Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016  (Read 76466 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5486
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #640 on: February 10, 2017, 03:26:25 pm »
thanks for the advice. with AMD APU 15KHz is possible ?
is there any website to check that kind of stuffs ?

It's a matter of testing. But testing costs money. That's why it was suggested to grab a common supported ATI card in the first place. I can't remember of anyone using and APU on Linux yet. But if the chipset is supported by the open source driver, you can bet it'll work for 15 kHz.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

SpaceGod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #641 on: February 20, 2017, 08:05:02 pm »
its funny i was going to try to mod the crtemudriver to work with older nvidia cards before seen this thread :notworthy:

SpaceGod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #642 on: February 24, 2017, 12:23:53 am »
i have been having problems with the gui and the frontend  not displaying 15khz im using a hd6970

edomatic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #643 on: February 24, 2017, 03:07:45 am »
Hi guys,

I have installed this groovy arcade lice cd to disk but now i am wondering how to update the groovymame version to the latest version?
Can someone tell me how to do this?

thanks

SpaceGod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #644 on: February 24, 2017, 10:15:30 pm »
im problems ive fased for far(most of them i think are because of my gpu hd6970)
  • the  frontends and gui dont  run correctly use arcade monitor (i tried 320240)
  • my arcade sticks dont work on the groovy mame after using rejoystick if i tried to map rt button it would map then mess up the keyboard and mouse

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #645 on: February 28, 2017, 01:38:27 pm »
Hi guys,

I have installed this groovy arcade lice cd to disk but now i am wondering how to update the groovymame version to the latest version?
Can someone tell me how to do this?

thanks

I'm having the same issue - the update site seems to be down so i haven't been able to update my version of groovymame. is there another way of doing this?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5486
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #646 on: February 28, 2017, 04:43:20 pm »
You'll have to download the updated binary and install it manually.

With regards to the 6970, it should work fine, provided you target the right output in the boot kernel line.

With regards to controls not working, etc., yeah, I'm afraid that's a Linux feature. Basically with Linux, you're on your own. If you're experienced enough to know how to deal with problems when they happen (and they will) then you're lucky and it's your system. Otherwise, better try Windows, where controls just work, etc. We envisioned a sort of plug-and-play distro that would be easier to get working than Windows, but unfortunately the world is too complex for that to work without a full-time-dedicated team behind.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • another arcade's blog
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #647 on: March 01, 2017, 02:58:13 am »
I'm not a great expert but I've always replaced the mame executable and recreated the mame.ini. everything has always worked.

Inviato dal mio XT1032 utilizzando Tapatalk


2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #648 on: March 01, 2017, 03:57:36 am »
I'm not a great expert but I've always replaced the mame executable and recreated the mame.ini. everything has always worked.

Inviato dal mio XT1032 utilizzando Tapatalk

Thanks - I've managed to do that withearlier versions of groovymame - just unpack the groovymame bz2 file in usr/games/bin (i think that's what is was) and it worked. However, on newer versions it unpacks, but then mame won't load. maybe something to do with permissions? i'll have a look.

EDIT: I've changed the permissions so they match the version of groovymame that does work, but it still won't load. Any other suggestions or ideas please?
« Last Edit: March 01, 2017, 04:22:05 am by 2huwman »

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • another arcade's blog
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #649 on: March 01, 2017, 06:26:35 am »
Thanks - I've managed to do that withearlier versions of groovymame - just unpack the groovymame bz2 file in usr/games/bin (i think that's what is was) and it worked. However, on newer versions it unpacks, but then mame won't load. maybe something to do with permissions? i'll have a look.

EDIT: I've changed the permissions so they match the version of groovymame that does work, but it still won't load. Any other suggestions or ideas please?
I tried right now with 0183, after updating QT5 to the 5.8.3 version (the new mame needs this) and did the update with sudo pacman -Syuu everything works. the executable groovymame should be put in / usr / local / bin and mame.ini after you create should be moved in / home / arcade
« Last Edit: March 01, 2017, 06:31:03 am by b4nd1t0 »

Doozer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
  • Z80 ERROR
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #650 on: March 01, 2017, 07:34:35 am »
Thanks - I've managed to do that withearlier versions of groovymame - just unpack the groovymame bz2 file in usr/games/bin (i think that's what is was) and it worked. However, on newer versions it unpacks, but then mame won't load. maybe something to do with permissions? i'll have a look.

EDIT: I've changed the permissions so they match the version of groovymame that does work, but it still won't load. Any other suggestions or ideas please?
I tried right now with 0183, after updating QT5 to the 5.8.3 version (the new mame needs this) and did the update with sudo pacman -Syuu everything works. the executable groovymame should be put in / usr / local / bin and mame.ini after you create should be moved in / home / arcade

Yes you are right. The version from the google drive is created with a fully updated groovyarcade distribution (or Arch Linux).

If you need to check the required library version you can use the command "ldd groovymame".

Here is the output for a NON updated OS version:

Code: [Select]
$ ldd groovymame
./groovymame: /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5: version `Qt_5.8' not found (required by ./groovymame)
        linux-vdso.so.1 (0x00007fff2b89e000)
        libdl.so.2 => /lib64/libdl.so.2 (0x00007f4c0bd9c000)
        librt.so.1 => /lib64/librt.so.1 (0x00007f4c0bb94000)
        libSDL2-2.0.so.0 => /lib64/libSDL2-2.0.so.0 (0x00007f4c0b87d000)
        libpthread.so.0 => /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x00007f4c0b65f000)
        libutil.so.1 => /lib64/libutil.so.1 (0x00007f4c0b45c000)
        libGL.so.1 => /lib64/libGL.so.1 (0x00007f4c0b1ce000)
        libasound.so.2 => /lib64/libasound.so.2 (0x00007f4c0aed9000)
        libQt5Widgets.so.5 => /lib64/libQt5Widgets.so.5 (0x00007f4c0a874000)
        libQt5Gui.so.5 => /lib64/libQt5Gui.so.5 (0x00007f4c0a3d1000)
        libQt5Core.so.5 => /lib64/libQt5Core.so.5 (0x00007f4c09f47000)
        libX11.so.6 => /lib64/libX11.so.6 (0x00007f4c09c08000)
        libXinerama.so.1 => /lib64/libXinerama.so.1 (0x00007f4c09a03000)
        libSDL2_ttf-2.0.so.0 => /lib64/libSDL2_ttf-2.0.so.0 (0x00007f4c097fb000)
        libXrandr.so.2 => /lib64/libXrandr.so.2 (0x00007f4c095f0000)
        libfontconfig.so.1 => /lib64/libfontconfig.so.1 (0x00007f4c093ac000)
        libfreetype.so.6 => /lib64/libfreetype.so.6 (0x00007f4c09101000)
        libdrm.so.2 => /lib64/libdrm.so.2 (0x00007f4c08ef0000)
        libstdc++.so.6 => /lib64/libstdc++.so.6 (0x00007f4c08b66000)
        libm.so.6 => /lib64/libm.so.6 (0x00007f4c0885d000)
        libgcc_s.so.1 => /lib64/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00007f4c08646000)
        libc.so.6 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00007f4c08280000)
        /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x00005620462f8000)
        libGLX.so.0 => /lib64/libGLX.so.0 (0x00007f4c0804f000)
        libXext.so.6 => /lib64/libXext.so.6 (0x00007f4c07e3d000)
        libGLdispatch.so.0 => /lib64/libGLdispatch.so.0 (0x00007f4c07b85000)
        libharfbuzz.so.0 => /lib64/libharfbuzz.so.0 (0x00007f4c07921000)
        libz.so.1 => /lib64/libz.so.1 (0x00007f4c0770b000)
        libpng16.so.16 => /lib64/libpng16.so.16 (0x00007f4c074d8000)
        libicui18n.so.57 => /lib64/libicui18n.so.57 (0x00007f4c07060000)
        libicuuc.so.57 => /lib64/libicuuc.so.57 (0x00007f4c06cb7000)
        libicudata.so.57 => /lib64/libicudata.so.57 (0x00007f4c05238000)
        libpcre16.so.0 => /lib64/libpcre16.so.0 (0x00007f4c04fcf000)
        libgthread-2.0.so.0 => /lib64/libgthread-2.0.so.0 (0x00007f4c04dcd000)
        libglib-2.0.so.0 => /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0 (0x00007f4c04aba000)
        libsystemd.so.0 => /lib64/libsystemd.so.0 (0x00007f4c04a2f000)
        libxcb.so.1 => /lib64/libxcb.so.1 (0x00007f4c04807000)
        libXrender.so.1 => /lib64/libXrender.so.1 (0x00007f4c045fb000)
        libexpat.so.1 => /lib64/libexpat.so.1 (0x00007f4c043d1000)
        libbz2.so.1 => /lib64/libbz2.so.1 (0x00007f4c041c1000)
        libgraphite2.so.3 => /lib64/libgraphite2.so.3 (0x00007f4c03f95000)
        libpcre.so.1 => /lib64/libpcre.so.1 (0x00007f4c03d22000)
        libresolv.so.2 => /lib64/libresolv.so.2 (0x00007f4c03b05000)
        libselinux.so.1 => /lib64/libselinux.so.1 (0x00007f4c038de000)
        libcap.so.2 => /lib64/libcap.so.2 (0x00007f4c036d9000)
        liblzma.so.5 => /lib64/liblzma.so.5 (0x00007f4c034b3000)
        liblz4.so.1 => /lib64/liblz4.so.1 (0x00007f4c0329f000)
        libgcrypt.so.20 => /lib64/libgcrypt.so.20 (0x00007f4c02fb9000)
        libgpg-error.so.0 => /lib64/libgpg-error.so.0 (0x00007f4c02da3000)
        libXau.so.6 => /lib64/libXau.so.6 (0x00007f4c02b9f000)

SpaceGod

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #651 on: March 01, 2017, 05:22:38 pm »
You'll have to download the updated binary and install it manually.

With regards to the 6970, it should work fine, provided you target the right output in the boot kernel line.

With regards to controls not working, etc., yeah, I'm afraid that's a Linux feature. Basically with Linux, you're on your own. If you're experienced enough to know how to deal with problems when they happen (and they will) then you're lucky and it's your system. Otherwise, better try Windows, where controls just work, etc. We envisioned a sort of plug-and-play distro that would be easier to get working than Windows, but unfortunately the world is too complex for that to work without a full-time-dedicated team behind.

Thanks for the repond i havent tested frather through because of homework but i think just some libraries need to updated . If im correct mame on linux uses some open source HID library for input (Xorg i think)

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #652 on: March 02, 2017, 03:32:31 pm »
Thanks - I've managed to do that withearlier versions of groovymame - just unpack the groovymame bz2 file in usr/games/bin (i think that's what is was) and it worked. However, on newer versions it unpacks, but then mame won't load. maybe something to do with permissions? i'll have a look.

EDIT: I've changed the permissions so they match the version of groovymame that does work, but it still won't load. Any other suggestions or ideas please?
I tried right now with 0183, after updating QT5 to the 5.8.3 version (the new mame needs this) and did the update with sudo pacman -Syuu everything works. the executable groovymame should be put in / usr / local / bin and mame.ini after you create should be moved in / home / arcade

Thanks - I updated as suggested, and groovymame worked straight away at 15khz! But then when i restarted the system, advancmenuplus loaded OK, but then groovymame did not output a 15khz signal anymore  ???

Is the GroovyArcade-Arch2016.07.02-x86_64 ISO the most recent update? I thought there was a newer one with the Attractmode bug fixed, but can't find it. 

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • another arcade's blog
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #653 on: March 03, 2017, 06:04:54 am »
Try substituting again the executable mame, perhaps the upgrade has replaced your mame with the normal version. However to use normally attract mode you can set in the Configure/Miscellaneous options "Enable multi monitors to NO and Window mode to Full Screen Mode", it worked for me. Unfortunately, what you have is the latest version of groovyarcade and if you want to upgrade it needs a bit of adjustments, but is always great  ;)

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #654 on: March 03, 2017, 08:55:14 am »
Try substituting again the executable mame, perhaps the upgrade has replaced your mame with the normal version. However to use normally attract mode you can set in the Configure/Miscellaneous options "Enable multi monitors to NO and Window mode to Full Screen Mode", it worked for me. Unfortunately, what you have is the latest version of groovyarcade and if you want to upgrade it needs a bit of adjustments, but is always great  ;)

Thanks very much - I'll try that fix for Attractmode!

2huwman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #655 on: March 28, 2017, 04:34:48 pm »
Attractmode working great now, and updateed to MAME 178!

But I can't figure out how to set up high scores  :banghead:

I've got the plugins folder from the windows release. Can anyone share their mame.ini and plugins.ini please, along with where the plugins folder is supposed to be! Thanks very much.

b4nd1t0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • another arcade's blog
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #656 on: March 31, 2017, 03:25:04 am »
The plugin folder is the same, put it in /home/arcade/, in mame.ini you need to activate the plugins (usually is already active)
Code: [Select]
#
# CORE MISC OPTIONS
#
plugins                   1
in the same place you need the file plugin.ini, in this file you need to activate the hiscore
Code: [Select]
#
# PLUGINS OPTIONS
#
hiscore                   1
the default is 0
the folder "hi" is present by default, here the file will be created for each game

PhoneGuy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • Crazy
Re: GroovyArcade live-CD New Release 2016
« Reply #657 on: April 25, 2017, 09:42:05 pm »
I'm upgrading the PC in my 13 years old mame cabinet and am having trouble with GA.  I've got a WG D9200 monitor and a Arcadevga 5000 that's replacing the original AVGA.  I know I would be better off with just a regular compatible ATI card with Groovymame and Switchres but at the time I ordered the AVGA 5000 I was planning to recreate what I already had.  I used GroovyArcade live-CD Release 2016 64bit on a usb stick to do the HD installation to an SSD. I had various issues after trying to immediately update to groovymame .184.  I wiped the SSD and reinstalled GA with gm .171.  and am just testing with the included roms.  I find Attract-Mode and Wahcade both hang when exiting from a game.  Based on earlier posts this seems to have been a past problem at least for Attract-Mode.  Any fix for this?

I seem to have a DISPLAY setting issue if I drop to the shell from gasetup and try to run groovymame "/usr/local/bin/groovymame -v alienar" I get "Can't open display" errors and a segmentation fault. See attached alienar.txt for full output. Attract-Mode from the commandline core dumps with a "Failed to open X11 display; make sure the DISPLAY environment variable is set correctly" message.  Wahcade from the commandline core dumps with a long list of display errors. How do I run these from the command line?

If I do upgrade with "pacman -Syyu" so that gm .184 will run (QT5 lib error otherwise) will that break output to my D9200?  It seemed to but I could have changed some other setting. After bios messages there was no signal to the D9200.





  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31