with the original troubleshooter app and dual aimtraks. I also have troubleshooter installed and used exclusively for m2 emulator

the problem that i found is that sometimes the m2m aimtrak assignment stops and one of the guys stop working, i then need to go back to the settings and manually try a different device id and test. This happens randomly without unplugging or adding any other mouse devices that might result in the device id changes.

Connorsdad

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 268
  • Last login:December 22, 2018, 05:56:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Troubleshooter 2: Shoot Harder
« Reply #199 on: August 05, 2013, 04:11:33 am »
Hi Guys,

HOTD3 and 2 PC versions work fine with the original troubleshooter app and dual aimtraks. I also have troubleshooter installed and used exclusively for m2 emulator

the problem that i found is that sometimes the m2m aimtrak assignment stops and one of the guys stop working, i then need to go back to the settings and manually try a different device id and test. This happens randomly without unplugging or adding any other mouse devices that might result in the device id changes.

How did you get it to work with TS1?
Could you tell me what steps you took please, I've spent an age trying to get it to work. As for the device id changing, I'm having the same problem, changes every time I switch the pc off/on even though nothing is getting unplugged/plugged in. I have posted here http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,133787.0.html hopefully someone can help us.

Update
Take a look here majorspawn http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,64859.msg651260/topicseen.html#msg65126 may help, I'm at work so haven't tried it yet.

Update2
So this didn't help me, still looking for a solution :(
« Last Edit: August 05, 2013, 03:13:47 pm by Connorsdad »