Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Actuator Project ( Was MRotate4)  (Read 9045 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ataruzzolo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: MRotate4 (Update 4/30/12)
« Reply #40 on: May 02, 2012, 05:38:12 pm »
I agree. Very impressive. Why did you use two actuators?

Because I had two...! The first prototipe used two opposing actuators with the motor in the middle, than I shortened the lenght of the crank so now I only need half the stroke. I also paired the actuators because the LEGO construction seems to be more firm.

ataruzzolo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: MRotate4 (Update 4/30/12)
« Reply #41 on: May 02, 2012, 05:50:29 pm »

Now that I have the mechanical stops figured out, need to work on limit switches now.


In my first photo you can see my solution: limit switch combined to mecanical switch. The chassis of the monitor hits an ex coin microswitch --> the motor stops --> the chassis hits the wood and can't turn further.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate4 (Update 4/30/12)
« Reply #42 on: May 02, 2012, 06:41:21 pm »

Now that I have the mechanical stops figured out, need to work on limit switches now.


In my first photo you can see my solution: limit switch combined to mecanical switch. The chassis of the monitor hits an ex coin microswitch --> the motor stops --> the chassis hits the wood and can't turn further.

Looks good. Why didnt I think of the coin switches? I have two laying around, but I will have to buy new ones when it comes time to mount the coin door. I'll worry about that then. ;D

ataruzzolo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/02/12)
« Reply #43 on: May 03, 2012, 05:48:11 am »
IMG_0186.mp4


IMG_0188.mp4
« Last Edit: May 06, 2012, 04:04:42 pm by ataruzzolo »

BadMouth

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8079
  • My arcade cabinet has a cup holder.
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/02/12)
« Reply #44 on: May 03, 2012, 10:23:11 am »
Had no idea those lego actuators were that strong.
Excellent work!

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/02/12)
« Reply #45 on: May 03, 2012, 10:23:44 pm »
Ok, got my limits fabbed.

I bought two 3/8" ID collars and three 3/8" ID X 1-5/8" OD fender washers. (Only used 2 of the washers.)



I drilled a hole through each collar and through the fender washer.
I then attached the washer to the collar with a small bolt and nut.
I then ground off nearly half of each washer.
After this picture, I had to grind some off the head of the bolt and the nut to clear the 3/8" shaft.
This was very tricky and I dont think I did a pretty job, but it works.
If you do this, I highly suggest you use a drill press, I couldnt imagine doing it on a hand drill. Welding the washer to the collar would be a lot easier, but I dont have a welder.



I then mounted my limit switches, one on opposite ends of the shaft.
Here is one:



And the other:



The switches are wired to normally open contact. The washer holds the limit switch closed until the ground off part rotates around, then the switch opens.
I can easily adjust stopping points by loosening the bolt in the collar and turning the collar a bit.
Works very good.
(Somebody needs to pitch me a fish!)

Got the relay drive mounted:



And the motor wired in:



Sorry about the quality of the pics, I think the batteries were going down in the cam.

I hooked this to my desktop PC and it works great!

I have a video made, I will try to upload to youtube and post later.

Now I need to tidy up my wiring, need to fasten motor and limit switch wires to the 2X4's. Will probably use staples.
I also need to ground the actuator frame and maybe the shaft, although it is grounded to the monitor, so that may not be necessary.

Edit: Removed double post of a pic.

« Last Edit: May 04, 2012, 07:53:18 am by DaOld Man »

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #46 on: May 03, 2012, 10:31:21 pm »
Video. Excuse the quality the battery died in the cam before I could get a better shot.

parts 007.MOV


Edit: Ignore me taling in the background, I was on the phone and didnt realize the cam would pick me up. Also the squeaking is my desk chair. And I promise that small squeak at about 8 secs is the chair!

The monitor is not perfectly level, but I will level it up with the cabinet when I install it. Shouldnt be a big deal, just trial and error with the limit switch cams. (Collars and washers).
« Last Edit: May 04, 2012, 11:05:21 am by DaOld Man »

ataruzzolo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #47 on: May 06, 2012, 02:02:28 pm »
What a neat solution! Very good  ;)

[Noob mode on]
How do you attach the youtube video preview?
[Noob mode off]

Le Chuck

  • I want a new quote!
  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5358
  • Yots is an Arrogant Tallywacker
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #48 on: May 06, 2012, 03:47:20 pm »
What a neat solution! Very good  ;)

[Noob mode on]
How do you attach the youtube video preview?
[Noob mode off]


Hit quote on his post and check out his code.

Code: [Select]
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y4oEnLlBQ3s#]parts 007.MOV[/url]


ataruzzolo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #49 on: May 06, 2012, 04:06:12 pm »
Hit quote on his post and check out his code.

Code: [Select]
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y4oEnLlBQ3s#]parts 007.MOV[/url]

Thanks  :cheers:

darthpaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 430
  • Join, It's your duty
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #50 on: May 06, 2012, 07:30:25 pm »
Good stuff, too bad I only have big old CRTs to use(they were free).
"You don't know the power of the Dark Side"
Automated Cabinet
Nintendo Pi
PiCubed

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #51 on: May 07, 2012, 06:11:20 pm »
Looks to me like you could be the first to rotate a CRT with one of those actuators. Are you up for the challenge?

darthpaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 430
  • Join, It's your duty
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #52 on: May 08, 2012, 08:23:24 pm »
Don't you ever want me to finish my cabinet :dizzy:
"You don't know the power of the Dark Side"
Automated Cabinet
Nintendo Pi
PiCubed

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate4 (Update 5/03/12 I have my limits!)
« Reply #53 on: May 08, 2012, 10:39:11 pm »
Do any of us ever finish our cabinet?   :scared

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Actuator Project ( Important update)
« Reply #54 on: September 04, 2013, 03:08:10 pm »
Sorry for the bump, but just in case anyone decides to build my serial port motor drive, I have found a potential problem.
I tested this drive on a different computer, and found that the inputs on that computer tend to float. This did not happen on the computer that I designed this circuit with.
So if you build this, I suggest you bread board it first and test on your computer.
It may be necessary to add 10K resistors from each input pin to the ground.
I would like to have input from anyone who has built this circuit.
Also, not sure if I already mentioned it, but the serial port, when the computer boots up, tries to communicate with any devices connected to it. This is undesirable because in this setup, it will make the motor jerk one way or the other during computer boot up.
I never found a way to overcome this, except to add a timer that allows time for the computer to completely boot before the serial drive gets any power.

Monkeyvoodoo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 248
  • I swear I can stop at one. Or two.
    • Take No Quarter Production Diary
Re: Actuator Project ( Was MRotate4)
« Reply #55 on: February 19, 2014, 12:08:37 am »
It's been awhile since you posted but I'm on board for trying this circuit out. I'm currently trying to combine this interface into my discreet h-bridge. I'm pretty sure I have it figured out.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Actuator Project ( Was MRotate4)
« Reply #56 on: February 20, 2014, 10:53:08 am »
It's been awhile since you posted but I'm on board for trying this circuit out. I'm currently trying to combine this interface into my discreet h-bridge. I'm pretty sure I have it figured out.

That's good. Do you have any pics or schematics?
Remember what I said about the serial port flashing its outputs (polling) during computer bootup.
Since serial only has two outputs, all I can figure to fix this is a timer that will "kill" the circuit until pc has time to boot up and get past the serial polling.

Monkeyvoodoo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 248
  • I swear I can stop at one. Or two.
    • Take No Quarter Production Diary
Re: Actuator Project ( Was MRotate4)
« Reply #57 on: February 20, 2014, 04:58:02 pm »
Here's what I have so far:

I haven't forgotten about the startup port flashing. Although the Cabinet will most likely be on most of the time. :D

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Actuator Project ( Was MRotate4)
« Reply #58 on: February 21, 2014, 01:56:05 pm »
Good job!
Just a note for anyone wanting to try this: I found that on a different computer the inputs tended to float, so I had to tie each input to ground with a high value resistor. (cant remember the value, but I would try a 200K).
This was not necessary for the computer I developed the circuit on, so you may or may not need the pull down resistors.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4457
  • I dont get no respect.
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: Actuator Project ( First Beta of Mrotate4 uploaded here.)
« Reply #59 on: April 28, 2017, 07:27:53 pm »
Monkey Voodoo:
Your email provider kept rejecting my attached file (tried rar and zip, didnt like any of it.)
So Im posting it here so you can test it.
Note to everyone: This is still a work in progress, and may have some bugs in it, so if you download it, please be aware that it is still a beta product.
I tend to update this when I iron out any bugs.
If anyone wants to beta test for me, that would be great.

Unzip this to mrotate4.exe.
It may have some bugs in it and I know there are a couple of things I need to finish up.
When you first run it it will make you run the setup mode.
Choose your com port, input pins and output pins.
Also choose your commands to turn vertical or horizontal (I suggest 0 for horz and 90 for vert.)
You can also run a test while in this setup mode.
When you get it set up the way you want, close it, make sure you save the settings
Then you should be able to run it from a cmd window or line, type mrotate4 + the direction command (Example: mrotate4 90)
If you type just mrotate4, it will open up the setup mode.
Let me know if you have any trouble running it or see any problems.

And as always, I welcome and appreciate any and all suggestions and comments.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31