Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?  (Read 6268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

animatorJustin

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Last login:January 19, 2015, 07:58:55 pm
how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« on: March 22, 2010, 01:22:02 am »
i would like to add another console to the list but don't know how.

shateredsoul

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1412
  • Last login:January 25, 2013, 08:23:51 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2010, 11:24:22 am »
which? I was able to add gamecube, naomi, and wii (all are not officially supported in Maximus Arcade)

The basics of what I did

1. I was able to get the system to run outside of Maximus (I did this before even trying to integrate the new emulator)
2. Try adding the exe and roms to another emulator you don't want to use, if it doesn't work with a another system (i.e. when i tried to use kawaks to install naomi it gave me issues, then I used visual pinball and it worked great!)
3. If this doesn't work you may have to figure out the command line, for Dolphin (the gamecube and wii emulator) I put 

/e %file

in the command line, different systems may have different requirements.

4. Now you have to change the art.  If you installed a new system under dosbox you have to go into the theme editor and edit the dosbox theme to match the system you installed. In theme editor... Click on an image, then go to file, import and pick an image to import.  It will replace the image you clicked on. You will have to replace 3 things, the system image, the system name, and the system marquee.  also with some systems you will have to change the preview image.

good luck!

animatorJustin

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Last login:January 19, 2015, 07:58:55 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2010, 07:19:19 pm »
I wanna add another virtual pinball, vp 9, i already have vp8 on there

shateredsoul

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1412
  • Last login:January 25, 2013, 08:23:51 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2010, 07:21:27 pm »
try setting up via the dosbox config menu

if virtual pinball has anything in the commandline copy it into the dosbox command line

and change the dosxbox art to represent virtual pinball 9

Just remember that from now on, when you see dosbox, it will represent virtual pinball 9

animatorJustin

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Last login:January 19, 2015, 07:58:55 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2010, 10:43:48 am »
nope didn't seem to work, i opens vp 9 but does not open the rom  :banghead:

shateredsoul

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1412
  • Last login:January 25, 2013, 08:23:51 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2010, 12:30:01 pm »
try changing it to long path.. try installing it under another emulator.  Just mess around with it. Did you copy over the command line from vp8?

It also may be that vp9 needs different command line ... commands.  You can check their website and see if that's the case, if not just try installing it under another system.

Also, did you change the type of roms it scans for? so it can find your vp9 tables.


shateredsoul

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1412
  • Last login:January 25, 2013, 08:23:51 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2010, 03:04:31 am »
I don't have a cab yet, but I can show you how it looks on my pc within maximus.  I'll do it next weekend.

shateredsoul

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1412
  • Last login:January 25, 2013, 08:23:51 pm
Re: how do you add a new console to Maximus Arcade?
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2010, 08:03:00 pm »


I also just posted a quick guide on how to do this.. hope that helps

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=101463.0