Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Maximus arcade - Can't Select games  (Read 5587 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Avinitlarge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 175
  • Last login:February 01, 2020, 04:39:08 pm
    • iPhone For Free
Maximus arcade - Can't Select games
« on: February 23, 2010, 11:38:31 am »
Ive just had to reinstall everything on my cab due to a dead hard drive. It is all up and running as it was before apart from maximus arcade. It loads up fine and shows the list of games, When I try to select a game it just makes a buzz sort of sound. Ive checked the config a few times and everything points to the right place. Im a little stuck, Any ideas??

Kman-Sweden

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 526
  • Last login:October 23, 2015, 07:29:00 am
  • Up the Irons!
Re: Maximus arcade - Can't Select games
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2010, 03:51:41 pm »
The buzz sound is because the files are missing. Double check your Rom path and rescan the Rom folder. This should fix your problem.

DeLuSioNal29

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4759
  • Last login:December 25, 2021, 12:03:11 am
  • Build the impossible -"There is no Spoon"
    • DeLuSioNaL's YouTube Videos
Re: Maximus arcade - Can't Select games
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 05:49:12 pm »
Also, make sure your "Path to Media" in the configuration tab is set to "Long".

DeLuSioNaL29
Stop by my Youtube channel and leave a comment:

Avinitlarge

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 175
  • Last login:February 01, 2020, 04:39:08 pm
    • iPhone For Free
Re: Maximus arcade - Can't Select games
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2010, 07:23:09 pm »
Sorted. My Favorites list doesnt work either.

Kman-Sweden

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 526
  • Last login:October 23, 2015, 07:29:00 am
  • Up the Irons!
Re: Maximus arcade - Can't Select games
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2010, 05:38:42 am »
That's because the list was created with your OLD rom path information. You have to remake them.