Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Maximus Arcade won't run games that I add to the Roms folder in MAME? (Solved)  (Read 10158 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

brownicus15

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • Last login:June 23, 2016, 09:06:19 pm
Whenever I click on a game that I added to MAME, it just shows a black screen.  No loading, nothing.  However, the games that I downloaded in a huge romset all load right away.  Do I have to hit f5 in MAME to add them?  or what?
« Last Edit: July 13, 2010, 12:14:24 pm by DeLuSioNal29 »

brownicus15

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • Last login:June 23, 2016, 09:06:19 pm
yes sir I did.  I'm running Mame32 plus .083.  should I try .095?  I tried MameUI32 1.38 and didn't like it.

I'm trying to run Golden Tee 2k and supreme tournament mostly, and they just choose not to run.

brownicus15

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • Last login:June 23, 2016, 09:06:19 pm
got golden tee working.  I switched back to MameUI32 .183 and tweaked some settings and made it slightly tolerable.  But now I have a new issue.  I don't want my Gamelist on Maximus Arcade to display the games that AREN'T working.  How do I fix this now?

brownicus15

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
  • Last login:June 23, 2016, 09:06:19 pm
Easy fix, when in preferences, click the "options" tab, then "mame" tab, then check "disable unplayable roms".

That outta do it.
that fixed some issues, but created a few more :(