Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Switchres: modeline generator engine  (Read 90461 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5592
Re: Switchres: modeline generator engine
« Reply #1280 on: May 10, 2014, 11:35:13 am »
===============================
Update 5-10-2014 - Version 1.52
===============================

- Added new option --edid. This option creates an EDID binary file (edid.bin)
  based on the calculated modeline and the monitor ranges used in its
  calculation. This file can be passed to the Linux kernel on boot in order to
  enable the same user defined timings for both KMS and Xorg.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Sledge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 421
Re: Switchres: modeline generator engine
« Reply #1281 on: July 14, 2014, 06:24:39 am »
So i'm just trying to understand some of this resolution/modeline/Hz/etc stuff
I have a question though..
Galaga natively runs at: 288 x 224 (V) 60.606061 Hz
But Switchres chooses: 2560 x 288p 51.774 Hz 16.050 KHz

But if i press F11 during gameplay it says it's running at 100%

How does this work if it's running at 51.774Hz instead of 60 Hz ? Is it running at it's correct speed or not?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5592
Re: Switchres: modeline generator engine
« Reply #1282 on: July 14, 2014, 06:47:45 am »
How does this work if it's running at 51.774Hz instead of 60 Hz ? Is it running at it's correct speed or not?

Obviously the refresh is not correct (it can't be on a standard arcade monitor). But the speed is, because we detach the emulation from the refresh. This is achieved by triple buffering (multithreading must be enabled for this). GM enables triple buffering automatically when it judges the target refresh is going to be too off, being the default threshold 2.0 Hz. You can modify this value through the -syncrefresh_tolerance option in mame.ini.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Ansa89

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
Re: Switchres: modeline generator engine
« Reply #1283 on: July 27, 2016, 09:31:34 am »
I fixed some bad bugs (related to memory allocation).
You can find the updated version here.
Earth could be the hell of another world

bopaul

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Switchres: modeline generator engine
« Reply #1284 on: October 13, 2016, 06:19:17 am »
Hello,
I am new to this forum and I hope to write in the right section.

I have some problem with Groovymame and Switchres.

I state that I disabled in MAME.INI interlaced resolutions because they do not love them.

With the desktop resolution to 640x480, and Groovymame Swithchres working properly.

If instead you imposed the desktop resolution to 640x240 and Groovymame Swithchres only work for a few games.

Rampage games by type, Paperboy, 19xx, Twincobra, maintains it in exchange for a resolution.

For other types Metalslug, Rolling Thunder, Pacman (Midway) work perfectly.
Some idea?

Use CRTEmudriver 6.5, ATI x300, Groovymame 0148u5.014b and WindowsXP.

Thank you.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31