Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Monitor presets  (Read 77886 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:32:24 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #80 on: May 19, 2021, 06:52:59 pm »
Hi Calamity,
I noticed that the Polo star preset (PSTAR) are no longer good with the latest switcher.
I had to move to arcade_15_25_31 preset to have an on sync picture otherwise the 15KHz resolutions are all out of sync. the 31KhZ modes are good instead, in fact I had no troubles with 640x480 res.
No need to mention when I noticed the issue I tried to move the vertical and horizontal trimmers on the monitor.
thanks

Hi Torkyo, I have the same problem. But with the tri-sync arcade preset some resolutions like Galaxian do not display right. Do you experience rhe same?
Hi eewoke, what do you mean for "do not display right" which kind of problem do you see?

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606
SR(0): 640 x 240p 60.606

The text is not good…blocked and cut-off

Sorry for slow reply.
with Galaxian I got this:

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606 HZ
SR(0): 2560x464P 60.606 HZ 31.455 KHZ

I got no issues with Galaxian, it switches to 31KHz as you can see. Maybe your problem is you are using standard resolution instead of super resolution. I recommend you to use super resolutions.

turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Last login:October 22, 2021, 06:50:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #81 on: May 22, 2021, 02:49:17 pm »
Hi Calamity,
I noticed that the Polo star preset (PSTAR) are no longer good with the latest switcher.
I had to move to arcade_15_25_31 preset to have an on sync picture otherwise the 15KHz resolutions are all out of sync. the 31KhZ modes are good instead, in fact I had no troubles with 640x480 res.
No need to mention when I noticed the issue I tried to move the vertical and horizontal trimmers on the monitor.
thanks

Hi Torkyo, I have the same problem. But with the tri-sync arcade preset some resolutions like Galaxian do not display right. Do you experience rhe same?
Hi eewoke, what do you mean for "do not display right" which kind of problem do you see?

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606
SR(0): 640 x 240p 60.606

The text is not good…blocked and cut-off

Sorry for slow reply.
with Galaxian I got this:

Video:
768 x 224 (V) 60.60606 HZ
SR(0): 2560x464P 60.606 HZ 31.455 KHZ

I got no issues with Galaxian, it switches to 31KHz as you can see. Maybe your problem is you are using standard resolution instead of super resolution. I recommend you to use super resolutions.

turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed


I switched the old ArcadeVGA 5000 for an ATI R7 360. All resolutions fine now. I can confirm again with this card I had to switch to arcade_15_25_31 instead of using pstar.

wolfsoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • Last login:August 28, 2021, 07:39:27 am
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #82 on: June 27, 2021, 06:41:19 am »
I am owning a great NEC XM2960G and don't know how to do the math in getting the needed crt-range Parameters.
It can do 15KHz and 31-62KHz

I attached the specs (see page 34 to 38) for it here.
My Modell NEC XM2960G can do Mode 1 to 10 in the attached List
and Model NEC XP29 Plus can do Mode 1 to 10 and Mode 11 to 15.

Can somebody please help me?

Thanks
http://www.blog.wolfsoft.de for arcade tutorials
http://www.wolfsoft.de for our website

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7181
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:58:09 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #83 on: July 04, 2021, 07:40:36 am »
turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed

This problem has probably been introduced by the -pixel_precision option. Probably turning it off will fix it. My understanding is the horizontal sync pulse is just to short, but before it worked because it was rounded to eight. Try increasing the value in the first line a little bit until it syncs:

crt_range0  15700-15800, 50-65, 1.800, 0.400, 7.400, 0.064, 0.160, 1.056, 0, 0, 192, 256, 0, 0

Start with 1.00 there, and go increasing if needed.


Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:32:24 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #84 on: July 06, 2021, 06:16:05 am »
turning back on the problem of the preset, I'm gland I'm not the only one having the problem with the PSTAR preset. I mean, I was afraid I broke something in some way.
Hope it can be fixed

This problem has probably been introduced by the -pixel_precision option. Probably turning it off will fix it. My understanding is the horizontal sync pulse is just to short, but before it worked because it was rounded to eight. Try increasing the value in the first line a little bit until it syncs:

crt_range0  15700-15800, 50-65, 1.800, 0.400, 7.400, 0.064, 0.160, 1.056, 0, 0, 192, 256, 0, 0

Start with 1.00 there, and go increasing if needed.

Thank you very much! I try tonight, I let you know. thanks again

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:32:24 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #85 on: July 06, 2021, 06:48:17 pm »
It works! Thank you very much! 1.000 was good, I didn't need to increase more the value.
thanks again!

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Last login:October 22, 2021, 06:50:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #86 on: July 07, 2021, 01:09:14 pm »
It works! Thank you very much! 1.000 was good, I didn't need to increase more the value.
thanks again!

It works for me too. However, how should my vertical.ini looks like? Now I cannot use pstar, but should use custom. Can you please help me out?

Thanks for the great work!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7181
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:58:09 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #87 on: July 07, 2021, 01:17:48 pm »
It works! Thank you very much! 1.000 was good, I didn't need to increase more the value.
thanks again!

If 1.000 is still not enough in some circumstances, increase it on 1 by 1 steps (1.00, 2.00, 3.00, etc) or 0.5. The upper reasonable limit is 4.70, that's the standard value for NTSC.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7181
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:58:09 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #88 on: July 07, 2021, 01:18:28 pm »
It works for me too. However, how should my vertical.ini looks like? Now I cannot use pstar, but should use custom. Can you please help me out?

Thanks for the great work!

Copy the "monitor custom" line plus the crt_range ones.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

eewoke

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Last login:October 22, 2021, 06:50:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #89 on: July 07, 2021, 02:40:39 pm »
It works for me too. However, how should my vertical.ini looks like? Now I cannot use pstar, but should use custom. Can you please help me out?

Thanks for the great work!

Copy the "monitor custom" line plus the crt_range ones.

Thanks! I did, but some resolutions  like dkong are out of sync. Arcade-15-25-31 works but I don’t know if this is the most optimal setting for my pstar.

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:32:24 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #90 on: July 08, 2021, 04:57:35 am »
Hi Calamity, thanks!

Quote
This problem has probably been introduced by the -pixel_precision option. Probably turning it off will fix it.
My thought is that I would prefer the most optimal settings to preserve the monitor, so if the preset settings of PSTAR isn't working properly because of the -pixel_precision option, I may think to disable the option, keeping optimal preset of my polo star. On the other side, if to change that value is safe for the monitor I would change the value to find a stable synced picture keeping active the -pixel_precision option.
So for me the question is: to modify such values is safe for the monitor?
The other thing in which I'm still not sure is:

I followed your suggestion changing from 0.400 to 1.000 like this:
crt_range0  15700-15800, 50-65, 1.800, 1.000, 7.400, 0.064, 0.160, 1.056, 0, 0, 192, 256, 0, 0

then if 1.000 is still not enough you suggested to increase of 1.000 to the maximum of 4.700 I expect i have got a margin of 3 steps of 1.000 before to reach the upper reasonable limit. ( 2.000 , 3.000 , 4.000 )I got it right?
Doing steps of 0.500 I have some more step in between to try ( 1.500 , 2.000 , 2.500 , 3.000 , 3.500 , 4.000 , 4.500 ) Correct?
Sorry to be so pedantic, I have just the fear to do something not healthy for the monitor!
Thank you very much

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7181
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:58:09 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #91 on: July 08, 2021, 01:26:06 pm »
The -pixel_precision option is just calculating the preset more accurately, so now you really get 0.4, instead of a rounded-up value. So the "official" preset is wrong, the -pixel_precision option is just exposing the issue that was masked before.

Changing the sync width is perfectly safe. As I said 4.7 is the standard. Just use a value that works for you within that range. Keep in mind that increasing the sync pulse more than necessary will push the picture to the right, so you might need to compensate later with the monitor controls.

Your Polostar will break eventually, not for this or the other preset but because its chassis is poorly designed.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Torkyo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:Yesterday at 12:32:24 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #92 on: July 08, 2021, 05:15:58 pm »
Thanks you very much for your detailed explanation! very much appreciated, now I got it! and I'm gonna test the best value.


Quote
Your Polostar will break eventually, not for this or the other preset but because its chassis is poorly designed.

Don't tell me! I sent the chassis to the fixer 3 times already! but wisely I got a polo star chassis back up as well!

thank you very much again

Giddygoon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
  • Last login:September 30, 2021, 03:16:12 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #93 on: September 17, 2021, 03:22:23 am »
Hi all,


does anybody have a custom range for this monitor Sanwa 29E31S Arcade Monitor ? thanks again