Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Monitor presets  (Read 33995 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lordoxide

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #40 on: February 19, 2017, 01:07:19 am »
Another +1 for the Betson Imperial 27" (aka Kortek KT-2914)  :applaud:

Not sure if this will help Service Manual
« Last Edit: February 19, 2017, 01:38:53 am by lordoxide »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5648
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #41 on: February 19, 2017, 03:16:39 pm »
Another +1 for the Betson Imperial 27" (aka Kortek KT-2914)  :applaud:

Not sure if this will help Service Manual

Check this: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,117489.msg1477621.html#msg1477621
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

eldiego

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #42 on: February 28, 2017, 08:33:02 pm »
Hi i have a nanao ms 8, 25 or 26".
i am using at 15 khz
wich config you recomend? arcade 15_7?
arcade 15_7 extended?
i am using xp and the last drivers for this o.s. i am having a black strip at left about 2 cm
Se puede hablar en espaņol?
Saludos
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 08:32:41 am by eldiego »

FriskyNoodle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #43 on: June 11, 2017, 08:51:33 pm »
How would I adjust vertical porch and horizontal porch to get the image perfectly on a 1343MD with no underscan?

Also Ive been having issues with CRT_Emudriver

I have an R7 270 in my 2nd PCI slot and Im using DVI>VGA>BNC to the monitor and I installed the driver fine, the display works and all that, but the problem is when I load ArcadeOSD it chooses my 1070 and says "no driver found". How would I get arcadeOSD to choose the proper video card? Also every single time I load up GroovyMAME I get a switch res error stating "could not find a video mode that meets your specs" Im assuming its not using the 270 in 2nd PCI slot but its using the 1070 and cannot find the driver package installed? Im seriously at a loss. Been working on it for awhile now and I cannot seem to figure this out. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

folken

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #44 on: October 14, 2017, 01:31:15 am »
Bonjour ā tous! :-)
First I'm french so excuse my poor english level...  :P
Second I would like to know if my emulation system is 100% optimized to run my Groovymame, CRT Emudriver (9.5) and Switchres on my PAL TV.
So here is my devices:
Mame 0.158
Windows XP Pro 64 bits
Micro atx gigabyte mother board
Intel Xeon X3380 CPU
4 Go ddr2
Ati radeon X1050 GPU

To match with my french PAL TV I've set these monitor presets:
GroovyMAME format: crt_range0  15625-15750, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576
VMMaker format: monitor_specs0 15625-15750, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 288, 448
Is it the preset for my PAL TV and I would like to know which preset I must use for my Sony PVM 2950?
Thank you for your help! ^_^

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #45 on: October 15, 2017, 04:03:55 am »
monitor "bvm_d24e1wu_alt", "Sony BVM-D24E1WU - Alternate", "4:3"
        crt_range0 15200-20500, 54.70-62.00, 1.500, 4.700, 4.700, 0.602, 0.191, 1.352, 0, 0, 192, 288, 390, 576
        crt_range1 30300-35000, 54.70-62.00, 0.500, 2.000, 2.600, 0.128, 0.030, 1.032, 0, 0, 320, 480, 0, 0
        crt_range2 30300-35000, 54.70-62.00, 0.500, 2.000, 2.600, 0.030, 0.030, 1.032, 0, 0, 481, 512, 0, 0
        crt_range3 42200-49900, 54.70-62.00, 0.800, 0.755, 3.400, 0.067, 0.156, 0.444, 0, 0, 640, 800, 0, 0

FOR THE EXTRON TURN OFF ADSP.  It's a piece of ---steaming pile of meadow muffin--- mode, at least for groovymame, and screws up interlaced games by forcing them to progressive mode and dropping half the fields.  It also will make alignment impossible.  You will have to realign every time your reboot for every mode.  You've been warned.

emubastard hasn't been on for months, but hopefully someone can help me. I have one of these Sony multiformat BVM monitors and just want confirmation I'm editing my mame.ini correctly.

Should I leave the monitor line as "custom" or put "monitor "bvm_d24e1wu_alt", "Sony BVM-D24E1WU - Alternate", "4:3"" in there? I ask because in VMMaker, in the dropdown menu, I didn't see an option for "bvm_d24e1wu_alt" so I don't know if that's a official mode baked into the software or what.

Then simply add in the crt_ranges as such, and that should be it for mame.ini, correct?




For the user mode text document, that should be added in VMMaker, replacing the user_modes - super.ini, correct? Then per Calamity's tutorial make sure to check "Export settings to GroovyMAME". Then Generate Modes, Install modes?

What interests me in that text document is the desktop resolution lines. I'm currently stuck at 640x480 (even though my monitor can go up to 1080i/1920x1080) - and I can't read most text, or even do things like create a ROM playlist with my frontend since the option boxes are too far off that small 640x480 desktop. Did I miss a step to have my desktop (while using regular Windows) display in a higher resolution mode?



Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5648
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #46 on: October 16, 2017, 04:27:57 am »
Should I leave the monitor line as "custom" or put "monitor "bvm_d24e1wu_alt", "Sony BVM-D24E1WU - Alternate", "4:3"" in there? I ask because in VMMaker, in the dropdown menu, I didn't see an option for "bvm_d24e1wu_alt" so I don't know if that's a official mode baked into the software or what.

When you use "Export settings to GroovyMAME" in VMMaker, you don't need to do anything in mame.ini, VMMaker edits it for you, that's the point of it. I added this option to save myself from the work of copying and pasting crt_range lines around all the time, which is prone to errors. Notice the monitor option in mame.ini will always be set to "custom" whatever monitor you select in VMMaker. This forces GM to read the crt_range options explicitely instead of using its built in presets. GM has no knowledge of the name you give to your own created preset in VMMaker, say "bvm_d24e1wu_alt", it just reads the crt_range lines added to mame.ini.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #47 on: October 16, 2017, 10:46:13 am »
When you use "Export settings to GroovyMAME" in VMMaker, you don't need to do anything in mame.ini, VMMaker edits it for you, that's the point of it.

I think that's the problem - VMMaker doesn't have a monitor profile in the drop-down menu which works for my monitor (or any of the super popular Sony multiformat BVM's or the PVM-14L5 and 20L5 series). The closest one is "Arcade tri-sync15.7/25/31.5", but these don't do 25kHz (mine does 15.7/31/33/47kHz I believe).

If I shouldn't edit my mame.ini manually, and nothing fits my monitor from the drop-down menu in VMMaker, how should I proceed?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5648
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #48 on: October 16, 2017, 01:54:44 pm »
When you use "Export settings to GroovyMAME" in VMMaker, you don't need to do anything in mame.ini, VMMaker edits it for you, that's the point of it.

I think that's the problem - VMMaker doesn't have a monitor profile in the drop-down menu which works for my monitor (or any of the super popular Sony multiformat BVM's or the PVM-14L5 and 20L5 series). The closest one is "Arcade tri-sync15.7/25/31.5", but these don't do 25kHz (mine does 15.7/31/33/47kHz I believe).

If I shouldn't edit my mame.ini manually, and nothing fits my monitor from the drop-down menu in VMMaker, how should I proceed?

You're not getting the point. The lines you posted from emubastard for the BVM are supposed to be used in VMMaker, not GM. Then VMMaker exports those settings to GM.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

philexile

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
  • I want to build my a GroovyMame PC!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #49 on: October 23, 2017, 11:14:48 am »
Hello,

Regarding emubastard's settings, I recall trying these back in January 2016 and they didn't work well for me. I'm not sure if he made major progress between then and March of the same year, but I do know that he sort of "gave up" on GroovyMame. He now has an amazing arcade machine collection though! :)

I also own a Sony "digital" BVM – the Sony BVM-D32. The digital models are great because they will sync both 15khz and 31khz signals. They cannot handle 24khz unfortunately. The models to keep an eye out for would be:

D Series
Sony BVM-D9*
Sony BVM-D14*
Sony BVM-D20
Sony BVM-D24
Sony BVM-D32

A Series (please note: these require a rare and expensive BKM-68X expansion card)

Sony BVM-A14*
Sony BVM-A20*
Sony BVM-A24*
Sony BVM-A32*

Sony PVM-20L5 (This is a PVM, but its sort of a 'budget' BVM-D20 functionality-wise)

* These models use a different RGB interface and are picker about "proper" sync. This could cause serration at the top of the monitor or other unexpected picture distortions.

All that said, I had a lot of good luck with the Generic 15khz/31khz settings, which I noticed is no longer included. I would suggest adding that back.

A number of people own these monitors and it would probably be beneficial to test and vet what modelines work best. I don't think anyone test Emubastard's settings, so they shouldn't be taken as the "gold" standard, with all respect.

Thanks

Dochartaigh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Monitor presets
« Reply #50 on: November 09, 2017, 11:04:26 am »
To jump onto Phil's bandwagon, how would I go about creating my own timings for my Sony BVM D-Series multiformat monitor? I would ideally like 3x resolutions: 15khz for 240p, 480p for 480p, then a 720p or 1080i setting simply for a decent desktop size (as I don't think there's any arcade games which are in 720p/1080i so that would only be used for the desktop and would DRASTICALLY help with setting up MAME front ends which I'm majorly struggling with in 640x480).

I know Calamity has a tutorial in the beginning of this topic of how to load all those listed presets (for different popular/commonly-used monitors) into vmmaker.ini (and then vmmaker edits the mame.ini for you I believe), BUT how does one go about creating (they're called "modelines", correct?) their own specialized modelines for a specific monitor which isn't listed?

I've dealt with video timings on Raspberry Pi's before (with the RGB output boards), so I'm a little bit familiar with the front/back porch settings used to center the image and simple things like that, but that's the limit of my technical experience (like most people I think, this isn't something we're familiar with whatsoever).

So if I know the default/stock 15khz "arcade_15" setting works on my monitor (needs to be centered though which I can tweak myself), so I can use that as my modeline for 15khz. Then would I just borrow a line from the "arcade_31" setting from another monitor for my 480p resolution mode? Load both of those into vmmaker.ini under my own profile (which I'll name "D20F1U" for my monitor), then track down some arcade games which were natively in 480p and see what happens? Am I missing anything or is that the basic gist?

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31