Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)  (Read 21009 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ataruzzolo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:April 11, 2021, 01:07:41 pm
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #40 on: January 04, 2012, 02:30:47 pm »
 :cheers:

darthpaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
  • Last login:August 27, 2020, 09:59:01 am
  • Join, It's your duty
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #41 on: January 06, 2012, 10:52:11 pm »
Doesn't it feel good to be needed  ;D.
"You don't know the power of the Dark Side"
Automated Cabinet
Nintendo Pi
PiCubed

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #42 on: January 06, 2012, 11:00:46 pm »
Yeah, it really does..  :applaud:

GameTech

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 116
  • Last login:July 31, 2016, 01:41:14 pm
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #43 on: January 25, 2012, 08:33:28 pm »
Hello again,

Is anyone any further with this project?  Last I remember, was a USB driver PCB with a small motor and some microswitches....  This still  a go for anyone?

Thanks for all the works... I'm getting back into this again soon and would really like to get a decent, economical way to rotate my monitor using maximus arcade FE or Mala..

Good day!
 :applaud: :applaud:
Greetings From The Lord Humongous!

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #44 on: January 27, 2012, 12:11:54 am »
Hello Gametech!
If you search back through the posts in this forum you will see how different people have approached the monitor rotation trick.
I used the printer port, which is probably the easiest and cheapest route to go, especially if you are using a hefty motor.
Some of the people on here are using a small motor which seems to work for LCD monitors, but if you are rotating a CRT monitor, you will need to use a bigger motor with more power.
I still plan to get back on my usb mrotate project, just been covered up here lately with other projects.

Tell us more about your project.
What size monitor are you going to use?
CRT or LED (LCD)?

I have thought about throwing together a USB breakout board with a drive and selling them for a small profit (to cover my time), for folks who dont want to build their own. If there is any interest in it, of course.
But putting together the kits is not very hard, if you can solder.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #45 on: July 13, 2020, 01:04:07 pm »
Dusting this thread off.
Since I left this project hanging, I thought I may have time now to finish it.
I lost my hard drive a few years ago and a lot of my work went with it.
I was working on a USB version of mrotate to go with the PIC board mentioned in this thread.
I have found some backups but I think what I have needs more work.
Not sure if anyone is interested, but I feel I need to finish up these projects I have left hanging.

ger

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
  • Last login:December 09, 2021, 02:09:06 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #46 on: July 15, 2020, 11:32:41 am »
I would love it to buy, test and use it

Cheers
Ger

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #47 on: July 15, 2020, 05:31:31 pm »
I would love it to buy, test and use it

Cheers
Ger

Great!
I have the board somewhere, cant remember where i stored it. As soon as I find it I will get back on this program.
Let me see if I can find a link to that board.

I put the link for that board on page one of this thread. Just checked and it is still in stock (scroll to the bottom of that page I linked to), but looks like it has gone up in price. I dont remember paying that much for it.
Heres the link again:
http://www.electronics-diy.com/USB_IO_Board.php
« Last Edit: July 15, 2020, 05:35:13 pm by DaOld Man »

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #48 on: July 21, 2020, 02:27:11 pm »
Think I remember why I shelved this project years ago.
Im having trouble getting MSComm to work with the pic chip.
MSComm is a component in VB6 that communicates with the serial ports.
It works great until I run mrotate third or fourth time then program hangs up with error 8015.
I also receive TX Buffer Overrun errors occasional from the chip.
I have tried changing mscomm settings and the receive/transmit buffer sizes in the comport settings in windows device manager.
I also uninstall the driver and reinstalled, that is downloaded from the electronics-diy web site.
Im still searching for a solution but thinking about maybe trying a different board. Its hard to find any tech info on VB6 anymore, I really need to switch to a newer platform, but old dogs new tricks etc.
If anyone can give me some pointers or things to try, I would forever be in your debt.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #49 on: July 22, 2020, 02:53:41 pm »
Tried the program on a 32 bit windows vista laptop and it seems to be working fine on it.
So it may be an issue with 64 bit or Windows 10.
Installed driver made for vista and xp 64 bit, but same problem on my win10 64 bit desktop. (Latest driver I could find.)
I would ask you guys to rest it for me, but you must have the pic board hooked up before the program will work.
so, unless you already have this board, I wouldnt recommend you buy one just to test the program for me.

I am still researching this board, but think I will look at others.
For this board to work for our hobby, it needs to work with 32 and 64 bit machines.
And I could still be doing something wrong in my code that talks to the board.
I will continue to develop mrotate5 though, cause it looks like it will work fine on 32 bit.


DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #50 on: August 16, 2020, 06:05:13 pm »
Ok, I am almost ready to post this project for anyone who wants to beta test it, and use it.
The board is a "Bit Whacker" that has the firm ware on it to allow the Mrotate5 to communicate with it though USB.
Here is the link to the one I purchased several years ago:
http://www.electronics-diy.com/USB_IO_Board.php
It is a kit that you have to assemble, but its really not that big a deal.

I also found a cheaper board on sparkfun, but it says it is currently unavailable. This board is laid out different, but commands look to be the same, so MRotate5 should work with it too.
https://www.sparkfun.com/products/762

There are also tutorials online that show how to build one from scratch, but unless you are into electronics, I would just buy a kit with all the parts you will need.
Here is documentation for the Bit Whacker. (Mine has version 1.4.3 firmware).
http://www.schmalzhaus.com/UBW/Doc/FirmwareDDocumentation_v145.html

I will post the program in a day or so. Just going through correcting small things, like grammar errors, etc in the help files.
This works on my win10 64 bit desktop and Vista 32 bit laptop.
The problem I was having with it locking up was the way I was trying to communicate with it. Pretty sure I got that ironed out.
So if you are interested in this project, stay tuned.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2020, 06:06:58 pm by DaOld Man »

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #51 on: August 16, 2020, 06:34:29 pm »
Heres a little eye candy for you kiddoes...

This first one is the board itself, i have it mounted on a proto board, along with LEDs on outputs and inputs connected to a DIP switch.
The leds arent real bright cause the resistors I used are way too big. Need to be around 470-500 ohms. (leds not turned on in this pic anyway), but hey, I was just testing anyway so its all good.
I also have a USA 25cent quarter laying beside the board for size comparison.
The inputs are pulled high by the resistors near the switch bank. Resistors connect to inputs and +5 vdc from the board (pin 20) (These are the correct resistors for this). Turning on a DIP switch connects that input to ground.



This pic is the test panel display on my laptop. (sorry for poor quality). Test panel allows you to run your rotating rig from a testing advantage.
(Normal operation the program is never seen, runs on command line commands same as previous MRotate versions.


And last pic of the day is screen shot (again, poor quality), of the Chip Status display.
Test Panel and Chip Display are only available when you run Mrotate5 in setup mode.


Well thats it for now. Will post more later.



DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #52 on: August 17, 2020, 03:31:14 pm »
Ok, time for a few wiring diagrams.

Here is the basic setup, drive has forward and reverse inputs only, limit switches are pulled low to ground when made.



Same setup except the drive has a enable input.



Same setup with a stop button (optional). This button is a software stop, which means if computer screws up, the program stops working, chip freezes up for whatever reason, or drive screws up and sticks on, then this button wont work. I also show how you would wire in a real emergency stop switch, that kills power to the drive.



And here is how you would connect a monitor off relay to allow MRotate to turn off your monitor while turning (optional).
This shows the simplest method, using a solid state relay. Good luck finding  one that is normally closed on the output.
I will post a drawing later on how to use a "real" electro-mechanical relay.



That's enough for now, will show how to use a degauss relay next.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #53 on: August 18, 2020, 10:35:09 am »
Here is one way you could use a degauss relay to let MRotate5 automatically degauss your monitor.



And here is a crappy screenshot of outputs section in setup, where you choose which output you are using for degauss.



And an even more crappier screenshot of the time limits section of setup, where you choose pause before degauss and degauss relay on times.



Input section in Setup mode:



Commands. These are the arguments you pass to MRotate to turn vertical or horizontal when you run it. Example: C:\Mrotate5\mrotate5 0



Dynamic braking. (Optional).



Options:



There are buttons with ?. Clicking these will open help boxes. Here is the one for the pic chip:



When you first run setup, you will see this main menu: (Run setup by omitting the argument Example: C:\Mrotate5\mrotate5     On first run, setup will start because the ini file has not been created yet. )



I think that pretty well covers all the selections. I have already posted Test panel and Picchip photos. About is basically me patting myself on the back.
If you run the program with the arguments to turn one way or the other, you wont see any of these screens. It will just do its job, providing there are no problems encountered.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2020, 07:21:46 pm by DaOld Man »

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotateUSB (USB board is chosen)
« Reply #54 on: August 18, 2020, 07:08:14 pm »
Ok guys, im about ready to upload the program. I hope some of you have the time to test it.
You dont have to have the picchip board to test the program, but certain parts will not work and may slap your hand with an error message.
But if you do have the board that would be even better.
You will have to have RSTimer.ocx and mscomm32.ocx, I plan to post both of these here with the program (both are free downloads.) Your PC may already have the mscomm32.
But if it doesnt have MSCOMM32 I will make it easier for you to get.
The RSTimer is a precision timer, much more accurate in the millisecond range than the tradition timers. I use it for the PWM functions for speed control.
Even if you dont use the PWM option you will still need this RSTimer. (I use it for other timing functions). Program will pop up an error on startup if you dont have it.

Will try to post it tomorrow.

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (UPLOAD Available)
« Reply #55 on: August 19, 2020, 08:28:26 am »
Ok, here it is.
This is build 1.0.0.
I will leave it up here for a week or so.
If no one tests it or there are no reported problems, then I will post it to File Repository and add it to the Downloads thread on here.
I placed the program, dependencies, and IO board drivers all in zipped form into a folder called Package.
I then zipped it because I was afraid BYOAC wouldnt let me upload it otherwise.
There is also a crude text file called "readme" that has instructions on how to install it and the dependencies.
Shouldnt be a problem, but let me know if it is.
Thanks for taking the time to review this and possibly use it in your project.
I welcome all comments and suggestions and appreciate all feedback.
I also included some crude hook up wiring diagrams.
Hope you enjoy, and it feels good to finally complete a project!

Update: Found a bug where if you dont use dynamic braking degauss would not come on.
Should be fixed. This is build 1.0.1, replace the build 1.0.0 that is in the package. No need to download the package if you already have, just download this mrotate5 and replace it.
I have replaced build 1.0.0 with the new 1.0.1 in the package, so you will have the correct build if you download the package now.

« Last Edit: August 21, 2020, 12:02:24 am by DaOld Man »

darthpaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
  • Last login:August 27, 2020, 09:59:01 am
  • Join, It's your duty
Re: MRotate5 (UPLOAD Available)
« Reply #56 on: August 19, 2020, 10:36:41 am »
You are Da Man Ken, this is much cleaner than slicing wires to a printer port cable. I'm guessing that this would also work with cprotate.
"You don't know the power of the Dark Side"
Automated Cabinet
Nintendo Pi
PiCubed

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (UPLOAD Available)
« Reply #57 on: August 19, 2020, 11:08:28 am »
You are Da Man Ken, this is much cleaner than slicing wires to a printer port cable. I'm guessing that this would also work with cprotate.

Thanks Paul!
The pic chip will not work with the cprotate program I wrote for you.
If I remember correctly, that had 3 stop positions? So MRoate5 will not work either (It only has two stops.)
But I can probably convert cprotate to use the pic chip, if you are interested.
Did we ever finish that project?

darthpaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
  • Last login:August 27, 2020, 09:59:01 am
  • Join, It's your duty
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #58 on: August 21, 2020, 12:10:24 pm »
We never did finish it, I think those three stops were causing problems. Maybe using just two out of the three panels would be easier to program.
"You don't know the power of the Dark Side"
Automated Cabinet
Nintendo Pi
PiCubed

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #59 on: August 22, 2020, 10:08:51 am »
I think just 2 panels would be a lot easier. Im sure MRotate5 would work with that, since motion would be same as a rotating monitor. (But it wouldnt have the other bells and whistles you wanted :) )
But 3 panels would be a lot cooler!

darthpaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
  • Last login:August 27, 2020, 09:59:01 am
  • Join, It's your duty
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #60 on: August 22, 2020, 02:23:26 pm »
It would be cooler, I'll start thinking about redesigning a few things.
"You don't know the power of the Dark Side"
Automated Cabinet
Nintendo Pi
PiCubed

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #61 on: August 22, 2020, 02:35:26 pm »
It would be cooler, I'll start thinking about redesigning a few things.

Cool.
I was thinking that a 3 pin encoder can be used with this chip to give positions. Just something to think about.
I will try to set up a test rig and experiment.
maybe we need to start another thread?

pixel.arcade

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:08:33 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #62 on: September 08, 2020, 01:05:21 pm »
Hello DaOld Man
Project with USB show. I will read the topic to start buying parts. ;)
« Last Edit: September 08, 2020, 02:33:11 pm by pixel.arcade »

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #63 on: September 08, 2020, 07:21:30 pm »
Hello DaOld Man
Project with USB show. I will read the topic to start buying parts. ;)

Great man! Cant wait to see your results, and holler if I can help.

Marcoqwerty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Last login:January 14, 2022, 11:04:57 am
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #64 on: January 12, 2022, 03:35:03 pm »
 Ehiii DUDE!!!!! how are you!!!!  :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:  :notworthy: :notworthy:

Im super happy to see youre involded again in an amazing project that im interested in   :notworthy:

After a long time (did you remember the ICECADE while you help me A LOT to write a mini scrip to rotate screen by a button?) i decide to jump in another small project to upgrade my grand son coin-op to, finally play at GUNSMOKE in a correct way (vertically).

Yes, my idea its to made a rotating monitor that rotate every time a vertical game its selected and the same for the horizontal.

From what i read its not a easy to do, i read all your beginner guide and printed it to go more deep on the (really) "basic knowledge" about motor and stuff, and also i think to understand that your software help me also to interface mame games and give them correct input rotation (based on games ini?)

Im not too much able to create by myself circuit board because im not a pro on these stuff so i was looking to buy a motor control interface that help me about "electronic connection" like the one posted here http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,110083.msg1173456.html#msg1173456 , this could be useful to interface your software and other components and let talk them in a correct way?

I will show the "cage" who actually buy for this project and that fit correctly for my size, monitor its a 22" crt so pretty heavy to rotate.

Thank you a lot again, i cant explain how you was amazing with my other project!!!!  :notworthy: :notworthy: :notworthy:

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #65 on: January 12, 2022, 11:48:24 pm »
Hi Marco!! Good to hear from you.
If you use that drive you linked to, you will need to buy the USB PIC board I mentioned earlier.
You can then use MRotate5 to operate that USB board.
Be glad to help anyway i can.
Good luck with your project, and I like that monitor frame, did you make it or buy it ready made?

Marcoqwerty

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Last login:January 14, 2022, 11:04:57 am
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #66 on: January 13, 2022, 11:21:23 am »
If you use that drive you linked to, you will need to buy the USB PIC board I mentioned earlier.

Perfect clear!

Be glad to help anyway i can.

 :notworthy: :notworthy: thank you again!

Good luck with your project, and I like that monitor frame, did you make it or buy it ready made?

This is a Frame that i saw on fb marketplace looks interesting and help me to have more clear the idea to make a rotary monitor; my cab actually already have a rotary system but its made by wood then its not confortable to rotate; also i have to remove the monitor to manually rotate it.

This looks like interesting because the frame is embedded and i could rotate only thank few DC motors (or only one??).

PS: Sorry to post it on the wrong section, feel free to remove these posts i will open a new 3D when im able to start the project :notworthy:
« Last Edit: January 13, 2022, 02:03:22 pm by Marcoqwerty »

DaOld Man

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5110
  • Last login:January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am
  • Wheres my coffee?
    • Skenny's Outpost
Re: MRotate5 (Bug fixed. Download V 1.0.1)
« Reply #67 on: January 21, 2022, 06:57:38 am »

PS: Sorry to post it on the wrong section, feel free to remove these posts i will open a new 3D when im able to start the project :notworthy:

No problem man, but starting a new thread dedicated to your project may make it more attractive to folks just scanning through.